Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Threads #27 Februray/March 1990
Taunton Press 999999999 Magazine A No Jacket 
Dior Techniques, Neckties, Inuit Sewing, Cardigan Button Bands 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Piecework May/June 1997
Interweave Press 1997 999999999 Periodical Very Good No Jacket 
Magazine. Contents: Samplers: Cross-stitched, Quilted, Crocheted, Knitted, Embroidered. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Threads #36 August/September 1991
Interweave Press 999999999 Magazine A No Jacket 
Magazine. As New. Contents: Details Make It Great, Quilted Jacket. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Threads #43 October/November 1992
Interweave Press 999999999 Magazine A No Jacket 
Magazine. As New. Contents: Fall Fashion Review, Invisible Zippers, Hats. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Threads #42 August/September 1992
Interweave Press 999999999 Magazine A No Jacket 
Magazine. As New. Contents: Tahitian Quilts, Topstitched Boiled-Wool Jacket. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Threads #41 June/July 1992
Interweave Press 1992 999999999 Periodical A No Jacket 
Magazine. Contents: Applique Quilts, Great Gabardine Clothing. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Threads #40 April/May 1992
Interweave Press 1992 999999999 Periodical A No Jacket 
Magazine. Contents:Quilted Jacket, Serger Review, Felt Hats. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Threads #39 Februrary/March 1992
Interweave Press 1992 999999999 Magazine A No Jacket 
Magazine. Contents: Copying Couture, Wedding Gown Tips, Lace. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Threads #38 December 1991/January 1992
Interweave Press 1991 999999999 Periodical A No Jacket 
Magazine. Contents: Visiting Scaasi, Custom Jewelry, Topcoats, Altering Pants. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Threads #37 October/November 1991
Interweave Press 1991 999999999 Periodical A No Jacket 
Magazine. Contents: Contemporary Tailoring, Tweed, Celtic Quilts. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Threads #29 June/July 1990
Interweave Press 1990 999999999 Periodical B No Jacket 
Magazine. Contents:Pattern Grading, Lace, Zandra Rhodes. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Threads #47 June/July 1993
Interweave Press 1993 999999999 Periodical A No Jacket 
Magazine. Contents: Shirtmaking Tips, Bias Basics, Leaf Prints. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Threads #29 June/July 1990
Interweave Press 999999999 
Magazine. As New. Contents: Pattern Grading, Lace, Zandra Rhodes. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Threads #48 August/Septermber 1993
Interweave Press 999999999 
Magazine. As New. Contents: Jacket Sleeves Simplified, Waistbands that Fit, Nature's Beads, Lining. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Threads #47 June/July 1993
Taunton Press 999999999 
Magazine. As New. Contents: Shirtmaking Tips, Bias Basics, Leaf Prints. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Threads #73 November 1997
Taunton Press 999999999 
Magazine. As New. Contents: Simple Sensational Stenciling, Custom-fitted Leggins, Matching Plaid, Freehand Quilting. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Threads #58 May 1995
Taunton Press 999999999 
Magazine. As New. Contents: Stylish Frog Closures, New Use for Machine Embroidery, No-Stitch Applique, Design Knits from Sewing Patterns. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Threads #21 February/March 1989
Taunton Press 999999999 
Magazine. As New. Contents: Smocking Pleaters, Samplers, Madeleine Vionnet. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Threads #46 April/May 1993
Taunton Press 
Magazine. As New. Contents: Raincoats, Buttonholes in Silk, About Grain. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Threads #66 September 1996
Taunton Press Magazine A No Jacket 
Magazine. As New. Contents: Bias Strips Make a Great Vest, Tame Fabrics that Ravel, Fabric Collage, Stabilizers for Machine Embroidery. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Threads #17 June/July 1988
Taunton Press 
Magazine. Good. Contents: Custom Wedding Gowns, Plaid Basics, Knitting-Machine Survey, Rug Quilts. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Threads #22 April/May 1989
Taunton Press 
Magazine. Good. Contents: Needlework Motifs, Decorative Seams, Faggoting. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Threads #55 November 1994
Taunton Press 
Magazine. Good. Contents: Quilted Garments Can Be Shaped, Foolproof Pants Fitting, Embroiderying with Silk Ribbon. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The World of Michaelangelo
Time-Life Hard Cover Cased 
Cased 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Fine Woodworking, August 1999, #137
Taunton Press 1999 9999999999 Magazine A No Jacket 
Minimal shelfwear, slight bumping and curling on corners. Contents include: 17 Router bits compared, How to finish nonflat surfaces, an oak sideboard, HVLP sprayers for under $500, Sam Maloof on shaping chair parts, spindle sanders, simple jigs for an elegant garden gate, and more. 118 pgs, color illos. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Medieval Archaeology, Vol XXIII, 1979
The Society for Medieval Archaeology 1980 0076-6097 Paperback A No Jacket 
296 pgs plus 12 blk/wht plates. Articles include: Carver - Three Saxo-Norman tenements in Durham City; Murray - documentary Evidence for Domestic building in Ireland c400-1200 in thelight of archaeology; Heighway - Excavations at I Westgate Street Glouceter. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Medieval Archaeology, Vol. XIX, 1975
The Society for Medieval Archaeology 1976 99-9999-999-9 Paperback A No Jacket 
282 pgs plus 18 blk/wht plates. Articles include: Long - Excavations in the medieval city of Tronheim; Graham-Campbell - bossed Penannular Brooches; Drury - A late 13th and early 14th-century tile factory at Danbury. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Medieval Archaeology, Vol. XVII, 1973
The Society for Medieval Archaeology 1974 99-9999-999-9 Paperback B+ No Jacket 
Bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, some dark marks on cover. 210 pgs plus 29 blk/wht plates. Articles include: Arrhenius - East Scandinavian Style I; Graham-Campbell - The 9th Century Anglo-Saxon horn-mount from Burghead; Schmidt - The Trelleborg house reconsidered; Hutton - Timber framed Housed in the Vale of York. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Medieval Archaeology, Vol. XIII, 1969
The Society for Medieval Archaeology 1971 99-9999-999-9 Paperback A- No Jacket 
Light shelfwear and soiling, upper front corner bumped. 310 pgs plus 36 blk/wht plates. Articles include: West - The Anglo-Saxon Village of West Stow; Gelling - a Metalworking Site at Kiondroghad; Hurst - Red-painted and glazed pottery in western Europe from the eighth to the twelth century; Carus-Wilson - Haberget- a medieval textile conumdrum. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Medieval Archaeology, Vol. VIII, 1964
The Society for Medieval Archaeology 1965 99-9999-999-9 Paperback B No Jacket Ex-Library 
Wear and small tears on edges of spine, sticker scar lower spine, withdrawn label inside front cover. 338 pgs, 20 blk/wht plates. Articles include: Addyman - A Dark-age Settlement at Maxey; Jope - the Saxon building-Stone industry in southern and Midland England; Smith - Cruck construction; Fletcher - the Origin and development of Crown-post Roofs. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Damasks - Their Origin & Ornamentation
Stroheim & Romann 99-9999-999-9 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Spine sunned, some age darkening of edges, small stain on front. 58 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Medieval Archaeology, Vol. XVI 1972
The Society for Medieval Archaeology 1973 99-9999-999-9 Paperback B+ No Jacket 
Bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, light foxing on edges. 263 pgs plus 13 blk/wht plates. Articles include: Addyman - Anglo-Saxon houises at chalton; Dunning - Two fire-covers from Langstone Court; whitehouse - Chinese porcelain in Medieal Europe; Moohouse - Medieval distilling-apparatus of glass and pottery. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Archeologia Medievale - Cultura Materiale Insediamenti Territorio, I, 1974
Edizioni Clusf 1974 99-9999-999-9 Paperback B No Jacket 
Bumping on corners, top of spine and bottom edge, small tear top of spine, larger tear on back edge, some age discoloration of cover. Articles include: Il Castello di Molassana e L'archeologia medievale in Liguria, Le Terre Nuove Florentine, Fonte Scritte e Strutture Medievali del Castello di Genova, Scavi Nella Ferrara Medioevale il Castrum e la seconda cerchia, and more. 290 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Selections from the Numismatist - Ancient and Medieval Coins
Whitman Publishing Co 1960 99-9999-999-9 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Bumping top & bottom of spine and corners, some pencil notes on back fly. 316 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Hali - the International Magazine of Antiques, Carpets and Textiles - Oct/Nov/Dec 1986, Issue 32
Hali Publications 1986 99-9999-999-9 Paperback A- No Jacket 
Bottom of spine bumped. 200 pgs, color and blk/wht illos. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Illustrated Bulfinch's Mythology - Legends of Charlemagne
Macmillan Co. 1997 0-02-861477-1 Paperback New No Jacket Giovanni Caselli 
160 pgs, color illos. 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Annales Du 9e Congres d l'Assocation internationale Pour l'Histoire Du Verre, Nancy (France) 22-28 Mai 1983
Leige Association Internationale Pour l'Histoire du Verre 1985 9999999999 Paperback A No Jacket 
Articles include: La Pate de Verre a Travers les Ages, Ancient and Medieval Glass from the Necropolis church at Anemurium, Collection of Glass from Stradonice in bohemia, Restoration of the Auldjo Jug, Die Oinochoe von Besancon, le verre antique a apulum, Glass and Trade of the ancient Aksumite Kingdom, Observations on the chemical Compositions of several types of Gallo-Roman and Frankish Glass Production, Aspects de la Verrerie medievale d'Influence byzantine en Serbie,A Glass Furnace attached to the former Convent of the Blessed Saint Agnes in Prague, Early Pressed Glass in England and many more. 439 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 20.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 L'Art De L'Orient Islamique - Collection De La Fondation Clouste Gulbenkian (Oriental Islamic Art - Collection of the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation)
Lisboa Museu Nacional De Arte Antiga 1963 99-9999-999-9 Paperback B- No Jacket Photographer - Mario Novais 
Chipping and small tears all around, worn top & bottom of spine, interior sewn spine pulling away from wraps, no loose pages. Not paginated, 154 blk/wht illos. In French and English. 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Orfevrerie Ancienne - De La Collection Du Musee Des Tresors Historiques d'Ukraine
Moscou Iskousstvo 1975 99-9999-999-9 Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Cased 
One small bump on back lower foreedge. Slipcase significant wear on edges, chipping, small tears. Unpaginated, blk/wht and color illos. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 73.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Boucles et Accessoires Du Costume De L'antiquite et Du Moyen Age
Sotheby 1981 99-9999-999-9 Paperback A- No Jacket 
Light bumping top & bottom of spine and corners, general light shelfwear. 72 pgs, blk/wht and a few color illos. In French. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Renaissance Engravers - 15th - 16th Centuries - Engravings, Etchings and Woodcuts
Grange Books 2003 1-84013-574-3 Pictorial Cover New Near New 
255 pgs, 123 plates. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 All Over the World; Embracing Wanderings in Four Continents, and Persons, Places, and Things. Two Volumes in One
J. B. Lippencott Co. 1878 99-9999-999-9 Leather Good No Jacket 
Wear on all edges and on spine, cover stamped in gold, some light foxing front & back inside, gilt edges, inscription on second page. 279 pgs 'with upwards of 350 illustrations'. 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Taunton's Fine Woodworking, #154, Jan/Feb 2002
Taunton Press 2002 99-9999-999-9 Periodical A+ No Jacket 
Articles include: Miter-saw tune-up, Spar Varnish, Workshop lighting, Lumberyard sleuthing, Tenoning Jig, Footstool, Shop Safety, and Plans for 18th Century Pennsylvania Secretary. 114 pgs, color illos. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Emblems of Scotland
Dumfermline The Heraldry Society of Scotland 1997 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Slight shelfwear. 52 pgs, some color and blk/wht illos. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Camden Miscellany XXX Camden Fourth Series Volume 49
Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1990 0-86193-122-x Hard Very Good No Jacket 
Eight articles including "William Latymer's Chronickille of Anne Bulleyne", The Undergraduate Account Book of John and Richard Newdigate, 1618-1621" and "Lord Cutts's Letters, 1695". Some slight bumping and shelfwear. 539 pgs 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Turkish Handwoven Carpets 5 Volume Carpet Catalog
Turkish Republic Ministry of Culture and Tourism 2005 975-17-3200-X Paperback Near New Near New 
Although new, there is some slight bumping and wear from shipping. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage will be required. Sold as a set only. Unpaginated, 600 carpets presented and described, color as well as b/w photo of each carpet, color chart of design detail. In both Turkish and English. 
Price: 333.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 The Orders of the Thistle and the Garter
The Heraldry Society of Scotland 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Slight shelfwear. 53 pgs, some blk/wht and color illos. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Fine Woodworking, February 2002, No. 154
Taunton Press 2002 9999999999 Magazine A No Jacket 
Slight shelfwear, slight curling and bumping on corners. Contents include: Miter-saw tune-up, Spar-varnish finish that's easy and durable, Workshop lighting tips, Find matching wood at the lumberyard, Shopmade tenoning jig, Studry footstool with wedged tenons, Shop-safety rules of thumb, and more. 114 pgs, color illos. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Woodworker's Journal, Vol 10, No 6, Nov/Dec 1986
New Milford CT Madrigal Publishing Co. 1986 9999999999 Magazine A No Jacket 
Minimal shelfwear. contents include: Vanity Mirror, Rabbit Pull Toy, Early American Washstand, Router Table, Cube Table, Dog/Cat Bed, Sled Wall Shelf, Cassette Tape Holder and more. 58 pgs, blk/wht illos and plans. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The Woodworker's Journal, Vol 10, No 5, Sept/Oct 1986
New Milford CT Madrigal Publishing Co. 1986 9999999999 Magazine A No Jacket 
Minimal shelfwear. Contents include: Mortar and Pestle, Toy Wagon, coffee Table, Vanity Case, shaker Drop Leaf Table, Blanket chest, Router Box, Stool, Whale Folk Art, and more. 61 pgs, blk/wht illos and plans. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 The Woodworker's Journal, Vol 10, No 4, July/August 1986
New Milford CT Madrigal Publishing Co. 1986 9999999999 Magazine A No Jacket 
Minimal shelfwear. Contents include: Coffee Mill, Display Cabinet, Clamdigger's basket, Adirondack Chair, Box of Shapes Toy, Dictionary Stand, Country bucket Bench, and more. 57 pgs, blk/wht illos and plans. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The Woodworker's Journal, Vol 10, No 3, May/June 1986
New Milford CT Madrigal Publishing Co. 1986 9999999999 Magazine A No Jacket 
Minimal shelfwear. Contents include: Steam-Bent clock, Parson's Table, Contemporary Lamp, Shaker Lap dest, Toy Crame, Shop Workstation, Victorian Whatnot Shelf, and more. 59 pgs, blk/wht illos and plans. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The Woodworker's Journal, Vol 10, No 1, Jan/Feb 1986
New Milford CT Madrigal Publishing Co. 1986 9999999999 Magazine A No Jacket 
Minimal shelfwear. Contents include: Freestanding Shelf System, Oriental Serving Tray, Country Bench, Antique Knife Tray, Tape Dispenser, Valentine box, Toy Tow Truck & Car, Shaker Drop-leaf Table, Shop-made Bow Saw, child's Settle Bench, Plate Shelves, and more. 63 pgs, blk/wht illos and plans. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The Woodworker's Journal, Vol 9, No 8, Sept/Oct 1985
New Milford CT Madrigal Publishing Co. 1985 9999999999 Magazine A- No Jacket 
Some bumping and curling on edges, a smudge mark bottom front. Contents include: Sideboard, Block Puzzle, victorian Hall Tree, cutlery Cabinet, Toy Ironing board, Water Bench, Smooth Plane and more. 67 pgs, blk/wht illos and plans. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The Woodworker's Journal, Vol 9, No 4, July/August 1985
New Milford CT Madrigal Publishing Co. 1985 9999999999 Magazine A No Jacket 
Minimal shelfwear, shadow mark on front edge. Contents include: Computer Desk, Shaving Horse, Fold-up Workbench, Toy Trucks, Shaker Single-Drawer Cupboard, Gate-leg Table, Stamp Dispenser and more. 55 pgs, blk/wht illos and plans 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Textile History, Volume 31 Number 1, May 2000
Maney for the Pasold Research Fund 2000 0404969 Paperback A- No Jacket 
bumping and light chipping on corners, top & bottom of spine, back lower left corner folded, light wear on spine edges, small stain on front spine edge, pen mark on back cover, former owner's name on title page. Contents include: 'Persons of Infamous Character', British Framework Knitters in New England, Competition Conflict and Compromise, Real Wage Regidities and the Bargaining Process, 'Visible Hands' and the Rationalization of the British Cotton Industry 1925-1932. 131 pgs, some blk/wht illos. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Shakespeare's Hamlet - The Second Quarto 1604 (Reproduced in Facsimile from the copy in the Huntington Library) Forward By Oscar James Campbell
Los Angeles Western Federal Savings & Loan Assoc 1964 9999999999 Facsimile Hard Cover Very Good Near Good 
Published on the occasion of the Southern California Television Showing of 'Hamlet at Elsinore', a production of the BBC starring christopher Plummer and filmed in conjunction with the Danish Television Service at the Castle of Kronborg. Bumping and a little chipping top & bottom of spine. DJ in glassine, bumping and chipping on all edges and corners, 3" tear top front. Paginated through 14, then complete facsimile. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 One Hundred Moons - A book of special Days
New York Universe Books 1990 1555507875 Pictorial Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Light bumping bottom of spine, light chipping all corners except upper front which has a small tear, light general shelfwear. An unpaginated daybook with illustrations of woodblock prints by Yoshitoshi. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 An English Garner - Elizabethan Sonnets (Newly Arranged and Indexed) with an Introduction by Sidney Lee, Vol II
New York E P Dutton 9999999999 Hard Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Usual stamps and glueins, bumping and wear top & bottom of spine and corners, small tears top & bottom of spine, some wear on bottom edge and edges of spine, bookplate inside front board, hinges repaired, age darkening and some soiling on page edges, small piece missing edge of front fly, tear on edge of back fly. 447 pgs. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Water - CIBA Review #82, October 1950
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1950 9999999999 Pamphlet B+ No Jacket 
Light shelfwear and bumping on corners, pencil notation on front cover. Paginated from 2970 to 3000, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Waters of the Earth, The Nature of Water, Water for Trade and Industrial Uses, The p urification of Waste Waters, Water Supply Past & Present, etc. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 The Early History of Tanning - CIBA Review #81, August 1950
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1950 9999999999 Pamphlet B+ No Jacket 
Light shelfwear. Paginated from 2938 to 2968, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Principles of Tanning, The Dressing of Raw Hides as an Early Stage of Tanning, Tanning Materials and Tools, Primitive Methods of tanning, The Colouring of Leather, Basic Types of Leather, Preservation of Skins and Leather, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Byzantine Silks - CIBA Review #75, August 1949
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1949 9999999999 Pamphlet C+ No Jacket 
Bumping and small folds on corners, small tear bottom of spine, writing in ink on back cover, general shelfwear. Paginated from 2742 to 2772. Articles include; Byzantium, Silk Trade and Silk Industry in Byzantium, byzantine Silk Fabrics. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Colbert and the French Wool Manufacture - CIBA Review #67, May 1948
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1948 9999999999 Pamphlet B+ No Jacket 
Bumping on corners, light shelfwear, name in pencil on front cover. Paginated from 2438 to 2476, blk/wht illos. Articles include:The Mercantile System in the Reign of Louis XIV, Colbert's Reorganization of the French wool Industry, The Royal cloth Manufacture at Abbeville, The Languedoc Manfactures and the trade with the Levant, etc. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Gloves - CIBA Review #61, October 1947
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1947 9999999999 Pamphlet B+ No Jacket 
Light shelfwear, some notes in pencil on frontcover. Paginated from2206 to 2244, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The Glove, Glove-making Centers, Glove Manufacture, Modish changes in glove fashions, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Crinoline and Bustle - CIBA Review #46, May 1943
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1943 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Very light shelfwear. Paginated from 1658 to1692, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Introductory Remarks on the Crinolind and the bustle, The Crinoline, The Bustle. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Cloth Merchants of the Renaissance as Patrons of Art - CIBA Review #47, October 1943
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1943 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Very slight shelfwear. Paginated from 1694 to 1724, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The Cloth Trade as a Source of Wealth, The usurers of Arras, florentine Merchants and the Rise of Italian Painting, The degli Alberti a family of Cloth Merchants, Piero di cosimo de'Medici and his agents at Bruges. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Turkestan and Its Textile Crafts - CIBA Review #40, August 1941
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1941 9999999999 Pamphlet A- No Jacket 
Light shelfwear and some surface soiling. Paginated from 1434 to 1468, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Turkestan, costumes of the settled Population of Turkestan, The Nomads of Turkestan and their Dress, Felted and Knotted fabrics in Turkestan, Embroidery in Turkestan, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Indian Costumes - CIBA Review #36, November 1940
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1940 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Light shelfwear. Paginated from 1282 to 1320, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Periods of Civilization adn the Development of Dress in India, Costumes of the Peoples of India, Indian Textiles their manufacture and their patterns in the 19th century and at the present day, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Textile Ornament - CIBA Review #37, January 1941
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1941 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Paginated from 1322 to 1360, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Prehistoric Ornamentation, Textile Ornaments of the Ancient Asiatic and Mediterranean Civilizations, Textile Ornaments of the Post-classical East and of Medieval Europe, European Textile Ornaments since the Renaissance, etc. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Neckties - CIBA Review #38, March 1941
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1941 999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Paginated from 1362 to 1396, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The Changes in Men's Dress, Shirts Ruffles and Jabots in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries, the Lace Cravat, The necktie as an Expression of Political Opinions, The Art of Tying a Cravat, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The Human Figure in Textile Art - CIBA Review #41, October 1941
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1941 9999999999 Pamphlet A- No Jacket 
Light shelfwear. Paginated from 1470 to 1508, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The Human Figure in Primeval Art, Human Figures in symbolic Ornamental Representation, Hunters and Hunting scenes on figured Textiles, Embroidered and Woven Portraits, Herdsmen Peasants and Labourers on woven and Embroidered tapestries of the Gothic Period, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 The Textile Trades in Medieval Florence - CIBA Review #27, November 1939
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1939 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Paginated from 950 to 980, blk/wht illos. Articles include: From the History of Florence, The Floentine Textile Industry of the Middle Ages, The Florentine Textile Trade in the Middle Ages, etc. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Venetian Silk - CIBA Review #29, January 1940
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1940 9999999999 Pamphlet A- No Jacket 
Light shelfwear. Paginated from 1018 to 1056, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Venice between EAst and West, The Venetian Silk Industry, Silk Fabrics in Venetian Paintings, Venetian Silks in the Art of the Import Countries, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 The Essential of Handicrafts and the Craft of Weaving Among Primitive Peoples -CIBA Review #30, February 1940
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1940 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Paginated from 1058 to1088, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Primitive and Civilized Peoples, The Development of Handicrafts among Primitive Peoples, The Tools of Primitive Peoples, The Development of Weaving among Primitive Peoples, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Textile Printing in 18th Century France - CIBA Review #31, March 1940
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1940 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Paginated from 1090 to 1126, blk/wht illos. Articles include: the Controversy over Indian Prints, The Great Textile Printing Factories in France, The Technqiue of French Textile Printing, The patterns of the toiles de Jouy, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Children's Dress - CIBA Review #32, April 1940
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1940 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Paginated from 1130 to 1164, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Notes on the Upbringing of Children in the Past, Children in Adult Dress, children's Fashions, Infants' Clothing, Dolls' Dresses, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 The Development of Footwear - CIBA Review #34, June 1940
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1940 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Paginated from 1206 to 1244, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Primitive Forms of Footwear, Footwear of the Ancient Orient, Footwear in Greece and rome, The Development of European footwear from the Fall of Rome to the Renaissance, Shoe Fashion of the 17th and 18th Centuries, The Transition from Hand Made to Machine Made Footwear, etc. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Weaving and Dyeing In North Africa - CIBA Review #21, May 1939
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1939 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Light shelfwear. Paginated from 734 to764, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The Textile Craft of Egypt, Weaving and Dyeing in North Africa (Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia) etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Crafts and the Zodiac - CIBA Review #22, June 1939
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1939 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Light shelfwear. Paginated from766 to 800, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The World of Astrology, Man's Labour through the Year, Craftsmen as Children of the Planets, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 The European Carpet - CIBA Review #23, July 1939
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1939 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Light shelfwear. Paginated from 802 to 840, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The Carpet as a Symbol of Power, The Earliest European Carpets, Carpets in the Turkish Fashion, The Beginnings of the Modern Carpet Industry, The Technique of Modern Carpet Manufacture in Europe, Carpets in European Peasant Art, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 The Basle Ribbon Industry - CIBA Review #24, August 1939
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1939 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Paginated from 842 to 876, blk/wht illos. Articles include: From the History of Basle, The Ribbon Industry of Basle, Ribbon and Fashions, The Basle Silk Dyers, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Paris Fashion Artists of the Eighteenth Century - CIBA Review #25, September 1939
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1939 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Paginated from 878 to912, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The Rise of the French Fashion Artist, The Fashion Artist at Work, Topical Fashions, Great Paris Fashion Artists, 18th Century Milliner's Terns, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Medieval Cloth Printing in Europe - CIBA Review #26, October 1939
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1939 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Paginated from 914 to 948, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The Earliest Specimens of Cloth Printing, Medieval cloth Printing in Europe, The technique of early Cloth Printing, Textile Printing up to the Year 1500, etc. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Dress Fashions of the Italian Renaissance - CIBA Review #17, January 1939
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1939 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
slight shelfwear. Paginated from 582 to 616, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The Renaissance, Italian States at the Time of the Renaissance, The Development of Dress Fashions During the Italian Renaissance, Velvet and Silk in the Italian Renaissance, Colours in the Renaissance, Extravagances in Renaissance Dress, etc. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Great Masters of Dyeing in 18th Century France - CIBA Review #18, February 1939
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1939 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Slight shelfwear. Paginated from 618 to 656, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Dyeing in France before Colbert, Great Masters of Dyeing in 18th Century France, The French Dyeing Industry and its Reorganization by Colbert, etc. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 The Exchange - CIBA Review #19, March 1939
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1939 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
slight shelfwear. Paginated from658 to 696, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The Economic Significance of the Modern Exchange, Forerunners of the Exchange, The Development of the Exchange, From the History of Speculation, etc. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Pile Carpets of the Ancient Orient - CIBA Review #15, November 1938
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1938 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Paginated from 502 to 540, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The Great Centres of Production of Ancient Oriental Carpets, The Dyeing and KNotting of Oriental Carpets, nature and the Persian Carpen, Motifs in the Patterns of Oriental Carpets, Symbolism in the Oriental Carpet, The use of the Orgiental Carpet and its Part in European Painting, Collectors and Collections of Oriental Carpets, etc. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Guild Emblems and Their Significance - CIBA Review #13, September 1938
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1938 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Paginated from 426 to 464, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Guild Emblems and Their Significance, Paintings and Emblems of the Venetian Guilds, Artistic Trade Marks, Emblems of English Tradesmen and Merchants, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Dyeing and Tanning in Classical Antiquity - CIBA Review #9, May 1938
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1938 9999999999 Pamphlet B No Jacket 
Small tear on bottom of cover fold. Paginated from 278 to 312, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Dyeing in Greece, The Roman Dyers, Dress and Dress Materials in Greece and Rome, Greek and Roman Tanners, etc. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Summer 1995, Vol. 7 No 4
New York American Historical Publications 1995 9999999999 Periodical Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very light shelfwear. Articles include: The Knight Unmasked, One Learns Fast in a Fight, The Channel Dash, In Caesar's Shadow, The Reason Why, The Sun King's 'Star Wars', etc. 112 pgs, color and blk/wht illos. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Autumn 1996, Vol 9 No 1
New York American Historical Publications 1993 9999999999 Periodical Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very light shelfwear. Articles include: Aztec Flower Wars, The Escape of the Amethyst, The Unsung Sling, Rebel Without a War, The two Florence Nightingales, etc. 112 pgs, color and blk/wht illos. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Winter 1992, Vol 4 No 2
American Historical Publications 1992 9999999999 Periodical Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very Light shelfwear. Articles include: The Stirring Voice of the Drum, Relax-Its only a Maneuver, Geronimo, Kut, Mrs Benedict Arnold, Lady Butler's Wars, etc. 112 pgs, color and blk/wht illos. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Autumn 1993, Vol 6 No 1
American Historical Publications 1993 999999999 Periodical Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very light shelfwear. Articles include: Transformation at Saratoga, Omdurman, Fisher's Face, Friendly Persuasion Woman as war Icon 1914-45, A Bundle of Presumptions, etc. 112 pgs, color and blk/wht illos. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Carpets, Friday April 2, 2004
New York Sotheby 2004 9999999999 Auction Catalog Paperback A No Jacket 
Slight shelfwear. 204 pgs, color illos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Allen Memorial Art Museum Bulletin, Volume XVIII, Numbers 2 & 3
Oberlin OH Department of Fine Arts/Oberlin College 9999999999 Paperback B No Jacket 
Whole volume covers the Melvin Gutman Collection of Ancient and Medieval Gold. Bumping on all corners and top & bottom of spine, chipping on all edges and corners, light scuffing on covers, small piece missing back bottom of spine, creasing on spine, all pages tight. 298 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 77.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Sacred Symbols - The Celts
New York Thames & Hudson 1995 0500060142 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Corner clipped on DJ. Unpaginated. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Shakespeare's Flowers
Wilmington DE Middle Atlantic Press 1987 0912608404 Cloth Near Fine Very Good Photographers: James A Warner & Margaret J. White 
DJ in glassine, Light chipping on corners and edges. 96 pgs, color photos. OVERSIZE BOOK may require additional postage. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Masterpieces of Chinese Bronze Mirrors in the National Palace Museum
Taiwan National Palace Museum 1971 9999999999 Cloth Fair - Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Usual stamps and glueins, bumping and wear on corners especially lower front, bumping top & bottom of spine, spine sunned, general shelfwear and surface soiling. 112 pgs, 50 color and blk/wht illos. In Chinese. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Country Wisdom Almanac - 373 Tips, Crafts, Home Improvements, Recipes and homemade Remedies
North Adams, MA Storey Publishing 2008 97811579127749 Paperback New No Jacket 
316 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Signs - Journal of Women in Culture and Society, Summer 1982, Volume 7, Number 4
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1982 9999999999 Paperback A- No Jacket 
Light general shelfwear. Articles include: Medieval Women Book Owners Arbiters of lay Peity and Ambassadors of Culture, Women and the History of American Technology, The Variability Hypothesis the history of aBiological Model of Sex differences in Intelligence, plus reports, book reviews and letters. Paginated from 739 - 939. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PasticheBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com