Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Archaeology

 - 60 items found in your search
Archaeology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Archeologia Medievale - Cultura Materiale Insediamenti Territorio, I, 1974
Edizioni Clusf 1974 99-9999-999-9 Paperback B No Jacket 
Bumping on corners, top of spine and bottom edge, small tear top of spine, larger tear on back edge, some age discoloration of cover. Articles include: Il Castello di Molassana e L'archeologia medievale in Liguria, Le Terre Nuove Florentine, Fonte Scritte e Strutture Medievali del Castello di Genova, Scavi Nella Ferrara Medioevale il Castrum e la seconda cerchia, and more. 290 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 From the Lands of the Scythians - Ancient Treasures from the Museums of the U.S.S.R. 3000 BC to 11 BC
New York Metropolitan Museum of Art 0870991434 / 9780870991431 Exhibit Catalog Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
Light scuffing on corners, former owner's name and date (1975) on front fly. DJ Bumped and chipped on corners and top & bottom of spine, several tears along top & bottom edges, a few small pieces missing, general shelfwear. 160 pgs, 33 color plates, plus blk/wht illos. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Kon' I Vsadiya - Beglyad skvoe' Veka
Moscow Ministerstvo kultury Rossiyskoy Federatsii 2003 5890761129 / 9785890761125 Exhibit Catalog Paperback B- No Jacket 
Bumping and chipping on all corners and top & bottom of spine creasing on front and back corners, general shelfwear. 63 pgs, color photographs. In Russian 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Medieval Archaeology Volume X 1966, Journal for the Society for Medieval Archaeology
London Society for Medieval Archaeology 1967 9999999999 Paperback A No Jacket 
Slight shelfwear. Articles include: Medieval painted pottery in south and central Italy; The Medieval Pottery of Paris; A medieval boat from Kentmere; Jettying and floor-framing in medieval Essex and more. 241 pgs, 15 blk/wht plates plus blk/wht figures in text. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Medieval Archaeology, Vol XXIII, 1979
The Society for Medieval Archaeology 1980 0076-6097 Paperback A No Jacket 
296 pgs plus 12 blk/wht plates. Articles include: Carver - Three Saxo-Norman tenements in Durham City; Murray - documentary Evidence for Domestic building in Ireland c400-1200 in thelight of archaeology; Heighway - Excavations at I Westgate Street Glouceter. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Medieval Archaeology, Vol. VIII, 1964
The Society for Medieval Archaeology 1965 99-9999-999-9 Paperback B No Jacket Ex-Library 
Wear and small tears on edges of spine, sticker scar lower spine, withdrawn label inside front cover. 338 pgs, 20 blk/wht plates. Articles include: Addyman - A Dark-age Settlement at Maxey; Jope - the Saxon building-Stone industry in southern and Midland England; Smith - Cruck construction; Fletcher - the Origin and development of Crown-post Roofs. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Medieval Archaeology, Vol. XIII, 1969
The Society for Medieval Archaeology 1971 99-9999-999-9 Paperback A- No Jacket 
Light shelfwear and soiling, upper front corner bumped. 310 pgs plus 36 blk/wht plates. Articles include: West - The Anglo-Saxon Village of West Stow; Gelling - a Metalworking Site at Kiondroghad; Hurst - Red-painted and glazed pottery in western Europe from the eighth to the twelth century; Carus-Wilson - Haberget- a medieval textile conumdrum. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Medieval Archaeology, Vol. XIX, 1975
The Society for Medieval Archaeology 1976 99-9999-999-9 Paperback A No Jacket 
282 pgs plus 18 blk/wht plates. Articles include: Long - Excavations in the medieval city of Tronheim; Graham-Campbell - bossed Penannular Brooches; Drury - A late 13th and early 14th-century tile factory at Danbury. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Medieval Archaeology, Vol. XVI 1972
The Society for Medieval Archaeology 1973 99-9999-999-9 Paperback B+ No Jacket 
Bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, light foxing on edges. 263 pgs plus 13 blk/wht plates. Articles include: Addyman - Anglo-Saxon houises at chalton; Dunning - Two fire-covers from Langstone Court; whitehouse - Chinese porcelain in Medieal Europe; Moohouse - Medieval distilling-apparatus of glass and pottery. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Medieval Archaeology, Vol. XVII, 1973
The Society for Medieval Archaeology 1974 99-9999-999-9 Paperback B+ No Jacket 
Bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, some dark marks on cover. 210 pgs plus 29 blk/wht plates. Articles include: Arrhenius - East Scandinavian Style I; Graham-Campbell - The 9th Century Anglo-Saxon horn-mount from Burghead; Schmidt - The Trelleborg house reconsidered; Hutton - Timber framed Housed in the Vale of York. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Medieval Archaeology, Volume XXV, 1981, Journal of the Society for Medieval Archaeology
London Society for Medieval Archaeology 1981 00766097 Paperback B No Jacket 
Light bumping on corners, some creasing bottom front corner, general shelfwear. Articles include: An English Tree-Ring Chronology; The Winchester Reliquary; Excavations at Threave Castle; and more. 251 pgs, 18 blk/wht plates plus blk/wht figures in text. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bahn, Paul G. (ed) Wonderful Things - Uncovering the World's Greatest Archaeological Treasures
Seven Dials 2009 1-84188-061-2 / 9781841880617 Paperback New No Jacket 
255 pgs, color illos. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Barnard, Hans & Wendrich, Willeke (eds) The Archaeology of Mobility - Old World and New World Nomadism
Los Angeles University of California 2008 1931745498 / 9781931745499 Paperback New No Jacket 
Cotsen Advanced Seminar Series 4, Cotsen Institute of Archaeology. 605 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bass, George F. (General Editor) A History of Seafaring based on Underwater Archaeology
New York Walker & Co. 1972 0802703909 / 9780802703903 Cloth Good Fair 
Light bumping and a little wear on corners and top & bottom of spine, book is slightly bowed. DJ bumped and chipped on all corners and top & bottom of spine, several tears, creases and general shelfwear, spine is a little discolored, price clipped. 320 pgs, 506 illos, 150 in color. OVERSIZE BOOK may require additional postage. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Becker, C. J.; Jorgensen, Lise Bender; Hvass, Steen; et al Viking-Age Settlements in Western and Central Jutland - Recent Excavations
Copenhagen Acta Archaeologica 1980 99-9999-99-9 Paperback B+ No Jacket 
Large stain on back and spine, edges age darkened, very light chipping on corners. 208 pgs, blk/wht drawings, 3 fold-out site maps. 
Price: 34.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Belotserkovskaya, I. B. (ed) Arkheologicheskiy Sbornik - Porebalnyi Obrya
Vylusk Gosudarstvennogo istoricheskogo Muzei 1997 5719609091 / 9785719609096 Paperback B+ No Jacket 
Light bumping and some chipping on corners and top & bottom of spine, general shelfwear. 133 pgs, blk/wht illos. In Russian. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Beresford, Maurice & Hurst, John Wharram Percy - Deserted Medieval Village
New Haven Yale University 1991 0300049781 / 9780300049787 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Very slight shelfwear on DJ. 144 pgs, 98 blk/wht illos. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Biel, Jorg Experiment Hochdorf - Keltische Handwerkskunst Wiederblebt
Des Keltenmusems Hochdorf 9999999999 Paperback A No Jacket 
An account of the reproduction of the Hochdorf finds. A little light shelfwear. 96 pgs, color illos. In German. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Blumbergs, Zaiga Bronzebuckelchen Als Trachtzier Zu Den Kontaken Gotlands Mit Dem Kontinent in Der Alteren Romischen Eisenzeit (Theses and Papers in north-European Archaology 12)
Institute of Archaeology at the University of Stockholm 1982 91-7146-192-2 / 9789171461926 Paperback New No Jacket 
142 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Carroll, Maureen Earthly Paradises - Ancient Gardens in History and Archaeology
Getty Museum 2003 0-89236-721-0 / 9780892367214 Hard Cover New New 
144 pgs, 60 color & 30 blk/wht illos. 
Price: 25.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PasticheBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com