Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Books and Book Arts

 - 39 items found in your search
Books and Book Arts

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Word & Image, A Journal of Verbal/Visual Enquiry, Volume 18 Number 1, January-March 2002
London Taylor & Francis 2002 9999999999 Paperback A- No Jacket 
Bumping on corners, no creasing on cover or spine, tight and clean. Articles include: The psalter of Isabelle Queen of england 1308-1330; Le sens de la visite meaning and museums in the nouveau roman; Meditations on a scroll or the roots of Chinese Artistic form; From broadside to book pen and pencil in the Cries of London; and more. 98 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adamova, A. & Greck, T. (Yu. E. Borshchevsky, Trans; L. T. Giuzalian, ed) Miniatures from Kashmirian Manuscripts
Leningrad Iskusstvo 1976 9999999999 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
False leather binding, light bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, series of small bumps on front edge of spine, scuff mark lower right front corner, gilt stamped titles on spine a little faded, light general shelfwear. 238 pgs, 76 color plates plus 76 accompaning blk/wht plates with description. Bilingual text Russian and English. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Akira Nakanishi Writing Systems of the World - Alphabets, Syllabaries, Pictograms
North Clarendon VT Tuttle 1990 0804816549 / 9780804816540 Fifth Printing Paperback New No Jacket 
122 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anderson, Janice Illuminated Manuscripts
TODTRI 1999 1-57717-155-1 / 9781577171553 Hard Cover New New 
128 pgs, color & blk/wht illos. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 12.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Banister, Manly The Craft of Bookbinding
Dover Publications 1993 0-486-27852-2 / 9780486278520 Paperback New 
160 pgs, 254 blk/wht illos. 
Price: 9.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barutcugil, Hikmet Renklerin Sonsuzlugu (geleneksel Turk Ebru senati) - Infinity of Colours (the Traditional Turkish Art of Marbling)
Istanbul Yasar Foundation for Education and Culture 1999 975-6934-05-0 / 9789756934050 Hard Cover Good Good 
Bumping top & bottom of spine and back corners, some wear top of spine. DJ significant shelfwear, chipping and small tears on back. 171 pgs, color illos. 
Price: 48.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bischoff, Bernhard; Bundy, Mildred; Harlow, Geoffrey; Parkes, M.B.; Pheifer, J.D. (eds) Early English Manuscripts in Facsimile, 22nd Volume, the Epinal, Erfurt, Werden, and Corpus Glossaries
Copenhagen Rosenkilde and Bagger 1988 9999999999 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
In original light blue wrapper. Shelfwear and chipping, minor corner wear. Paginated through 78, followed by 3 plates, followed by facsimile texts. OVERSIZE BOOK will require additional postage. 
Price: 630.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brown, Michelle P. (commentary) The Holkham Bible Picture Book - A Facsimile
London The British Library 2007 071230990X / 9780712309905 Hard Cover New New 
90 pgs with 20 color illos plus facsimile. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burns, Marna The Complete book of Handcrafted Paper
Dover Publications 2004 0-486-43544-X / 9780486435442 Paperback New No Jacket 
224 pgs, 57 blk/wht illos. 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cahn, Walter Romanesque Manuscripts - The Twelfth Centuruy (a Survey of Manuscripts illuminated in France series)
London Harvey Miller 1996 1872501605 / 9781872501604 Hard Cover Near New Very Good 
DJ some light chipping and shelfwear. 2 vol. set: Vol I - Text and Illustrations, Vol II - Catalog. Vol 1 - 48 text pgs, 374 blk/wht and color illos. Vol II - 218 pgs. Multivolume set, Oversize book. 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cerquiglini-Toulet, Jacqueline (trans: Lydia G. Cochrane) The Color of Melancholy - the Uses of Books in the Fourteenth Century
Johns Hopskins University Press 1997 0-8018-5381-8 / 9780801853814 First Edition Hard Cover New New 
186 pgs, 8 pgs of color photos. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Chappell, Warren A Short History of The Printed Word
Nonpareil Book 1980 0-87923-312-5 / 9780879233129 Paperback A- No Jacket 
Some light edgwear, spine uncreased. 259 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Deuchler, Florens; Hoffeld, Jeffrey M. ; & Nickel, Helmut The Cloisters Apocalypse - A Fourteenth-Century Manuscript in Facsimile
New York The Metropolitain Museum of Art 1971 0870991108 / 9780870991103 Facsimile Cloth Very Good - Near Fine No Jacket Cased 
Volume II heavily bumped on upper front corner of board and page block. Case is chipped and worn on corners and edges, tears top & bottom of spine. Volume I is the facsimile, unpaginated, color illos. Volume II is the text, 104 pgs, blk/wht illos. OVERSIZE BOOK will require additional postage. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dodwell, C. R. (intro and notes) The Great Lambeth Bible (The Faber Library of Illuminated Manuscripts)
London Faber & Faber 1959 9999999999 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
Light shelfwear on edges. DJ in glassine, bumping and chipping on corners and top & bottom of spine, large piece missing upper back by spine, price clipped. 38 pgs, 8 tipped-in color plates. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Edson, Evelyn The World Map, 1300-1492 The Persistence of Tradition and Transformation
Johns Hopkins University Press 2007 0-8018-8589-2 / 9780801885891 Cloth New New 
300 pages, some b/w illustrations, mostly maps. 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Harriot, Thomas A Briefe and True Report of the new Found Land of Virginia - The Complete 1590 Edition with the 28 Engravings By Theodor De Bry after the Drawings of John White and Other Illustrations
Mineola NY Dover Publications 1972 0486210928 / 9780486210926 Paperback B No Jacket 
Bumping and chipping on corners, with a little curling, price on upper front cover blacked out, light general shelfwear. 91 pgs, 34 illos. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hunter, Dard Papermaking - the History and Technique of an Ancient Craft
Dover Publications 1978 0-486-23619-6 / 9780486236193 Paperback New 
672 pgs, 320+ blk/wht illos. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 John of Hildesheim (retold By Margaret B. Freeman) The Story of the Three Kings: Melchior, Baltasar and Jaspar, Which Originally Was Written By John of Hildesheim in the Fourteenth Century
New York Metropolitain Museum of Art 1978 0870991809 / 9780870991806 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Bumped top & bottom of spine, small mended tear bottom front spine, light shelfwear. DJ in glassine, light bumping and chipping on corners and top & bottom of spine. 80 pgs, illustrated with 14th c. woodcuts. 
Price: 12.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Juan De Iciar A Facsimile of the 1550 Edition of Arte Subtilissima with a Translation By Evelyn Shuckburgh and Introduction by Reynolds Stone
London Oxford University Press 1960 9999999999 Facsimile Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Reference copy, only glueins are on front fly, only three stamps. Light bumping top & bottom of spine, light general shelfwear, dewey in white ink on spine, spine a little sunned. 60 pgs plus intro, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ker, N. R. (introduction) Facsimile of British Museum MS. Harley 2253
London Oxford for the Early English Text Society 1965 9999999999 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Harley 2253 is a hand-written manuscript from the fourteenth century, from the area around Hereford. Light wear on corners, light bumping top & bottom of spine, small grey spots on front end paper that extend through the fly and first six pages, small grey spots on back end paper. Paginated through 23, plus blk/wht reproductions of the manuscript. OVERSIZE BOOK may require additional postage. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PasticheBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com