Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Biography

 - 18 items found in your search
Biography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Jack, Belinda Beatrice's Spell - The Enduring Legend of Beatrice Cenci
New York Other Press 2005 1590511638 / 9781590511633 Advanced Uncorrected Proof Paperback B+ No Jacket 
Light bumping on lower corners, small abrasion base of spine, spine is uncreased. 252 pgs. 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Jardine, Lisa and Stewart, Alan Hostage to Fortune - The Troubled Life of Francis Bacon 1561-1626
Victor Gollancz 1998 0-575-06233-9 / 9780575062337 Hard Cover New Near New 
DJ light chipping on bottom, some shelfwear. 637 pgs, a few blk/wht illos. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Kent, F. W. Lorenzo de' Medici & the Art o Magnificence
Johns Hopkins University Press 2004 0-8018-8627-9 / 9780801886270 Paperback New 
258 pages, 28 b/w illustrations 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lacey, Robert Sir Walter Ralegh
Phoenix Press 2000 1-84212-089-1 / 9781842120897 Paperback New No Jacket 
415 pgs, some blk/wht illos. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lofts, Norah Anne Boleyn
Coward McCann & Geoghegan Inc 1980 0-698-11005-6 / 9780698110052 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Light bumping top & bottom of spine. Dj general shelfwear. 192 pgs, blk/wht and color illos. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Matheson, Peter Argula von Grumbach - A Woman's Voice in the Renaissance
Edinburgh T&T Clark 1995 0-567-09707-2 / 9780567097071 Hard Cover New New 
213 pgs. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Meyer, Edith Patterson First Lady of the Renaissance - a Biography of Isabella d'Este
Little Brown & Co 1970 99-9999-999-9 1st Edition Cloth Good Poor 
slight bumping top & bottom of spine, some wear on bottom edge, date written in on front fly, two marks inside back board. DJ chipping and small tears all around, large tear on back, a few pieces missing top & bottom of spine and along large tear, sticker residue on back, price blacked out. 272 pgs, 12 blk/wht illos. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Mohring, Hannes (trans: David S. Bachrach) Saladin - The Sultan and his Times 1138-1193
Baltimore Johns Hopkins University Press 2008 0801889928 / 9780801889929 Paperback New No Jacket 
113 pgs, a few maps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Origo, Iris The Merchant of Prato - Francesco Di Marco Datini
New York Alfred A Knopf 1957 56-8027 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, gilt on spine worn off, previous owner's label inside front cover. 420 pgs. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Reston, James Jr. Warriors of God - Richard the Lionheart and Saladin in the Third Crusade
Doubleday & Co. 2001 0385495617 / 9780385495615 Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 
Only two stamps, bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, small stain on foreedge. DJ in glassine, taped to boards, bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, barcode sticker on front. 364 pgs, a few blk/wht illos. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Robertson, Rev. Alexander Fra Paolo Sarpi - the greatest of the Venetians
New York Thomas Whittaker 1895 9999999999 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Usual stamps and glueins, bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, wear on lower corners and top of spine, dewey in white ink on spine. 196 pgs, 1 illo. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ross, Josephine The Men who Would be King - Suitors to Queen Elizabeth I
London Phoenix Books 2005 0753818337 / 9780753818336 Paperback A No Jacket 
Very slight shelfwear. 198 pgs, 14 blk/wht plates. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Scott, Ronald McNair Robert the Bruce - King of Scots
Peter Bedrick Books 1989 99-9999-999-9 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Some shelfwear on DJ. 254 pgs, 7 blk/wht illos. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Seward, Desmond Prince of the Renaissance - The Golden Life of Francois I
Macmillan Co. 1973 99-9999-999-9 Cloth Very Good Good 
Light bumping top & bottom of spine and bottom corners. DJ chipping, small tears all around, small piece missing lower front corner. 264 pgs, blk/wht and color illos. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Simon, Kate A Renaissance Tapestry - The Gonzaga of Manua
New York Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc. 1988 0060158476 / 9780060158477 Near Fine Very Good 
Light shelfwear on DJ. 309 pgs, some blk/wht illos. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Simon, Linda Of Virtue Rare - Margaret Beaufort, Matriarch of the House of Tudor
Houghton Mifflin 1982 0-395-31563-8 / 9780395315637 Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 
Usual stamps and glueins, bumping top & bottom of spine and corners. Dj in glassine, taped to boards, corners clipped, dewey on spine. 164 pgs, 24 blk/wht illos. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Southern, Pat Empress Zenobia - Palmyra's Rebel Queen
London Continuum 2008 1847250343 / 9781847250346 Hard Cover New New 
214 pgs, 23 blk/wht illos. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Swan, Conrad A King From Canada
Stanhope The Memoir Club 2005 `84104072X Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Slightly bumped bottom front corner. 334 pgs, some color illos. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PasticheBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com