Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Animals

 - 19 items found in your search
Animals

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bendini, Sylvio A. The Pope's Elephant - an Elephant's Journey from Deep in India to the Heart of Rome
Penguin Books 1998 0-14-028862-7 / 9780140288629 Paperback New No Jacket 
302 pgs, some blk/wht illos. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Campbell, Gordon Lindsay Strange Creatures Anthropology in Antiquity
Duckworth 2006 0-7156-3391-0 / 9780715633915 Hardback New New 
185 pages, 11 b/w illustrations 
Price: 56.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Curley, Michael J. (trans) Physiologus - a Medieval book of Nature Lore
Chicago University of Chicago 2009 0226128709 / 9780226128702 Paperback New No Jacket 
Reprint with the woodcuts from the 1587 edition. 92 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dohner, Janet Vorwald Livestock Guardians - Using Dogs, Donkeys & Llamas to Protect Your Herd
North Adams, MA Storey Publishing 2007 158017695X / 9781580176958 Paperback New No Jacket 
229 pgs, blk/wht and some color illos. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Fournier, Nola and Fournier, Jane In Sheep's Clothing - a Handspinner's Guide to Wool
Interweave Press 1995 -1931499-38-1 / 9781931499385 Paperback New 
223 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Friedmann, Herbert A Bestiary for Saint Jerome Animal Symbolism in European Religious Art
Smithsonian 1980 87474-446-6 Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Ususal stamps and glue-ins, significant bumping top and bottom of spine and corners, inside tight and clean, Dewey on spine. 379pgs; 207 illos, most b/w. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Grout, Roy A. (ed) The Hive and the Honey Bee
Hamilton IL Dadant & Sons 1973 9999999999 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
No glueins, one stamp on foreedge, bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, scuffing on boards and spine, small stain on bottom page edges, some soiling on page edges, former owner'a name blacked out on front fly. 556 pgs, some blk/wht illos. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hahn, Daniel The Tower Menagerie Being the Amazing True Story of the Royal Collection of Wild and Ferocious Beasts
Simon & Schuster 2003 0-7432-2081-1 / 9780743220811 Hard New New 
260 pgs. 27 b/w illustrations, 22 color plates 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Harris, Lee William Falconry for Beginners - An Introduction to the Sport
Swan Hill Press 2002 1853108936 / 9781853108938 Third Impression Pictorial Cover New No Jacket 
160 pgs, color photos 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Josselyn, John New-Englands Rarities Discovered
Massachusetts Historical Society 1972 9999999999 Facsimile Paperback B- No Jacket Ex-Library 
Reprint of the 1682 London printing. Usual stamps and glueins, light bumping on corners, light chipping top & bottom of spine, tape marks on spine and front, light general shelfwear and soiling. 114 pgs 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Lee, Hollis Country Home & Small Farm Guides (7 Vols, Missing one)
Countryside Books 1978 0884530035 / 9780884530039 Paperback A No Jacket Cased 
Vegetable FArming, Orchard handbook, Nuts Berries and Grapes, Crops on a few Acres, The Pleasure Horse, Cattle Sheep and Hogs, Planning a Country Place (Goats Rabbits and chickens volume missing). All in very good condition though with some age darkening on the spines. Case in good condition with some chipping and wear on corners and edges. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lewis, Charni Braiding Manes and Tails - A Visual Guide to 30 Basic Braids
North Adams, MA Storey Publishing 2007 1580176992 / 9781580176996 Pictorial Cover Over Coil New No Jacket 
151 pgs, color illos. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Nissenson, Marilyn & Jonas, Susan Snake Charm
Harry N Abrams 1995 0-8109-4456-1 / 9780810944565 Cloth New Near New 
DJ some slight shelfwear. 160 pgs, mostly color illos. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Parkes, Clara The Knitter's book of Wool - The Ultimate Guide to Understanding, Using and loving this Most Fabulous Fiber
New York Potter Craft 2009 030735217X / 9780307352170 Hard Cover New No Jacket 
207 pgs, color photos, blk/wht drawings. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Riotte, Louise Raising Animals By the Moon Practical Advice on Breeding, Weaning, and Raising Animals in Harmony with Nature
Storey Publishing 1999 1-58017-268-4 Paperback New 
187 pages, some b/w drawings 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Schlegel, H. and De Wulverhorst, A. H. Berster Traite De Fauconnerie
Chasse Publications 1993 0-913930-01-6 / 9780913930014 Facsimile Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 
Originally printed 1844-1853. Light bumping top of spine. Dj in glassine. Approx. 240 pgs, blk/wht illos. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 87.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Seabrook, Jane Purry Logic
Berkeley Ten Speed Press 2008 1580089046 / 9781580089043 Pictorial Hard Cover New No Jacket 
Unpaginated, color illos. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Smithson, Bob Rabbiting
Ramsbury the Crowood Press 1988 1852230533 / 9781852230531 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
Usual stamps and glueins, very light bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine on both book and DJ. 176 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Thomas, Heather Smith Stable Smarts =- Sensible Advice, Quck Fixes and Time-Tested Wisdom from an Idaho Horsewoman
North Adams, MA Storey Publishing 2005 1580176100 / 9781580176101 Paperback New No Jacket 
312 pgs, illustrated with drawings 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PasticheBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com