|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Threads #58 May 1995 Taunton Press 999999999 Magazine. As New. Contents: Stylish Frog Closures, New Use for Machine Embroidery, No-Stitch Applique, Design Knits from Sewing Patterns. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Threads #66 September 1996 Taunton Press Magazine A No Jacket Magazine. As New. Contents: Bias Strips Make a Great Vest, Tame Fabrics that Ravel, Fabric Collage, Stabilizers for Machine Embroidery. Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Fine Woodworking, August 1999, #137 Taunton Press 1999 9999999999 Magazine A No Jacket Minimal shelfwear, slight bumping and curling on corners. Contents include: 17 Router bits compared, How to finish nonflat surfaces, an oak sideboard, HVLP sprayers for under $500, Sam Maloof on shaping chair parts, spindle sanders, simple jigs for an elegant garden gate, and more. 118 pgs, color illos. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Medieval Archaeology, Vol XXIII, 1979 The Society for Medieval Archaeology 1980 0076-6097 Paperback A No Jacket 296 pgs plus 12 blk/wht plates. Articles include: Carver - Three Saxo-Norman tenements in Durham City; Murray - documentary Evidence for Domestic building in Ireland c400-1200 in thelight of archaeology; Heighway - Excavations at I Westgate Street Glouceter. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Medieval Archaeology, Vol. XIX, 1975 The Society for Medieval Archaeology 1976 99-9999-999-9 Paperback A No Jacket 282 pgs plus 18 blk/wht plates. Articles include: Long - Excavations in the medieval city of Tronheim; Graham-Campbell - bossed Penannular Brooches; Drury - A late 13th and early 14th-century tile factory at Danbury. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Medieval Archaeology, Vol. XVII, 1973 The Society for Medieval Archaeology 1974 99-9999-999-9 Paperback B+ No Jacket Bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, some dark marks on cover. 210 pgs plus 29 blk/wht plates. Articles include: Arrhenius - East Scandinavian Style I; Graham-Campbell - The 9th Century Anglo-Saxon horn-mount from Burghead; Schmidt - The Trelleborg house reconsidered; Hutton - Timber framed Housed in the Vale of York. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Medieval Archaeology, Vol. XIII, 1969 The Society for Medieval Archaeology 1971 99-9999-999-9 Paperback A- No Jacket Light shelfwear and soiling, upper front corner bumped. 310 pgs plus 36 blk/wht plates. Articles include: West - The Anglo-Saxon Village of West Stow; Gelling - a Metalworking Site at Kiondroghad; Hurst - Red-painted and glazed pottery in western Europe from the eighth to the twelth century; Carus-Wilson - Haberget- a medieval textile conumdrum. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Medieval Archaeology, Vol. VIII, 1964 The Society for Medieval Archaeology 1965 99-9999-999-9 Paperback B No Jacket Ex-Library Wear and small tears on edges of spine, sticker scar lower spine, withdrawn label inside front cover. 338 pgs, 20 blk/wht plates. Articles include: Addyman - A Dark-age Settlement at Maxey; Jope - the Saxon building-Stone industry in southern and Midland England; Smith - Cruck construction; Fletcher - the Origin and development of Crown-post Roofs. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Medieval Archaeology, Vol. XVI 1972 The Society for Medieval Archaeology 1973 99-9999-999-9 Paperback B+ No Jacket Bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, light foxing on edges. 263 pgs plus 13 blk/wht plates. Articles include: Addyman - Anglo-Saxon houises at chalton; Dunning - Two fire-covers from Langstone Court; whitehouse - Chinese porcelain in Medieal Europe; Moohouse - Medieval distilling-apparatus of glass and pottery. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Archeologia Medievale - Cultura Materiale Insediamenti Territorio, I, 1974 Edizioni Clusf 1974 99-9999-999-9 Paperback B No Jacket Bumping on corners, top of spine and bottom edge, small tear top of spine, larger tear on back edge, some age discoloration of cover. Articles include: Il Castello di Molassana e L'archeologia medievale in Liguria, Le Terre Nuove Florentine, Fonte Scritte e Strutture Medievali del Castello di Genova, Scavi Nella Ferrara Medioevale il Castrum e la seconda cerchia, and more. 290 pgs, blk/wht illos. Price:
31.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Annales Du 9e Congres d l'Assocation internationale Pour l'Histoire Du Verre, Nancy (France) 22-28 Mai 1983 Leige Association Internationale Pour l'Histoire du Verre 1985 9999999999 Paperback A No Jacket Articles include: La Pate de Verre a Travers les Ages, Ancient and Medieval Glass from the Necropolis church at Anemurium, Collection of Glass from Stradonice in bohemia, Restoration of the Auldjo Jug, Die Oinochoe von Besancon, le verre antique a apulum, Glass and Trade of the ancient Aksumite Kingdom, Observations on the chemical Compositions of several types of Gallo-Roman and Frankish Glass Production, Aspects de la Verrerie medievale d'Influence byzantine en Serbie,A Glass Furnace attached to the former Convent of the Blessed Saint Agnes in Prague, Early Pressed Glass in England and many more. 439 pgs, blk/wht illos. Price:
20.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Taunton's Fine Woodworking, #154, Jan/Feb 2002 Taunton Press 2002 99-9999-999-9 Periodical A+ No Jacket Articles include: Miter-saw tune-up, Spar Varnish, Workshop lighting, Lumberyard sleuthing, Tenoning Jig, Footstool, Shop Safety, and Plans for 18th Century Pennsylvania Secretary. 114 pgs, color illos. Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Emblems of Scotland Dumfermline The Heraldry Society of Scotland 1997 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket Slight shelfwear. 52 pgs, some color and blk/wht illos. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Camden Miscellany XXX Camden Fourth Series Volume 49 Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1990 0-86193-122-x Hard Very Good No Jacket Eight articles including "William Latymer's Chronickille of Anne Bulleyne", The Undergraduate Account Book of John and Richard Newdigate, 1618-1621" and "Lord Cutts's Letters, 1695". Some slight bumping and shelfwear. 539 pgs Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Turkish Handwoven Carpets 5 Volume Carpet Catalog Turkish Republic Ministry of Culture and Tourism 2005 975-17-3200-X Paperback Near New Near New Although new, there is some slight bumping and wear from shipping. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage will be required. Sold as a set only. Unpaginated, 600 carpets presented and described, color as well as b/w photo of each carpet, color chart of design detail. In both Turkish and English. Price:
333.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Fine Woodworking, February 2002, No. 154 Taunton Press 2002 9999999999 Magazine A No Jacket Slight shelfwear, slight curling and bumping on corners. Contents include: Miter-saw tune-up, Spar-varnish finish that's easy and durable, Workshop lighting tips, Find matching wood at the lumberyard, Shopmade tenoning jig, Studry footstool with wedged tenons, Shop-safety rules of thumb, and more. 114 pgs, color illos. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
The Woodworker's Journal, Vol 10, No 6, Nov/Dec 1986 New Milford CT Madrigal Publishing Co. 1986 9999999999 Magazine A No Jacket Minimal shelfwear. contents include: Vanity Mirror, Rabbit Pull Toy, Early American Washstand, Router Table, Cube Table, Dog/Cat Bed, Sled Wall Shelf, Cassette Tape Holder and more. 58 pgs, blk/wht illos and plans. Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
The Woodworker's Journal, Vol 10, No 5, Sept/Oct 1986 New Milford CT Madrigal Publishing Co. 1986 9999999999 Magazine A No Jacket Minimal shelfwear. Contents include: Mortar and Pestle, Toy Wagon, coffee Table, Vanity Case, shaker Drop Leaf Table, Blanket chest, Router Box, Stool, Whale Folk Art, and more. 61 pgs, blk/wht illos and plans. Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
The Woodworker's Journal, Vol 10, No 4, July/August 1986 New Milford CT Madrigal Publishing Co. 1986 9999999999 Magazine A No Jacket Minimal shelfwear. Contents include: Coffee Mill, Display Cabinet, Clamdigger's basket, Adirondack Chair, Box of Shapes Toy, Dictionary Stand, Country bucket Bench, and more. 57 pgs, blk/wht illos and plans. Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
The Woodworker's Journal, Vol 10, No 3, May/June 1986 New Milford CT Madrigal Publishing Co. 1986 9999999999 Magazine A No Jacket Minimal shelfwear. Contents include: Steam-Bent clock, Parson's Table, Contemporary Lamp, Shaker Lap dest, Toy Crame, Shop Workstation, Victorian Whatnot Shelf, and more. 59 pgs, blk/wht illos and plans. Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
The Woodworker's Journal, Vol 10, No 1, Jan/Feb 1986 New Milford CT Madrigal Publishing Co. 1986 9999999999 Magazine A No Jacket Minimal shelfwear. Contents include: Freestanding Shelf System, Oriental Serving Tray, Country Bench, Antique Knife Tray, Tape Dispenser, Valentine box, Toy Tow Truck & Car, Shaker Drop-leaf Table, Shop-made Bow Saw, child's Settle Bench, Plate Shelves, and more. 63 pgs, blk/wht illos and plans. Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
The Woodworker's Journal, Vol 9, No 8, Sept/Oct 1985 New Milford CT Madrigal Publishing Co. 1985 9999999999 Magazine A- No Jacket Some bumping and curling on edges, a smudge mark bottom front. Contents include: Sideboard, Block Puzzle, victorian Hall Tree, cutlery Cabinet, Toy Ironing board, Water Bench, Smooth Plane and more. 67 pgs, blk/wht illos and plans. Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
The Woodworker's Journal, Vol 9, No 4, July/August 1985 New Milford CT Madrigal Publishing Co. 1985 9999999999 Magazine A No Jacket Minimal shelfwear, shadow mark on front edge. Contents include: Computer Desk, Shaving Horse, Fold-up Workbench, Toy Trucks, Shaker Single-Drawer Cupboard, Gate-leg Table, Stamp Dispenser and more. 55 pgs, blk/wht illos and plans Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Textile History, Volume 31 Number 1, May 2000 Maney for the Pasold Research Fund 2000 0404969 Paperback A- No Jacket bumping and light chipping on corners, top & bottom of spine, back lower left corner folded, light wear on spine edges, small stain on front spine edge, pen mark on back cover, former owner's name on title page. Contents include: 'Persons of Infamous Character', British Framework Knitters in New England, Competition Conflict and Compromise, Real Wage Regidities and the Bargaining Process, 'Visible Hands' and the Rationalization of the British Cotton Industry 1925-1932. 131 pgs, some blk/wht illos. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
One Hundred Moons - A book of special Days New York Universe Books 1990 1555507875 Pictorial Hard Cover Good No Jacket Light bumping bottom of spine, light chipping all corners except upper front which has a small tear, light general shelfwear. An unpaginated daybook with illustrations of woodblock prints by Yoshitoshi. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Water - CIBA Review #82, October 1950 Basle Ciba-Geigy 1950 9999999999 Pamphlet B+ No Jacket Light shelfwear and bumping on corners, pencil notation on front cover. Paginated from 2970 to 3000, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Waters of the Earth, The Nature of Water, Water for Trade and Industrial Uses, The p urification of Waste Waters, Water Supply Past & Present, etc. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
The Early History of Tanning - CIBA Review #81, August 1950 Basle Ciba-Geigy 1950 9999999999 Pamphlet B+ No Jacket Light shelfwear. Paginated from 2938 to 2968, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Principles of Tanning, The Dressing of Raw Hides as an Early Stage of Tanning, Tanning Materials and Tools, Primitive Methods of tanning, The Colouring of Leather, Basic Types of Leather, Preservation of Skins and Leather, etc. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Byzantine Silks - CIBA Review #75, August 1949 Basle Ciba-Geigy 1949 9999999999 Pamphlet C+ No Jacket Bumping and small folds on corners, small tear bottom of spine, writing in ink on back cover, general shelfwear. Paginated from 2742 to 2772. Articles include; Byzantium, Silk Trade and Silk Industry in Byzantium, byzantine Silk Fabrics. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Colbert and the French Wool Manufacture - CIBA Review #67, May 1948 Basle Ciba-Geigy 1948 9999999999 Pamphlet B+ No Jacket Bumping on corners, light shelfwear, name in pencil on front cover. Paginated from 2438 to 2476, blk/wht illos. Articles include:The Mercantile System in the Reign of Louis XIV, Colbert's Reorganization of the French wool Industry, The Royal cloth Manufacture at Abbeville, The Languedoc Manfactures and the trade with the Levant, etc. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Gloves - CIBA Review #61, October 1947 Basle Ciba-Geigy 1947 9999999999 Pamphlet B+ No Jacket Light shelfwear, some notes in pencil on frontcover. Paginated from2206 to 2244, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The Glove, Glove-making Centers, Glove Manufacture, Modish changes in glove fashions, etc. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Turkestan and Its Textile Crafts - CIBA Review #40, August 1941 Basle Ciba-Geigy 1941 9999999999 Pamphlet A- No Jacket Light shelfwear and some surface soiling. Paginated from 1434 to 1468, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Turkestan, costumes of the settled Population of Turkestan, The Nomads of Turkestan and their Dress, Felted and Knotted fabrics in Turkestan, Embroidery in Turkestan, etc. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Indian Costumes - CIBA Review #36, November 1940 Basle Ciba-Geigy 1940 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket Light shelfwear. Paginated from 1282 to 1320, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Periods of Civilization adn the Development of Dress in India, Costumes of the Peoples of India, Indian Textiles their manufacture and their patterns in the 19th century and at the present day, etc. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Textile Ornament - CIBA Review #37, January 1941 Basle Ciba-Geigy 1941 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket Paginated from 1322 to 1360, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Prehistoric Ornamentation, Textile Ornaments of the Ancient Asiatic and Mediterranean Civilizations, Textile Ornaments of the Post-classical East and of Medieval Europe, European Textile Ornaments since the Renaissance, etc. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Neckties - CIBA Review #38, March 1941 Basle Ciba-Geigy 1941 999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket Paginated from 1362 to 1396, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The Changes in Men's Dress, Shirts Ruffles and Jabots in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries, the Lace Cravat, The necktie as an Expression of Political Opinions, The Art of Tying a Cravat, etc. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
The Human Figure in Textile Art - CIBA Review #41, October 1941 Basle Ciba-Geigy 1941 9999999999 Pamphlet A- No Jacket Light shelfwear. Paginated from 1470 to 1508, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The Human Figure in Primeval Art, Human Figures in symbolic Ornamental Representation, Hunters and Hunting scenes on figured Textiles, Embroidered and Woven Portraits, Herdsmen Peasants and Labourers on woven and Embroidered tapestries of the Gothic Period, etc. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Venetian Silk - CIBA Review #29, January 1940 Basle Ciba-Geigy 1940 9999999999 Pamphlet A- No Jacket Light shelfwear. Paginated from 1018 to 1056, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Venice between EAst and West, The Venetian Silk Industry, Silk Fabrics in Venetian Paintings, Venetian Silks in the Art of the Import Countries, etc. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Children's Dress - CIBA Review #32, April 1940 Basle Ciba-Geigy 1940 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket Paginated from 1130 to 1164, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Notes on the Upbringing of Children in the Past, Children in Adult Dress, children's Fashions, Infants' Clothing, Dolls' Dresses, etc. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
The Development of Footwear - CIBA Review #34, June 1940 Basle Ciba-Geigy 1940 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket Paginated from 1206 to 1244, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Primitive Forms of Footwear, Footwear of the Ancient Orient, Footwear in Greece and rome, The Development of European footwear from the Fall of Rome to the Renaissance, Shoe Fashion of the 17th and 18th Centuries, The Transition from Hand Made to Machine Made Footwear, etc. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
The European Carpet - CIBA Review #23, July 1939 Basle Ciba-Geigy 1939 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket Light shelfwear. Paginated from 802 to 840, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The Carpet as a Symbol of Power, The Earliest European Carpets, Carpets in the Turkish Fashion, The Beginnings of the Modern Carpet Industry, The Technique of Modern Carpet Manufacture in Europe, Carpets in European Peasant Art, etc. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Dress Fashions of the Italian Renaissance - CIBA Review #17, January 1939 Basle Ciba-Geigy 1939 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket slight shelfwear. Paginated from 582 to 616, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The Renaissance, Italian States at the Time of the Renaissance, The Development of Dress Fashions During the Italian Renaissance, Velvet and Silk in the Italian Renaissance, Colours in the Renaissance, Extravagances in Renaissance Dress, etc. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
The Exchange - CIBA Review #19, March 1939 Basle Ciba-Geigy 1939 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket slight shelfwear. Paginated from658 to 696, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The Economic Significance of the Modern Exchange, Forerunners of the Exchange, The Development of the Exchange, From the History of Speculation, etc. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Pile Carpets of the Ancient Orient - CIBA Review #15, November 1938 Basle Ciba-Geigy 1938 9999999999 Pamphlet A No Jacket Paginated from 502 to 540, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The Great Centres of Production of Ancient Oriental Carpets, The Dyeing and KNotting of Oriental Carpets, nature and the Persian Carpen, Motifs in the Patterns of Oriental Carpets, Symbolism in the Oriental Carpet, The use of the Orgiental Carpet and its Part in European Painting, Collectors and Collections of Oriental Carpets, etc. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Allen Memorial Art Museum Bulletin, Volume XVIII, Numbers 2 & 3 Oberlin OH Department of Fine Arts/Oberlin College 9999999999 Paperback B No Jacket Whole volume covers the Melvin Gutman Collection of Ancient and Medieval Gold. Bumping on all corners and top & bottom of spine, chipping on all edges and corners, light scuffing on covers, small piece missing back bottom of spine, creasing on spine, all pages tight. 298 pgs, blk/wht illos. Price:
77.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Shakespeare's Flowers Wilmington DE Middle Atlantic Press 1987 0912608404 Cloth Near Fine Very Good Photographers: James A Warner & Margaret J. White DJ in glassine, Light chipping on corners and edges. 96 pgs, color photos. OVERSIZE BOOK may require additional postage. Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Signs - Journal of Women in Culture and Society, Summer 1982, Volume 7, Number 4 Chicago University of Chicago Press 1982 9999999999 Paperback A- No Jacket Light general shelfwear. Articles include: Medieval Women Book Owners Arbiters of lay Peity and Ambassadors of Culture, Women and the History of American Technology, The Variability Hypothesis the history of aBiological Model of Sex differences in Intelligence, plus reports, book reviews and letters. Paginated from 739 - 939. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|