Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Celtic

 - 61 items found in your search
Celtic

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sacred Symbols - The Celts
New York Thames & Hudson 1995 0500060142 / 9780500060148 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Corner clipped on DJ. Unpaginated. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aitchison, Nick The Picts and the Scots at War
Stroud Sutton Publishing 2003 0750925566 / 9780750925563 Hard Cover New New 
246 pgs, 33 blk/wht illos. 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Armit, Ian Celtic Scotland
Batsford 2002 0-7134-7538-2 / 9780713475388 Paperback A No Jacket 
Some light shelfwear. 128 pgs, blk/wht and a few color illos. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Berleth, Richard The Twilight Lords - An Irish Chronicle
Alfred A Knopf 1978 0-394-49667-1 / 9780394496672 1st Edition Half Cloth Very Good Good 
Some fading at top edge of spine, stain on top outer edge (water?), light foxing of edges. DJ in plastic, some chipping & small tears, some age darkening. 316 pgs, 5 maps. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Biel, Jorg Experiment Hochdorf - Keltische Handwerkskunst Wiederblebt
Des Keltenmusems Hochdorf 9999999999 Paperback A No Jacket 
An account of the reproduction of the Hochdorf finds. A little light shelfwear. 96 pgs, color illos. In German. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bowen, E. G. Britain and the Western Seaways - A Hisory of Cultural Interchange Through Atlantic Coastal Waters (Ancient Peoples and Places #80)
London Thames & Hudson 1972 0500020760 / 9780500020760 Hard Cover Good Good 
Light bumping top & bottom of spine, light rubbing on corners particularly bottom. DJ light bumping on corners, edges and top & bottom of spine, light chipping on corners. 196 pgs, 61 blk/wht plates, 44 blk/wht figures in text. 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bryce, Derek Symbolism of the Celtic Cross
York Beach ME Red Wheel/Weiser 1995 1590030338 / 9781590030332 Paperback B+ No Jacket 
Bumping and Curling on lower corners, light shelfwear. 172 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Chadwick, Nora Celtic Britain (Ancient People and Places Series #34)
Praeger 1963 99-9999-999-9 Library Rebind - Cloth Good Good Ex-Library 
Usual stamps and glueins, light bumping bottom of spine. DJ in glassine, taped to boards, dewey on spine. 238 pgs, 67 blk/wht photos, 27 drawings, 8 maps. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Challet, Virginie Les Celtes et L'email
Edition Du Comite Des Travaux historiques et Scientifiques 1992 2-7355-0260-0 / 9782735502608 Paperback Near New No Jacket 
In glassine. 197 pgs, blk/wht drawings, a few color. In French. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cremin, Aedeen The Celts
Rizzoli International Pub, Inc. 1998 0-8478-2105-6 / 9780847821051 Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
Two stamps, one on top edge, one on front fly, light bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, slight chipping on corners. DJ in glassine, taped to boards, bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine. 160 pgs, color illos. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cunliffe, Barry The Celtic World
Maidenhead McGraw-Hill 1979 0070149186 / 9780070149182 Cloth Very Good Good 
Some shelfwear particularly on bottom edge, light faded on top edge, ink gift inscription on front fly, binding a little loose. DJ taped to boards with transparant tape, chipping and wear on corners, small tears front top of spine, top edge, lower front corner, no pieces missing. 224 pgs, blk/wht and color illos. OVERSIZE BOOK may require addtional postage. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Davis, Courtney 101 Celtic Spirals
David & Charles 2004 0-7156-1775-X Paperback New 
Unpaginated; color and b/w illo for each design 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Davis, Courtney Celtic Ornament - Art of the Scribe
Cassell & Company 2001 0304359629 / 9780304359622 Paperback B No Jacket Ex-Library 
Two stamps, one on top edge, one on front fly, bumped and chipped on all corners, edges and top & bottom of spine, corners curling a little, creased on upper left back. 96 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Davis, Courtney A Treasury of Celtic Design
London Constable & Co, Ltd 2004 0094787301 / 9780094787308 Paperback Near New No Jacket 
Slight shelfwear. 64 pgs of blk/wht designs. 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Davis, Courtney Celtic and Old Norse Designs
Mineola NY Dover Publications 2000 0486412296 / 9780486412290 Paperback New No Jacket 
48 pgs, 125 blk/wht illos. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Davis, Courtney Celtic Illumination - the Irish School
Thames & Hudson 1998 0-500-28039-8 / 9780500280393 Paperback New 
96 pgs, 8 color and 98 blkwht illos. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Davis, Courtney Celtic Initials and Alphabets
Blandford Press 1999 0-7137-2804-3 / 9780713728040 Paperback New No Jacket 
96 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dottin, Georges (trans: David Macrae) The Civilization of the Celts
Crescent Books 1970 0-517-309238 / 9780517309230 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Light bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine. DJ a few small tears, light chipping, general shelfwear. 175 pgs, color and blk/wht illos. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Duane, O. B. Celtic Art Discovering Art The Life, Times and Work of the World's Greatest Artists
Brockhampton Press 1996 0-81486-093-X Paperback New 
95pgs. Profusely illustrated with color photos. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Duane, O. B. Celtic Myths & Legends
Brockhampton Press 1998 1-84186-103-0 / 9781841861036 Paperback New 
128 pgs, numerous color illos. 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PasticheBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com