Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Cookery: General

 - 45 items found in your search
Cookery: General

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bergh's International Annual Digest of Gastronomy 93/94, All About Cookery and Wine
New York Kundig & Bergh 1993 3952025909 / 9783952025901 Paperback A- No Jacket 
Light general shelfwear. Articles include: On Garlic, Bass Still Ale and Hearty, Festive Fare, The Bread of Life, Early Chinese Noodles andBreads, Dumas on Food, Soop Meagre andSyllabub, At an Auspicious Feast for Aysah, A Roman Feast for Easter, Land of Might Breakfasts, Wines of Catalonia, Overdrinking is the issue, and much more. 240 pgs. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Beard, Henry & McKie, Roy Cooking - A Cook's Dictionary
Workman Pub 1985 0-89480-843-5 / 9780894808432 Paperback Near A 
111 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bishop, Jack (ed) The Quick Recipe By the Editors of Cook's Illustrated
Brookline MS Boston Common Press 2003 0-936184-66-3 / 9780936184661 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good John Bourgoyne 
A little bumping bottom of spine. DJ small tear upper back with attendant creasing. 454 pgs, 200+ blk/wht illos & a few color photos. OVERSIZE BOOK may require addtional postage. 
Price: 20.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brillat-Savarin, Jean Anthelme The Physiology of Taste, or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy
New Haven CT Leete's Island Books 1986 091817211X / 9780918172112 Paperback B No Jacket 
Bumping and chipping on corners, top & bottom of spine and edges, some creasing on front cover, owner's stamp on front fly. 376 pgs, some blk/wht illos 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bubel, Mike & Nancy Root Cellaring - Natural Cold Storage of Fruits & Vegetables
Storey Publishing 1991 0882667033 / 9780882667034 Second Edition Paperback New No Jacket 
298 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Chioffi, Nancy & Mead, Gretchen Keeping the Harvest - Discover the Homegrown Goodness of Putting Up Your own Fruits, Vegetables & Herbs
North Adams, MA Storey Publishing 2002 9781882666501 Paperback New No Jacket 
201 pgs. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Collins, Mary Spices of the World Cookbook By McCormick
Penguin Books 1971 99-9999-999-9 Paperback B+ No Jacket 
Light creasing on spine, some age darkening of page edges. 495 pgs. 
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dolamore, Anne The Essential Olive Oil Companion
Grub Street 1999 1-902304-18-7 / 9781902304182 Hard Cover New New 
159 pgs, blk/wht and a few color illos. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Eastman, Wilbur F. A Guide to Canning, Freezing, Curing & Smoking Meat, Fish & Game
Storey Publishing 2002 0-58017-457-4 Paperback New Sears, Elayne & Merrilees, Doug 
231 pgs. Some b/w illustrations 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Fogle, Cornelia; Sweetland, Helen (eds) Sunset Recipe Annual 1988 Edition - Every Sunset Magazine Recipe and Food Article from 1987
Lane Publishing Co 1988 0-376-02689-8 / 9780376026897 Pictorial Cover Very Good Good 
Some light wear top & bottom of spine and tips of corners. DJ price clipped, chipping, a few small tears. 352 pgs, color illos. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Galvin, Lori (senior editor) The New Best Recipe By the Editors of Cook's Illustrated
Brookline MS America's Test Kitchen 2004 0-936184-74-4 / 9780936184746 Hard Cover New New John Bourgoyne 
1028 pgs, blk/wht illos. Oversize book. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Good, Phyllis Pellman and Pellman, Rachel Thomas (collected and Edited By:) From Amish and Mennonite Kitchens
Intercourse, PA Good Books 1984 0934672598 / 9780934672597 Hard Cover Very Good Fair to Good 
Light bumping top & bottom of spine, slight wear on bottom corners, red stamp on bottom of block, remainder mark on top. DJ, bumped and chipped on corners and top & bottom of spine, small tears top & bottom edges, no pieces missing. 420 pgs. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Grigson, Jane Jane Grigson's Book of European Cookery
Atheneum 1983 0-689-11398-6 / 9780689113987 Hardback Fine Very Good 
DJ slight chipping, 4 small pieces missing from top edge. 256 pgs. Color photos. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hawkins, Kathryn and Duff, Gail A Dash of Spice - Spices for Beauty, Health & Cookery, Recipes and Traditions
Reader's Digest Association 1997 0-276-42321-6 / 9780276423215 Hard Cover As New As New 
128 pgs, color illos. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hay, Donna Marie Claire - Flavours
Lond Murdoch Book 2000 1853919187 / 9781853919183 Paperback As New No Jacket Photographer - Petrina Tinslay 
192 pgs, color illos. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Heatter, Maida Maida Heatter's Book of Great Cookies
New York Alfred A Knopf 1977 9999999999 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good Fair - Good Toni Evins 
Light bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine. DJ bumped and chipped on corners and top & bottom of spine, general shelfwear with some discoloration. 277 pgs. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Howells, Marion Hamlyn's Illustrated Cook's Dictionary
London Hamlyn 1969 60002864X Pictorial Hard Cover Fair - Good No Jacket Rosemary Aldridge 
Substantial chipping on corners of spine, slight chipping on other corners, front hinge a little loose. 191 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Howells, Marion Hamlyn's Illustrated Cook's Dictionary
London Hamlyn 1969 60002864X Pictorial Hard Cover Fair - Good No Jacket Rosemary Aldridge 
Bumping and substantial chipping on all corners, otherwise very good. 191 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Humphreys, Angela Game Cookery Being a Selection of the Finest and Most Traditional Recipes for All Kinds of Game with much Good Advice for the Discerning Cook
David & Charles 2003 0715307215 / 9780715307212 Paperback A- No Jacket 
Light shelfwear. 176 pgs, some blk/wht illos. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ingram, Christine The New Guide to Vegetables a Comprehensive Cook's Guide to Identifying, Choosing and Using the Vegetables of the World
Hermes House 1997 1-901289-87-7 / 9781901289879 Pictorial Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
Stamp on top edge and front fly. DJ in glassine and taped to boards, bar code on front. 128 pgs. Profusely illustrated with color photos. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PasticheBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com