Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Central Asia,Mongols, Huns, Scythians

 - 34 items found in your search
Central Asia,Mongols, Huns, Scythians

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 From the Lands of the Scythians - Ancient Treasures from the Museums of the U.S.S.R. 3000 BC to 11 BC
New York Metropolitan Museum of Art 0870991434 / 9780870991431 Exhibit Catalog Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
Light scuffing on corners, former owner's name and date (1975) on front fly. DJ Bumped and chipped on corners and top & bottom of spine, several tears along top & bottom edges, a few small pieces missing, general shelfwear. 160 pgs, 33 color plates, plus blk/wht illos. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Kon' I Vsadiya - Beglyad skvoe' Veka
Moscow Ministerstvo kultury Rossiyskoy Federatsii 2003 5890761129 / 9785890761125 Exhibit Catalog Paperback B- No Jacket 
Bumping and chipping on all corners and top & bottom of spine creasing on front and back corners, general shelfwear. 63 pgs, color photographs. In Russian 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Turkestan and Its Textile Crafts - CIBA Review #40, August 1941
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1941 9999999999 Pamphlet A- No Jacket 
Light shelfwear and some surface soiling. Paginated from 1434 to 1468, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Turkestan, costumes of the settled Population of Turkestan, The Nomads of Turkestan and their Dress, Felted and Knotted fabrics in Turkestan, Embroidery in Turkestan, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Arutyunov, S. A. Narody Dagestana
Moscow Nauka 2002 5020088080 / 9785020088085 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Light bumping on corners, bumping top & bottom of spine. 588 pgs, 280 blk/wht illos. In Russian. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ayer, Jacqueline Oriental Costume
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1974 0684140241 / 9780684140247 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, gift inscription on front fly. DJ bumped and lightly chipped on orners and top & bottom of spine, general shelfwear. 192 pgs, blk/wht illos. OVERSIZE BOOK may require additional postage. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Belotserkovskaya, I. B. (ed) Arkheologicheskiy Sbornik - Porebalnyi Obrya
Vylusk Gosudarstvennogo istoricheskogo Muzei 1997 5719609091 / 9785719609096 Paperback B+ No Jacket 
Light bumping and some chipping on corners and top & bottom of spine, general shelfwear. 133 pgs, blk/wht illos. In Russian. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Blunt, Wilfrid The Golden Road to Samarkand
Viking Press 1973 670-34438-9 Cloth Very Good Fair 
Bumping bottom of spine. DJ chipping and tear across top front & back, small tears bottom of spine, no pieces missing. 280 pgs, blk/wht and color illos. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bozkurt, K. Erhan (trans: Stuart Kline) Life in the Harem
Istanbul Keskin Color Kartpostalcilik 2005 9757559873 / 9789757559870 Paperback B+ No Jacket 
Light shelfwear. 48 pgs, color illos. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cernenko, Dr. E. V.; McBride, Angus; and Gorelik, Dr. M. V. The Scythians 700-300 BC (Men-at-Arms Series #137)
Osprey Publishing Ltd 2000 0-85045-478-6 / 9780850454789 Paperback New No Jacket Angus McBride 
40 pgs, blk/wht & color illos. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Chambers, James The Devil's Horsemen - The Mongol Invasion of Europe
New York Atheneum 1979 0689109423 / 9780689109423 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Very light shelfwear. DJ is price clipped. 190 pgs, some blk/wht illos. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Chernetsov, V. N.and Moszynska, W. (henry N Michael ed) Prehistory of Western Siberia
McGill-Queens University Press 1974 0-7735-9074-9 / 9780773590748 Cloth Very Good Good 
bumping on bottom corners, light bumping top & bottom of spine. DJ general shelfwear, light chipping top of spine and many small pressure marks on back. 377 pgs plus 2 fold-out maps, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Crossley, Pamela Kyle The Manchus
Blackwell 1997 1-55786-560-4 / 9781557865601 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Light bumping top & bottom of spine. DJ general shelfwear, light chipping top of spine, back corners bumped. 239 pgs, some blk/wht illos. 
Price: 19.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 De Kay, Ormond Jr The Universal History of the World V - the East in the Middle Ages
Golden Press 1966 99-9999-999-9 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 
slight age darkening of spine and front, bumping on upper corners. 85 pgs, color illos. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gordon, C. D. The Age of Attila - Fifth-Century Byzantium and the Barbarians
Dorset Press 1992 0-88029-788-3 / 9780880297882 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
228 pgs. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Harvey, Janet Traditonal Textiles of Central Asia
Thames & Hudson 1997 0-500-27875-X / 9780500278758 Paperback New No Jacket 
160 pgs, 212 color and 50 blk/wht illos and 2 maps. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lattimore, Owen & Eleanor Silks, Spices and Empire - Asia SeenThrough the Eyes of Its Discoverers (Great Explorers Series)
Delacourt Press 1968 99-9999-999-9 Cloth Fair Fair Ex-Library 
Usual stamps and glueins, top and bottom edges worn through to boards, upper corner of front fly cut off, front hinge cracked to scrim at title page. Dj in glassine, taped to boards, some chipping and small tears all around, two spots worn through back edge of spine. 340 pgs. a few blk/wht illos. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Leskov, Alexander Grabschatze Der Adygeen - Neue Entdeckungen Im Nordkaukasus
Munchen Hirmer Verlag 1990 3777451002 / 9783777451008 Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
Slight bumping top & bottom of spine, small smudge bottom corner edge of pages near back of book. DJ in glassine, light bumping top & bottom of spine and corners. 198 pgs, 222 color plates, plus blk/wht. In German. OVERSIZE BOOK, may require additional postage. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Lister, R. P. Genghis Khan
Cooper Square Pub 2000 0815410522 / 9780815410522 Paperback B+ No Jacket 
Light shelfwear, corners curling slightly, upper corner lightly creased, no creases on spine, last three pages creased. 232 pgs. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Magomedova, Manaba Uzory Zhizni
Moskva Izdatepbstvo Sovetskaja Rossija 1974 9999999999 Cloth Very Good Fair 
Light bumping and wear on corners and top & bottom of spine. DJ fragile, bumping, chipping and small tears on corners, edges and top & bottom of spine,small pieces missing on top & bottom of spine and corners. 112 pgs plus 59 color plates. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Martynov, Anatoly I. (Trans & Ed: Demitri B. Shimkin and Edith M. Shimkin) The Anciet Art of Northern Asia
Urbana Univeristy of Illinois Press 1991 0252012194 / 9780252012198 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Light bumping top & bottom of spine on book and DJ. 300 pgs, 6 maps, 145 blk/whit illos. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PasticheBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com