Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Beverages: Beer, Wine, Ale, Coffee, Tea

 - 17 items found in your search
Beverages: Beer, Wine, Ale, Coffee, Tea

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bergh's International Annual Digest of Gastronomy 93/94, All About Cookery and Wine
New York Kundig & Bergh 1993 3952025909 / 9783952025901 Paperback A- No Jacket 
Light general shelfwear. Articles include: On Garlic, Bass Still Ale and Hearty, Festive Fare, The Bread of Life, Early Chinese Noodles andBreads, Dumas on Food, Soop Meagre andSyllabub, At an Auspicious Feast for Aysah, A Roman Feast for Easter, Land of Might Breakfasts, Wines of Catalonia, Overdrinking is the issue, and much more. 240 pgs. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dineley, Merryn Barley, Malt and Ale in the Neolithic (BAR International Series 1213, 2004)
Oxford John and Erica Hedges Ltd 2004 184171352X / 9781841713526 Paperback New No Jacket 
84 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hackwood, Frederick w. Inns, Ales and Drinking Customs of Old England
Bracken Books 1985 0946495254 / 9780946495252 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Light wear on dust jacket. 392 pages, some b/w illos 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hohenegger, Beatrice Liquid Jade - The Story of Tea from East to West
New York St Martin's Press 2006 0312333285 / 9780312333287 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Slight bumping top & bottom of spine, dent in upper front board edge, black dot on upper edge of block. DJ Light bumping and chipping on corners and top & bottom of spine. 320 pgs, some blk/wht illos. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Holt, Mack P. (ed) Alcohol - A Social and Cultural History
Oxford Berg 2006 1845201663 / 9781845201661 Paperback New No Jacket 
246 pgs. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hyams, Edward Dionysys - A Social History of the Wine Vine
Macmillan Co. 1965 99-9999-999-9 Cloth Very Good Good 
bumping top & bottom of spine, light wear on bottom edge. DJ in glassine, price clipped, light chipping on edges. 381 pgs, 120 blk/wht illos, 8 color. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lutzen, Karl F & Stevens, Mark Brew Ware - How to Find, Adapt & Build homebrewing Equipment
North Adams, MA Storey Publishing 1996 0882669265 / 9780882669267 Paperback New No Jacket 
263 pgs, illustrated with drawings. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lutzen, Karl F & Stevens, Mark More Homebrew Favorites More Than 260 New Brews!
Storey Publishing 1997 0-88266-968-0 / 9780882669687 Paperback New 

Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Marcin, Marietta Marshall Herbal Tea Gardens 22 Plans for Your Enjoument & Well-Being
Storey Publishing 1999 1-58017-106-6 Paperback New 
187 pages, numerous b/w drawings 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Parkes, John Self Sufficiency: Home Brewing
New York Skyhorse Publishing 2009 1602397872 / 9781602397873 Pictorial Hard Cover New No Jacket 
128 pgs. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Russell, Scott R. North American Clone Brews - Homebrew Recipes for Your Favorite American & Canadian Beers
North Adams, MA Storey Publishing 2000 1580172466 / 9781580172462 Paperback New No Jacket 
167 pgs. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Simon, Andre L. Bibliotheca Bacchica - Bibliographie Raisonne Des Ouvrages Imprimes Avant 1600 et Illustrant La Soif Humaine Sous Tous Ses Aspects Chez Tous Les Peuples et Dans Tous Les Temps Par Andre L. Simon Incunables
Holland Press 1972 99-9999-999-9 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Reprint of 1927. Some bumping and wear on top & bottom of spine and corners. 493 pgs, blk/wht illos. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 142.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Spaziani, Gene & Halloran, Ed The Home Winemaker's Companion - Secrets, Recipes and Know-how for Making 115 Great-Tasting Wines
North Adams, MA Storey Publishing 2000 1580172091 / 9781580172097 Paperback New No Jacket 
265 pgs. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Szamatulski, Tess & Mark Clone Brews - Homebrew recipes for 150 Commercial Beers
North Adams, MA Storey Publishing 1998 1580170773 / 9781580170772 Paperback New No Jacket 
171 pgs. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Taylor, Sidney B. (ed) Wine...Wisdom...& Whimsy
Winepress Pub Co. 1969 99-9999-999-9 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Light bumping top & bottom of spine and bottom corners, some crocking from cover on front bottom edge and upper front, light foxing on bottom of pages. Dj light chippping, significant shelfwear, a couple small tears. 160 pgs, monochromatic illos. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Republic of Tea The Book of Tea & Herbs - Appreciating the varietals and Virtues of Fine Tea and Herbs
Santa Rosa CA the Cole Group 1993 1564265706 / 9781564265708 Paperback B Fair to Good 
Lightly bumped at front bottom of spine, brownish stain on corner of front cover, light shelfwear. DJ bump with wrinkle at front bottom of spine, general light shelfwear. 157 pgs, some illos. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Vargas, Pattie & Gulling, Rich Cordials from Your Kitchen - Easy, Elegant Liqueurs You Can Make and Give
North Adams, MA Storey Publishing 1997 9781882669861 Paperback New No Jacket 
171 pgs. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PasticheBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com