Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Anglo-Saxon, Carolingian

 - 24 items found in your search
Anglo-Saxon, Carolingian

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alcock, Leslie Arthur's Britain
London Penguin Books 2001 0141390697 / 9780141390697 Paperback A- No Jacket 
Very light shelfwear. 437 pgs. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bischoff, Bernhard; Bundy, Mildred; Harlow, Geoffrey; Parkes, M.B.; Pheifer, J.D. (eds) Early English Manuscripts in Facsimile, 22nd Volume, the Epinal, Erfurt, Werden, and Corpus Glossaries
Copenhagen Rosenkilde and Bagger 1988 9999999999 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
In original light blue wrapper. Shelfwear and chipping, minor corner wear. Paginated through 78, followed by 3 plates, followed by facsimile texts. OVERSIZE BOOK will require additional postage. 
Price: 630.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Campbell, James (ed) The Anglo-Saxons
Cornell University Press 1982 0-8014-1482-2 / 9780801414824 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Light bumping top & bottom of spine and corners. Dj some shelfwear. 272 pgs, 209 color and blk/wht illos. Oversize book. 
Price: 22.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Chadwick, Nora Celtic Britain (Ancient People and Places Series #34)
Praeger 1963 99-9999-999-9 Library Rebind - Cloth Good Good Ex-Library 
Usual stamps and glueins, light bumping bottom of spine. DJ in glassine, taped to boards, dewey on spine. 238 pgs, 67 blk/wht photos, 27 drawings, 8 maps. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Coene, Gita De Fibulae Uit De Merovingische Periode in Belgie - Typologische Studie
Rijksuniversiteit Gent 1967 99-9999-999-9 Paperback B+ No Jacket 
Slight curling of edges, chipping top & bottom of spine, spine sunned, spine uncreased. Text is typescript. Paginated to 168, plus table of contents. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Collen, George William Brittania Saxonica, a Map of Britain During the Saxon Autocracy, Accompanied By a Table Shewing the Contemporary Sovereigns of each State; and the Mutations in the Saxon Kingdoms: The Geneaologies of the Anglo-Saxon Kings, with Chronological Notices Relat
William Pickering 1833 99-9999-999-9 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
all corners and edges worn and chipped, spine bumped top & bottom, spine strip pulled away on top half, significant general shelfwear, label inside front board, some discoloration of pages especially front & back fly. 55 pgs, some blk/wht illos, including fold-out map in good condition. 
Price: 36.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Crossley-Holland, Kevin (trans) The Anglo-Saxon World
Boydell Press 2002 0-85115-885-4 / 9780851158853 Hard Cover New New 
276 pgs plus 8 color plates. 
Price: 30.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Davidson, Hilda Ellis The Sword in Anglo-Saxon England - it Archaeology and Literature
Boydell Press 2008 0851157165 / 9780851157160 Paperback New No Jacket Ewart Oakeshott 
259 pgs, 4 pgs blk/wht plates, 16 pgs line drawings. 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Effros, Bonnie Merovingian Mortuary Archaeology and the Making of the Early Middle Ages
Berkely University of California Press 2003 0-520-23244-5 / 9780520232440 First Edition Hard Cover New New 
272 pgs, 22 blk/wht figures, extensive bibliography 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Harrison, Mark Anglo-Saxon Thegn 449-1066 AD (Warrior Series #5)
Osprey Publishing Ltd 2001 1-85532-349-4 / 9781855323490 Paperback New No Jacket Gerry Embleton 
64 pgs, blk/wht & color illos. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hines, John A New Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Great Square-Headed Brooches
London Boydell Press for the Society of Antiquaries of London 1997 0851156797 / 9780851156798 Hard Cover Fine Fair to Good 
DJ is somewhat bumped top & bottom of spine, corners and top edge, a little chipping on corners, 1" angled tear lower back edge, no pieces missing. 374 pgs plus 124 blk/wht plates. OVERSIZE BOOK may require additional postage. 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hines, John; Nielsen, Karen Hoilund; and Sigmund, Frank The Pace of Change - Studies in early-medieval Chronology
Oxbow Books 1999 1-900-188-78-3 / 9781900188784 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket 
Light bumping top & bottom of spine, some abrasion on corners particularly bottom, general light shelfwear, scratch on lower back board. 195 pgs, blk/wht line drawings. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hunt, Tony Anglo-Norman Medicine, Vol I - Roger Frugard's Chirurgia, the Practica Brevis of Platearius
D S Brewer 1994 0-85991-401-1 / 9780859914017 Hard Cover Near Fine Good 
Some slight abrasion on bottom edge. DJ has chipping on corners and small tear top edge of spine. 328 pgs. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lavelle, Bryan Fortifications in Wessex C.800-1066 (Fortress #14)
Osprey Publishing Ltd 2003 1-84176-639-9 / 9781841766393 Paperback New No Jacket Spedaliere Donato & Sarah Sulemsohn Spedaliere 
64 pgs, blk/wht and color illos. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Leeds, E. T. Early anglo-Saxon Art and Archaeology
London Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1968 9999999999 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
Usual stamps and glueins, light bumping top & bottom of spine, slight bumping and wear on corners. DJ in glassine, taped to boards, light bumping top & bottom of spine, light chipping on corners, barcode sticker on spine. 130 pgs, 33 blk/wht plates. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Linklater, Eric The Conquest of England
Doubleday & Co. 1966 9999999999 Hard Cover Good Poor 
Some light bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, some light soiling on bottom edges, bookplate on front end paper. DJ chipping, bumping and small tears on corners and top & bottom of spine, large piece missing lower front edge, small piece missing lower back corner, black dot over original price. 318 pgs. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Mason, Florence M. Kings, Queens, and Runestones: The STory of Thyra and Gorm
New York Vantage Press 1991 0533095617 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Light shelfwear. DJ in glassine, sunned on spine. 61 pgs. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Morris, John The Age of Arthur - a History of the British Isles from 350 to 650
Phoenix Books 2001 1-84212-477-3 / 9781842124772 Paperback A- No Jacket 
Spine slightly creased, remainder dot on bottom edge. 665 pgs, a few blk/wht maps. 
Price: 12.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Owen-Crocker, Gale R. Dress in Anglo-Saxon England (Revised and Enlarged Edition)
Boydell Press 2004 1-843830817 / 9781843830818 Hard Cover New New 
400 pgs, blk/wht line drawing & illos plus 12 color plates. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Schutz, Herbert The Carolingians in Central Europe, Their History, Arts and Architecture - a Cultural History of Central Europe, 750-900
Leiden Koninklijke Brill 2004 9004131493 / 9789004131491 Pictorial Hard Cover New No Jacket 
407 pgs, 82 color & blk/wht illos. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PasticheBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com