Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Art & Architecture

 - 165 items found in your search
Art & Architecture

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Archeologia Medievale - Cultura Materiale Insediamenti Territorio, I, 1974
Edizioni Clusf 1974 99-9999-999-9 Paperback B No Jacket 
Bumping on corners, top of spine and bottom edge, small tear top of spine, larger tear on back edge, some age discoloration of cover. Articles include: Il Castello di Molassana e L'archeologia medievale in Liguria, Le Terre Nuove Florentine, Fonte Scritte e Strutture Medievali del Castello di Genova, Scavi Nella Ferrara Medioevale il Castrum e la seconda cerchia, and more. 290 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Cultural Relics Unearthed in China
Peking Wenwu Press 1972 9999999999 Cloth Very Good Fair Cased 
Book has light water mark on lower back board covering about 1/4 of book, does not affect interior at all. DJ bumped on corners and top & bottom of spine, water damage across lower 1/4 of jacket, with seperation of laminate and paper. Suppliement also has some water staining across lower 1/4 of pages, non are stuck together. Case has extensive water rippling and some staining on lower half of case. Unpaginated, blk/wht and color plates. OVERSIZE BOOK will require addtional postage. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 L'Art De L'Orient Islamique - Collection De La Fondation Clouste Gulbenkian (Oriental Islamic Art - Collection of the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation)
Lisboa Museu Nacional De Arte Antiga 1963 99-9999-999-9 Paperback B- No Jacket Photographer - Mario Novais 
Chipping and small tears all around, worn top & bottom of spine, interior sewn spine pulling away from wraps, no loose pages. Not paginated, 154 blk/wht illos. In French and English. 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Masterpieces of Chinese Bronze Mirrors in the National Palace Museum
Taiwan National Palace Museum 1971 9999999999 Cloth Fair - Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Usual stamps and glueins, bumping and wear on corners especially lower front, bumping top & bottom of spine, spine sunned, general shelfwear and surface soiling. 112 pgs, 50 color and blk/wht illos. In Chinese. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Arts of Denmark Viking to Modern
Danish Society 1961 9999999999 Museum Catalog Paperback C No Jacket 
Bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, chipping on all edges and corners, small creases on front cover, spine is uncreased, spine has been reglued to cover. Unpaginated, blk/wht and some color illos. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Human Figure in Textile Art - CIBA Review #41, October 1941
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1941 9999999999 Pamphlet A- No Jacket 
Light shelfwear. Paginated from 1470 to 1508, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The Human Figure in Primeval Art, Human Figures in symbolic Ornamental Representation, Hunters and Hunting scenes on figured Textiles, Embroidered and Woven Portraits, Herdsmen Peasants and Labourers on woven and Embroidered tapestries of the Gothic Period, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Renaissance Engravers - 15th - 16th Centuries - Engravings, Etchings and Woodcuts
Grange Books 2003 1-84013-574-3 / 9781840135749 Pictorial Cover New Near New 
255 pgs, 123 plates. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The World of Michaelangelo
Time-Life Hard Cover Cased 
Cased 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adamova, A. & Greck, T. (Yu. E. Borshchevsky, Trans; L. T. Giuzalian, ed) Miniatures from Kashmirian Manuscripts
Leningrad Iskusstvo 1976 9999999999 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
False leather binding, light bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, series of small bumps on front edge of spine, scuff mark lower right front corner, gilt stamped titles on spine a little faded, light general shelfwear. 238 pgs, 76 color plates plus 76 accompaning blk/wht plates with description. Bilingual text Russian and English. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ardalan, Nader and Bakhtiar, Laleh The Sense of Unity - the Sufi Tradtion in Persian Architecture (Publications of the Center for Middle Eastern Studies, No. 9)
University of Chicago Press 1973 0-226-02559-4 / 9780226025599 Hard Cover Good Near Fair Ex-Library 
Bumping on corners, wear on bottom edge, usual stamps and glueins. DJ taped to boards, significant shelf and edge wear, chipping and small tears, some of larger tears are mended on inside, no significant pieces missing. 151 pgs, blk/wht illos. Oversize book. 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Asher, Abigail (ed) Treasures of the Uffizi Florence
Abbeville Press 1996 0789202344 / 9780789202345 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Light bumping on bottom corners and bottom of spine, dent bottom front edge. 144 pgs, color illos. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Aubert, Marcel with the collaboration of J. A. Schmoll Gen. Eisenwerth The Art of the High Gothic Era
New York Greystone Press 1966 99-9999-999-9 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Light bumping top & bottom of spine. DJ light chipping, small piece missing top of spine. 224 pgs, 57 color plates, 24 blk/wht illos, 65 figures. 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bahn, Paul G. (ed) Wonderful Things - Uncovering the World's Greatest Archaeological Treasures
Seven Dials 2009 1-84188-061-2 / 9781841880617 Paperback New No Jacket 
255 pgs, color illos. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Barral I Altet, Xavier The Romanesque - Towns, Cathedrals and Monasteries
TAschen 2001 3-8228-1237-4 / 9783822812372 Paperback New No Jacket 
237 pgs, color photos. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 12.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barsali, Isa Belli (Margaret Crosland trans) Medieval Goldsmith's Work
London Paul Hamlyn 1969 9999999999 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Light bumping and wear, some fading on corners, top & bottom of spine, and edges. DJ light bumping and chipping on corners and top & bottom of spine, light shelfwear, age darkening on edges. 157 pgs, 71 color plates. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Baxandall, Michael Painting and Experience in Fifteenth Century Italy
Oxford Clarendon Press 1972 0198173210 / 9780198173212 Hard Cover Fair Fair Ex-Library 
Usual stamps and glueins, bumping and wear on all corners and top & bottom of spine, split in front hinge near bottom, but not broken, hinges are loose. DJ in glassine, taped to boards, bumping, chipping and wear on all corners and top & bottom of spine, small pieces missing, dewey sticker on spine, front corners clipped. 165 pgs, blk/wht and some color illos. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Beckett, Sister Wendy Sister Wendy's Nativity
New York Harper/Collins 1998 0060193360 / 9780060193362 Pictorial Hard Cover Good Good 
Bumping and a little wear on corners. DJ, bumping and chipping on corners, top & bottom of spine and in places along edges, a little seperation of laminate back upper edge and lower right corner. 95 pgs, color illos. OVERSIZE BOOK may require additional postage. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Benesch, Otto The Art of the Renaissance in Northern Europe - Its Relation to the Contemporary Spiritual and Intellectual Movements
Phaidon Press 1965 99-9999-99-9 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Light bumping top & bottom of spine, some wear on bottom edge. 195 pgs, 90 blk/wht illos. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Billeter, Dr. Erika (Konservatorin) Sammlungs-Katalog 2 - Aussereuropaische Textilien
Zurich Kunstgewerbemuseum Paperback C No Jacket 
Bumping, chipping and light creasing on corners, bumping top & bottom of spine with small tears, upper spine has been bumped with creasing and small tears, general shelfwear. 201 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Binding, Rudolf Der Goldene Schrein - Bilder Deutscher Meister Aus Goldgrund
Leipzig Seemann & Co 1934 99-9999-999-9 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Light wear top & bottom of spine, foxing on first and last few pages and edges. Unpaginated, 8 tipped in color plates. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PasticheBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com