Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

China, Japan, Korea

 - 93 items found in your search
China, Japan, Korea

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Cultural Relics Unearthed in China
Peking Wenwu Press 1972 9999999999 Cloth Very Good Fair Cased 
Book has light water mark on lower back board covering about 1/4 of book, does not affect interior at all. DJ bumped on corners and top & bottom of spine, water damage across lower 1/4 of jacket, with seperation of laminate and paper. Suppliement also has some water staining across lower 1/4 of pages, non are stuck together. Case has extensive water rippling and some staining on lower half of case. Unpaginated, blk/wht and color plates. OVERSIZE BOOK will require addtional postage. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Masterpieces of Chinese Bronze Mirrors in the National Palace Museum
Taiwan National Palace Museum 1971 9999999999 Cloth Fair - Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Usual stamps and glueins, bumping and wear on corners especially lower front, bumping top & bottom of spine, spine sunned, general shelfwear and surface soiling. 112 pgs, 50 color and blk/wht illos. In Chinese. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 One Hundred Moons - A book of special Days
New York Universe Books 1990 1555507875 / 9781555507879 Pictorial Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Light bumping bottom of spine, light chipping all corners except upper front which has a small tear, light general shelfwear. An unpaginated daybook with illustrations of woodblock prints by Yoshitoshi. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aero, Rita Things Chinese
Dolphin Books 1980 0-385-15673-1 / 9780385156738 First Edition Paperback B No Jacket 
General shelfwear, wear on all edges, bottom of spine bumped, crease upper front corner and long front hinge. 256 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aria, Barbara The Nature of the Chinese Character
Simon & Schuster 1991 0-671-72886-5 / 9780671728861 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Calligrapher - Russell Eng Gon; Illustrator - Lesley Ehlers 
Light wear on corners, top & bottom of spine and bottom edge, inscription on second page, sticker residue inside front board. DJ price clipped, light general shelfwear. 96 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ayer, Jacqueline Oriental Costume
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1974 0684140241 / 9780684140247 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, gift inscription on front fly. DJ bumped and lightly chipped on orners and top & bottom of spine, general shelfwear. 192 pgs, blk/wht illos. OVERSIZE BOOK may require additional postage. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barnes, Gina L. China, Korea and Japan - the Rise of Civilization in East Asia
Thames & Hudson 1993 0-500-05071-6 / 9780500050712 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Light bumping top & bottom of spine. 288 pgs, 217 blk/wht illos. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Blomberg, Catharina The Heart of the Warrior - Origins and Religious Background of the Samurai System in Feudal Japan
Japan Library 2000 1-873410-1 Paperback New No Jacket 
226 pgs. 
Price: 20.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bodde, Derk (ed. And Intro By Charles Le Blanc and Forothy borie) Essays on Chinese Civilization
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1981 0691031290 / 9780691031293 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Ex-Library 
Only a few stamps, dewey sticker on spine, barcode sticker upper front fly, gluein scar on front fly, very light general shelfwear. 454 pgs. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Brown, Richard (foreword) Art Treasures from Japan
Kodansha International 1965 99999999999 Paperback A- No Jacket Exhibition Catalog 
Light bumping on corners, spine sunfaded, owner's name on front fly. 195 pgs, 117 blk/wht and tipped in color illos. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bryant, Anthony J. And McBride, Angus Samurai 1550-1600 - Weapons, Armour, Tactics (Warrior Series #7)
Osprey Publishing Ltd 2001 1-85532-345-1 / 9781855323452 Paperback New No Jacket Angus McBride 
64 pgs, blk/wht and color illos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bryant, Anthony J. And McBride, Angus The Samurai 200-1500AD (Elite Series #35)
Osprey Publishing Ltd 2000 1-85532-131-9 / 9781855321311 Paperback New No Jacket Angus McBride 
64 pgs, blk/wht & color illos. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bullock, Raymond R. Guide to I Ching
Caxton Editions 2000 1-84067-175-0 / 9781840671759 Hard Cover New New 
244 pgs 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Burkhardt, V. R. Chinese Creeds & Customs Volume I
Hongkong South China Morning Post Ltd 1975 9999999999 Hard Near Fine Good By Author 
Light bumping top & bottom of spine, inscription and date on front fly. DJ in glassine, light bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, chipping top & bottom of spine with some small pieces missing at the top. 180 pgs, plus index, blk/wht line drawings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Campbell, Sid The Weapon of Stealth - Ninja Shurkken Throwing
Boulder Paladine Press 1984 0873642732 / 9780873642736 Paperback A No Jacket 
Slight shelfwear. 140 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Chin Hsiao-yi (Director) A chronological Table of Chinese and World Cultures
Taiwan National Palace Museum 1988 9999999999 Cloth Boards Near Fine No Jacket Cased Accordion 
A little fading along front edge, former owner's name in ink inside front board. Cloth-covered case is VG, Light scuffing on corners and all edges. Unpaginated. In English. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Coffland, Robert T. Contemporary Japanese Bamboo Arts
Chicago Art Media Resources 1999 1878529668 / 9781878529664 Pictorial Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library Photographer: Pat Pollard. Portraits By Art Streiber 
Only two stamps, Bumping and light wear on corners, bumping top & bottom of spine, small piece missing lower front edge, bookplate on front fly. 143 pgs, color and blk/wht photos. OVERSIZE BOOK may require additional postage. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cook, Harry Samurai - the Story of a Warrior Tradition
Sterling Pub 1998 0-8069-0670-7 / 9780806906706 Paperback New 
143 pgs, mostlt color illos. 
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Cooke, Bill (ed) et al Imperial China - The Art of the Horse in Chinese History
Lexington KY Kentucky Horse Park 2000 1564690717 / 9781564690715 Exhibit Catalog Paperback A- No Jacket 
Slight shelfwear. 183 pgs, 164 color plates, 33 blk/wht figures. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Crossley, Pamela Kyle The Manchus
Blackwell 1997 1-55786-560-4 / 9781557865601 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Light bumping top & bottom of spine. DJ general shelfwear, light chipping top of spine, back corners bumped. 239 pgs, some blk/wht illos. 
Price: 19.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PasticheBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com