Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The National Palace Museum Monthly of Chinese Art, Issue No: 110, Mary 1982
The National Palace Museum 1982 10119078 Periodical Paperback A- No Jacket 
Some light bumping on corners, general light shelfwear. 144 pgs, color and blk/wht illos. In Chinese. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Three Kingdoms - Russian Folk Tales from Alexander Afanasiev's Collection
Moscow Raduga Publishers 1981 5050000548 Cloth Good Good A Kurkin 
A little bumping on corners, small spilit <1/2" at bottom front hinge. DJ Bumped on corners and top of spine, chipping and smal piece missing top front corner, 1" tear along fold back upper corner, small tear on back top edge. 158 pgs, color illos. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The National Palace Museum Monthly of Chinese Art, Issue No: 111, June 1992
The National Palace Museum 1992 10119078 Periodical Paperback A No Jacket 
Light bumping on corners, slight shelfwear. 144 pgs, color and blk/wht illos. In Chinese. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Vol 5, Number 1, Spring 1975
Durham NH Duke University 1975 Paperback A No Jacket 
Contents include: The pattern of time in The Parliament ofFowles; Juan Ruiz, the Serranas and the rites of sping; Mirror and Portrait - the structure of Il Libro del Cortegiano; Honneur e conscience nella lingua e nella cultura di Margherita de Navarra; Civic Pageants and Historical drama; Montaigne's anti-Phaedrus 'Sur des vers de Vigile''; The iconogrpahy of Jonson's Pleasure reconciled to Virtue. Slight shelfwear, library stamp on cover. 153 pgs plus 15 blk/wht figures. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Vol 4 Number 2, Fall 1974
Durham NH Duke University 1974 Paperback A No Jacket 
Contents include: Golden Age, iron age - a conflict of concepts in the Renaissance; Radical tendencies in the flagellant movement of the mid-fourteenth century; Humanism in the Tyrol - Aeneas Sylvius,Duke Sigmund, Gregor Heimburg; Montaigne et Petrarque - irresolution et solitude; Peace vs. Liberty in the Quattrocento - Poggio, Guarino and the Scipio-Caesar controversy; Lucas Cranach alle soglie dell-Umanesimo italiano; The Emilio Ferrett letter - a critical preface for Marguerite de navarre. Slight shelfwear, library stamp on front cover. 300 pgs, some blk/wht illos. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Vol 4 Number 1, Spring 1974
Durham NH Duke University 1974 Paperback A No Jacket 
Contents include: Anti-Ersmianism in Italy - the Dialogue of Ortensio Lando on Erasmus' funeral; A Way of looking at women in Renaissance Florence; On the track of Panofsky; Romance segunlos textos espanoles del Medievo Y Prerrenaisciemiento; Damnation Protestant style - Macbeth, Faustus and Christian tragedy; Petites perceptions - an account of sortes Warburgianae. Slight shelfwear, library stamp on front cover. 134 pgs, plus 17 blk/wht figures. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The National Palace Museum Monthly of Chinese Art, Issue No:112, July 1992
The National Palace Museum 1992 10119078 Periodical Paperback A No Jacket 
Very light shelfwear. 144 pgs, color and blk/wht illos. In Chinese 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bulletin De Liaison Du Centre International D'Etude Des Textiles Anciens, No. 22, Juillet 1965
Lyon CiETA 1965 Paperback B No Jacket 
Bound typewritten pages. Contents include: Lemberg - Exemples de conservation textile tires du Musee Historicque de Berne; Burnahm - Technical Aspects of the warp-faced compound tabbies of the Han Dynasty; extensive bibliography. Bumped corners, fading along spine and edges, some small stains along lower edge of front. 88 pgs, some blk/wht illos. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Vol 5 Number 2, Fall 1975
Durham NH Duke University 1975 Paperback A No Jacket 
Contents include: The artificial day the the infinite universe, Protestant reformers and the humanist via media in the early English Reformation, Myth of the Conqueror - Prince Henry stuart and the Protestant militancy, Military command and the development of the viceroyalty under Ferdinand and Isabella, Le Petit Jehan de Santre - the archetypal background, The Compendiolum of alfonso de Palencia - a humanist treatise on the geography of the Iberian Peninsula. Slight shelfwear, library stamp on front cover. 278 pgs. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Vol. 6 Number 2, Fall 1976
Durham NH Duke University 1976 Paperback A- No Jacket 
Articles include: Francesco Patrizi and the critics of Hermes Trismegistus, L'expression des modes philosophiques chez Montaigne - the mot forme, Sidne's visual-didactic poetic - Some complexities and limitations, Florentine politics and the ruling class 1382-1407, Gersonides and his cultured despisers - Arama and Abranavel, 'Dulle' Drede and the limits of prudential knowledge in Skelton's bowge of Court. Slight shelfwear, library stamp on cover. 317 pgs. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Vol. 17, Number 2, Fall 1987
Durham NH Duke University 1987 00472573 Paperback A No Jacket 
Articles include: Social Change and Literary Language - the textualization of the Past in thirteenth-century Old French historiography, A Journeymen's Feast of Fools, The Concept of Battle in Music of the Renaissance, Ramus Illustrations and the Puritan Movement, The Dance of the Madmen in the Duchess of Malfi, Emblematic Structures in Yver's Printemps, 'If I Be Devil' - english renaissance response to the proverbial and ecumenical Ethiopian. 279 pgs, some blk/wht illos. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bulletin De Liaison Du Centre International D'etude Des Textiles Anciens, No 43-44, 1976
Lyon CiETA 1976 Periodical Paperback A- No Jacket 
Papers include: More About Persian Silks in the Abegg-Stiftung; L'exotisme au temps de Louis XIV - Tapisseries des Gobelins et de Beauvais; L'ornementation des textiles sur les fresques de Serbie dt de Macdoine jusqu'au milieu de XVe siecle; Ikats d'Afghanistan, and more. Papers in English and French (with english summaries). Some bumping with light creasing on corners. 143 pgs, some blk/wht illos. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Catalogue of a Collection of Objects of British Heraldic Art to the End of the Tudor Period
London Chiswick Press for the burlington Fine Arts Club 1916 Hard Cover Fair to Good No Jacket 
Bumping on all corners and top & bottom of spine, general wear and abrasions on edges and covers, tears at upper and lower edges of spine, spine is sunned, end papers are seperating from the boards, hinges a little loose but intact. Paginated through 140 plus 27 halftone plates. OVERSIZE BOOK will require additional postage. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 A Verbatim Report of the Case in the High Court of Chivalry of the Lord Mayor, Aldermen and Chitezens of Manchester Versus the Manchester Palace of Varieties Limited on Tuesday, 21st December, 1954
East Knoyle The Heraldry Society 1955 Paperback A- No Jacket 
Sunned with a little foxing on upper edges and spine, very slight general shelfwear. 82 pgs. 
Price: 82.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Emblems of Scotland
Dumfermline The Heraldry Society of Scotland 1997 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Slight shelfwear. 52 pgs, some color and blk/wht illos. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Orders of the Thistle and the Garter
The Heraldry Society of Scotland Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Slight shelfwear. 53 pgs, some blk/wht and color illos. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Honours and Titles ( Aspects of Britain)
London HMSO 1992 0117016918 Paperback A No Jacket 
Very slight shelfwear. 121 pgs, color illos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 A Verbatim Report of the Case in The High Court of Chivalry of the Lord Mayor, Aldermen and Citizens of Manchester Versus the Manchester Palace of Varieties Limited on Tuesday, 21st December, 1954
East Knoyle The Heraldry Society 1955 Paperback B+ No Jacket 
Sun fading along spine and top edges, otherwise like new. 82 pgs. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The National Palace Museum Monthly of Chinese Art, Issue: 108, March 1992
The National Palace Museum 1992 10119078 Periodical Paperback A- No Jacket 
Bottom back corner bumped, affecting about 1/3 of book block. 144 pgs, color and blk/wht illos. In Chinese. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Heralds' Commemorative Exhibition 1484-1934 Held at the College of Arms (Enlarged and Illustrated Catalogue)
London the College of Arms 1936 First Edition Leather Good No Jacket 
Number 282 of 300 copies. Bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, scuffing on all edges, worn through at corners, small tears bottom of spine, top front of spine, and top front corner, general shelfwear, bookplates on front end-paper and front fly, some age discoloration on page edges, newspaper article about exhibition laid in. 126 pgs plus 54 blk/wht plates. OVERSIZE BOOK will require additional postage. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Genealogica & Heraldica Lisboa 1986 - Actes Do 17th Congresso Internacional Das Ciencias Genealogica e Heraldica
Lisboa Instituto Portugues De Heraldica 1986 Paperback B No Jacket 2 Vol. Set 
Light general shelfwear, light bumping on corners, one volume has 1 1/2" tear along back edge of spine. 315 pgs plus genealogical charts, 591 pgs. MULTI-VOLUME SET will require additional postage. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Colour of Heraldy
London The Heraldry Society 1958 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
Bumping top & bottom of spine, a little abrasion along bottom edge of boards, some discoloration on both front and back fly, ink gift inscription of title page. DJ bumping and chipping on corners, top & bottom of spine and top & bottom edges, several tears of varying sizes - some repaired with transparant tape, sticker scar on back, general shelfwear, price clipped. OVERSIZE BOOK may require additional postage. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Kon' I Vsadiya - Beglyad skvoe' Veka
Moscow Ministerstvo kultury Rossiyskoy Federatsii 2003 5890761129 Exhibit Catalog Paperback B- No Jacket 
Bumping and chipping on all corners and top & bottom of spine creasing on front and back corners, general shelfwear. 63 pgs, color photographs. In Russian 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The Hungarian Quarterly Vol. 3, No. 1-2, April-July 1962
New York The Hungarian Quarterly 1962 Paperback B+ No Jacket Ex-Library 
14 articles include: The Oecumenical Council and the Iron Curtain, Toward a new Religious Art: Andres Osze, Research into th Origin and ancient history of the Hungarian Nation after the second world war, Five Years in Exile, Reniowski in the Light of Truth. Only one stamp on upper front cover, some light buming on corners and top & bottom of spine, general shelfwear with some age discoloration. 128 pgs. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Hungarian Quarterly Vol. 4 No. 1-2, January-April 1963
New York The Hungarian Quarterly 1963 Paperback B No Jacket Ex-Library 
15 articles include: The world-Concept of the ancient Hungarians, Mementos of Prince Francis Rokoczi Ii in Rodosto and Instanbul, Pilate - The Failure of Perfection, A Historical Note on Hungarian Flour MIlling and Trade and more. Only one stamp on front cover. Light general shelfwear. 201 pgs. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 The Arts of Denmark Viking to Modern
Danish Society 1961 Museum Catalog Paperback C No Jacket 
Bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, chipping on all edges and corners, small creases on front cover, spine is uncreased, spine has been reglued to cover. Unpaginated, blk/wht and some color illos. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Wool in History - Reprinted from Wool Knowledge - The Journal of Wool Education
London Department of Education of the International Wool Secretariat 1952 Stapled Spine B+ No Jacket 
Articles include: The Medieval English wool Trade, The Wool Industry in the British Isles, Sheep farming in the middle ages, the Woolsack, The History of the Clothworkers' Company of the City of London, lavenham, Worstead- The nameplace of worsted, A History of the wool trade in London, & a History of the Witney Blanket Trade. Light bumping & chipping on corners and top & bottom of spine, general light shelfwear, some wear & chipping along spine. 39 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Cultural Relics Unearthed in China
Peking Wenwu Press 1972 Cloth Very Good Fair Cased 
Book has light water mark on lower back board covering about 1/4 of book, does not affect interior at all. DJ bumped on corners and top & bottom of spine, water damage across lower 1/4 of jacket, with seperation of laminate and paper. Suppliement also has some water staining across lower 1/4 of pages, non are stuck together. Case has extensive water rippling and some staining on lower half of case. Unpaginated, blk/wht and color plates. OVERSIZE BOOK will require addtional postage. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Story of the Lovespoon
Swansea Celtic educational Services Ltd 1977 Paperback A- No Jacket 
slight shelfwear. 93 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Islamic and Arab Contribution to the European Renaissance
Cairo Associated Institution for the Study and Presentation of Arab Cultural Values 1977 4313201977 Paperback B- No Jacket 
Bumping with light creasing on corners, bumping with chipping top & bottom of spine and spine edges, some creasing on spine, previous owner's name in ink upper front cover, general shelfwear. 361 pgs. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Annales Du 11e Congres De l'Association Internationale Pur l'Historie De Verre - Bale/29 Aout - 3 Septembre 1988
Amsterdam, Holland Association Internationale Pour l'Histoire du Verre 1990 907229002X Paperback A No Jacket 
55 papers include: Bronze Age glass in Europe: some aspects of its technology, production and distribution; The pre-lude to Hellenistic gold-glass; Die kleinasiatische gruppe von glasern des 1-2 jh. n. Chr.; Three cast vessels from Anatolia; The problem of 3rd century drinking vessels in Britain; Intarisa glass pictures in Coptic Egypt; Compositional catagories of Byzantine glass tesserai; Glasfunde aus Prag; Eine venezianische scheuer aus der erste halfte des 16 jhs.; The Birmingham cutting shops of the early nineteenth century; Wilhelm von Eiff - ein deutscher Glasveredeler; and more. 540 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Annales Du 10e Congres De l'Association Internationale Pour l'Histoire Du Verre, Madrid-Segovie/23-28 Septembre 1985
Amsterdam, Holland Association Internationale Pour l'Histoire du Verre 1987 9072290011 Paperback A- No Jacket 
Slight bumping on corners, a little creasing on bottom back corners. 41 papers include: Some observations on the stratified mediterranean eye-beads of the first millenium BC; Early Roman Glass from Hais on the north somali coast; Ancient glass distribution in Illyricum: the Emona ladies; Essai de classification et d'interpretation des vestiges de la production du verre provenant des sites archeologiques antiques et du haut Moyen Age; Viking Glassworking: the Evidence from York; A Glass Factory of crusader times in Northern Israel; Medieval Industrial glassware in the british Isles; La influencia del vidrio de Venecia en cataluna; Bohemian glass trade to Spain in the 18th century; The Dodwell bowls; Notes sure l'histoire des perles de traite en vaerre dans la region de Zanzibar et in Afrique centrale du milieu du XIXe siecle a 1925; Le verre Canadien maintenant; and more. 642 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 From the Lands of the Scythians - Ancient Treasures from the Museums of the U.S.S.R. 3000 BC to 11 BC
New York Metropolitan Museum of Art 0870991434 Exhibit Catalog Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
Light scuffing on corners, former owner's name and date (1975) on front fly. DJ Bumped and chipped on corners and top & bottom of spine, several tears along top & bottom edges, a few small pieces missing, general shelfwear. 160 pgs, 33 color plates, plus blk/wht illos. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Journal of the Arms & Armour Society, Vol. XII, Nos. 1 - 6, March 1986 - September 1988, Plus Author/Title Listing 1953-1992
The Arms & Armour Society 1988 Pamphlet A- No Jacket 
6 Issues of Volume XII. Articles Include: 1 - Notes on Some ear.y Basket-Hilted Swords, The Armourers' Bill of 1581 the making of Arms & armour in Sixteen-century London; 2 - The Zuloaga Armourers; 3 - A Sword made Agter the AncientStyle, The Seringapatam Matchlock, Kaskara from Northern Darfur Sudan, Non-Destructive Testing of a 16th Century Claymore, An Embossed Visor in the Kienbusch Collection and Related Examples in the Royal Armoury Madrid; 4 - The Warwick Shaffron, Patriotic Fund Swords Part 1; 5 - Patriotic Fund Swords Part 2, Master Jacobo's Culverin 1517, A Calligraphic Sword Hilt from the Armoury of Tipu Sultan, Arms and Armour in the Jahrbuch; - Mr Lancaster's Purchase - Colt's Revolvers and the committee on Small Arms, A newly Identified Greenwich Helmet in the Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, An Armour by Pompeo della Cesa in the Higgin Armory Museum Worcester. Light shelfwear. Paginated from 1 to 408, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 The Journal of the Arms & Armour Society, Vol. XI, No. 6, December 1985
The Arms & Armour Society 1985 Pamphlet A- No Jacket 
One issue of Volume XI. Articles include: Notes on a newly-identified armour by the flemish Master'MP' in the Smith Art Museum Springfield MA, A Previously Unpublished Design for a British Presentation Sword and a Sword Presented to Colonel William Miller by the Trelawny Regiment of Militia Jamaica 1827, A Medieval Buckler from Hull. Light shelfwear. Paginated from 307 to 350, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Journal of the Arms and Armour Society, Vol XI, Nos. 1 - 4, June1983 to December 1984
The Arms & Armour Society 1984 Pamphlet A- No Jacket 
Four issues of Volume XI. Articles include: 1 - New Light on James Puckle, The Westward Journey of the Kazhagand; 2 - Eliseus Libaerts and his English Connections, Notes on Two Presentation Swords Awarded to Vice-Admiral Duckworth in the National Maritime Museum Greenwich and on the swordmaker Richard Teed, Haquebuts from Dutch Collections, Some Notes on the British Military Flintlock in Service; 3 - Some Curious 'Granade' Guns; 4 - The Word 'Baselard', The Invention of the Wheellock. All Light shelfwear. Paginated from 1 to 253, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 The Journal of the Arms & Armour Society, Vol. X. No. 6, December 1982
The Arms & Armour Society 1982 Pamphlet A- No Jacket 
One Issue of Volume X. Articles include: Woodward's RegisteredDouble-Shot Pocket revolver, Some swords of the English Civil War with Notes on the Origin of the Basket-Hilt, Early Wheellock Firearms with automatically-opening Pan-Covers, Some Notes on the Sutton Hoo Military Equipment, The Sutton Hoo Helmet-Reconstruction and the Design of the Royal Harness and Sword=belt. Light shelfwear. Paginated from191 to 279, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 The Journal of the Arms & Armour Society, Vol X, No. 1 & 2, June-December 1980
The Arms & Armour Society 1980 Pamphlet A- No Jacket 
Two Issues of Volume X. Articles include: 1 - The Manuscript illustration of a Helmet of Benty Grange Type, The Impact of the European Couched Lance on Muslim Military Tradition, 2 - Frizzen or Frizzle?, Guns for the Sultan of Bantam. Both Light shelfwear. Paginated from 1 through 71, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The Journal of the Arms & Armour Society, Vol. IX, Nos. 1 - 6, June 1977 - December 1979
The Arms & Armour Society 1979 Pamphlet A- No Jacket 
Six issues of Volume IX. Articles include: 1 - A Recently Discovered Painting of Arms and Armour in the Collection of Baron C. A. De Cosson, An Unrecorded English Hem of c.1376, Early English Muskets in th eTown Hall at Oxford, The Story of the English Gunflint Some Theories and Queries; 2 - A Note on Miniature Armours, A Note on the Date of A Sword-Hilt said to h ave been found at Malmesbury Wilts, A Brass-Barrelled Long Fowler by T. Jackson of Maidstone, Some Hunting Weapons at Forde Abbey, Early English Muskets in the Pitt-Rivers Museum Oxford; 3 - The Hauberk the Kazaghand and the 'Antar Romance, Late Cast Iron Sevice Guns English and American; 4 - Wallis of Hull; 5 - Arms and Armour in the Journal deu Garde-Meuble de la couronne, Pirmet a Paris, The Technology of a 16th Century Staff Weapon, Late Cast Iron Service Guns English and American; 6 - The Dating and Identification of Some Swords in the Royal Collection at Windsor Castle. All - light shelf wear, a couple with small stains. Paginated from 1 through 274, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The Journal of the Arms & Armour Society, Vol. VIII, Nos. 1 to 4, June 1974 to December 1975, Plus Index
The Arms & Armour Society 1975 Pamphlet A- No Jacket 
Five issues of Volume VIII. Articles include: 1 - Notes on Central Italian Firearms of the eighteenth Century; 1 (part 2) - What went wrong with the Armstrong?, A Note on a Tower Armour Pedigree, Armour on a Fresco at Spoleto, The Distribution and Origin of the Halberd in Old Zurich, Some Fireing Tests with simulated fifteenth-Century Handguns; 2 - The Ram's Horn Helmet, Comments on Dr. Borg's Horned Helmet, Notes on Irish Gunsmiths; 3 - The Weapons and Arour of the macedonian Phalanx, Polish War Hammers: Czekan Nadziak Obuch, Notes on a Newly Discovered Piece of Fourteenth-Century Armour, Notes on Some early Representations of Guns and on Ribaudekins; 4 - Some eighteenth Century Ratchet Crossbows, Comments on the Method for testing Celtic Swords described by Philo the Engineer, Part of a Matchlock revolving fireamr in the ashmolean museum Oxford, Additions to the List of English all Metal Boxlock Flintlock Pistols. All light shelfwear, some bumping. Paginated from 1 through 268, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Journal of the Arms & Armour Society, Vol. VI, No. 12, December 1970
The Arms & Armour Society 1970 Pamphlet A- No Jacket 
One issue of Volume VI. Articles include: A Polish Partizan head, An Irish Buller-Crossbow, Some Officers' Swords of the Royal Navy 1785-1827. Light shelfwear. Paginated from 347 - 370, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 The Journal of the Arms & Armour Society, Vol. VI, Nos. 1 - 10, March 1968 - June 1970
The Arms & Armour Society 1970 Pamphlet A- No Jacket 
Ten issues of Volume VI. Articles include: 1 - Lord Byron's Joseph Manton Rigle?, Egg v. Pauly; 2 - A Pair of Egg Pistols Belonging to th e DUke of York and a note on the Tap-Action, A Short Dissetation on the Bellows Visor; 3 - Contracts for the Supply of Equiment to the 'New Model' Army in 1645; 4 - The Huguenot Gunmakers of London; 5 - Scottish Pistols, A Note on the Hungarian Pallash; 6 - Szczerbiec - The Polish Coronation Sword, ConcerningS ome Features ofScottish Basket Hilts; 7 - Liege All-Metal Multi-Barrelled Flintlock Pistols, Some Board of Ordinance Gunmakers, Some Notes on London-Made Sword Hilts of the Seventeenth Century; 8 - Contrubutions to the History of the Heat Treatment of Steel; 9 - A Late Medieval Hackbut, Setting Up the 16 Inch MK.I Mechanism; 10 - Police marks on Arms of Irish Provenance, A Barbuta at Glasgow - A Problem of Identification, The London Gun Trade in 1747. All - light shelf wear, a few bumped. Paginated from 1 through276, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The Journal of the Arms & Armour Society, Vol V, Nos. 9 - 12, March - December 1967
The Arms & Armour Society 1967 Pamphlet A- No Jacket 
Four issues of Volume V. Articles include: 9 - The Unwin and Rodges and other Knife-Pistols, The Tribulations of Gun Founding in the 1780's; 10 - V-Spring Powder Testers, Spanish Miquelet Nomenclature; 11 - Concealed FlintlockFirearms; 12 - The Origin of Mons Meg, A Schiavona Rapier. Light shelfwear. Paginated from 361 - 458, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 The Journal of the Arms & Armour Society, Vol. V, No. 6, June 1966
The Arms & Armour Society 1966 Pamphlet A- No Jacket 
One issue of Volume 5. Articles include: The Sutton Hoo Military Equipment - an Attempted Reconstruction. Very light shelfwear, paginated from265 -292, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 The Journal of the Arms & Armour Society, Vol. III, Nos. 11 & 12, September/December 1961
The Arms & Armour Society 1961 Pamphlet A- No Jacket 
Two issues of Volume III. Articles include: 11 - The Spinola Sword, TheBombardier Royale; 12 - The Story of A Sword, A Semi-Automatic Matchlock, The Crossbow and Axe, On Fine and Delicate Steel works, A Note on the Last Recorded English Duel. Both - Light shelfwear, a little age darkening. Paginated from 273 through 313, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The Journal of the Arms & Armour Society, Vol. III, Nos. 7 & 8, September - December 1960
The Arms & Armour Society 1960 Pamphlet A- No Jacket 
Two issues of Volume III. Articles include: 7 - Recollections of His Father the Late Mr. Thomas Gill, A Note on the Square Sinnet, A Note on the Roman Cuirass, Arms andAmmunition for New England 1652; 8 - Some Segalas Variations, Some Sketches by W. Wareing Faulder, Medieval Armour Proverbs. Both - light shelfwear, some age discoloration. Paginated from 171 through 220, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Point De Croix 9th Series
Mulhouse Editions th. De Dillmont 1974 Pamphlet B No Jacket 
General light shelfwear, light chipping on corners, label remainder on lower back. 16 pgs, color cross-stitch patterns of trees, birds, toys, people, animals, trains, cars, zodiac and more. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Waffen- Und Kostumkunde - Zeitschrift Der Gellschaft Fur Historische Waffen- Und Kostumkunde, 1959 Through 1972
Munchen Deutscher Kunstverlag Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Multivolume Set 
A set of the periodical, containing the first 14 volumes, 27 separate issues, bound in 7 matched volumes in green hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Some light bumping on corners, some issues have been cut down a little to fit the binding. MULTIVOLUME SET will require additional postage. 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Signs - Journal of Women in Culture and Society, Summer 1992, Volume 17 Number 4
Chicato University of Chicago Press 1992 Paperback A- No Jacket 
Light general shelfwear. Articles include: What's Wrong with Prostitution; Palestinian Women and Parriarchal Relations; On Being Labeled Politically (In) Correct, and more. Paginated from 701 to 885. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Signs - Journal of Women in Culture and Society, Autumn 1982, Volume 8 Number 1
Chicago University of Chicago 1982 Paperback A No Jacket 
Articles include: Lighting the Cave - The Relationship between Vita Sackville-West and Virginia woolf; Working-Class and Peasant Women in the Russian Revolution; Mexican American Women, and more. 191 pgs. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Medieval Archaeology, Volume XXV, 1981, Journal of the Society for Medieval Archaeology
London Society for Medieval Archaeology 1981 00766097 Paperback B No Jacket 
Light bumping on corners, some creasing bottom front corner, general shelfwear. Articles include: An English Tree-Ring Chronology; The Winchester Reliquary; Excavations at Threave Castle; and more. 251 pgs, 18 blk/wht plates plus blk/wht figures in text. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Word & Image, A Journal of Verbal/Visual Enquiry, Volume 18 Number 1, January-March 2002
London Taylor & Francis 2002 Paperback A- No Jacket 
Bumping on corners, no creasing on cover or spine, tight and clean. Articles include: The psalter of Isabelle Queen of england 1308-1330; Le sens de la visite meaning and museums in the nouveau roman; Meditations on a scroll or the roots of Chinese Artistic form; From broadside to book pen and pencil in the Cries of London; and more. 98 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Bergh's International Annual Digest of Gastronomy 93/94, All About Cookery and Wine
New York Kundig & Bergh 1993 3952025909 Paperback A- No Jacket 
Light general shelfwear. Articles include: On Garlic, Bass Still Ale and Hearty, Festive Fare, The Bread of Life, Early Chinese Noodles andBreads, Dumas on Food, Soop Meagre andSyllabub, At an Auspicious Feast for Aysah, A Roman Feast for Easter, Land of Might Breakfasts, Wines of Catalonia, Overdrinking is the issue, and much more. 240 pgs. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Signs - Journal of Women in Culture and Society, Summer 1982, Volume 7, Number 4
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1982 Paperback A- No Jacket 
Light general shelfwear. Articles include: Medieval Women Book Owners Arbiters of lay Peity and Ambassadors of Culture, Women and the History of American Technology, The Variability Hypothesis the history of aBiological Model of Sex differences in Intelligence, plus reports, book reviews and letters. Paginated from 739 - 939. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Country Wisdom Almanac - 373 Tips, Crafts, Home Improvements, Recipes and homemade Remedies
North Adams, MA Storey Publishing 2008 97811579127749 Paperback New No Jacket 
316 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Shakespeare's Flowers
Wilmington DE Middle Atlantic Press 1987 0912608404 Cloth Near Fine Very Good Photographers: James A Warner & Margaret J. White 
DJ in glassine, Light chipping on corners and edges. 96 pgs, color photos. OVERSIZE BOOK may require additional postage. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Sacred Symbols - The Celts
New York Thames & Hudson 1995 0500060142 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Corner clipped on DJ. Unpaginated. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Allen Memorial Art Museum Bulletin, Volume XVIII, Numbers 2 & 3
Oberlin OH Department of Fine Arts/Oberlin College Paperback B No Jacket 
Whole volume covers the Melvin Gutman Collection of Ancient and Medieval Gold. Bumping on all corners and top & bottom of spine, chipping on all edges and corners, light scuffing on covers, small piece missing back bottom of spine, creasing on spine, all pages tight. 298 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 77.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Carpets, Friday April 2, 2004
New York Sotheby 2004 Auction Catalog Paperback A No Jacket 
Slight shelfwear. 204 pgs, color illos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Autumn 1993, Vol 6 No 1
American Historical Publications 1993 Periodical Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very light shelfwear. Articles include: Transformation at Saratoga, Omdurman, Fisher's Face, Friendly Persuasion Woman as war Icon 1914-45, A Bundle of Presumptions, etc. 112 pgs, color and blk/wht illos. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Winter 1992, Vol 4 No 2
American Historical Publications 1992 Periodical Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very Light shelfwear. Articles include: The Stirring Voice of the Drum, Relax-Its only a Maneuver, Geronimo, Kut, Mrs Benedict Arnold, Lady Butler's Wars, etc. 112 pgs, color and blk/wht illos. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Autumn 1996, Vol 9 No 1
New York American Historical Publications 1993 Periodical Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very light shelfwear. Articles include: Aztec Flower Wars, The Escape of the Amethyst, The Unsung Sling, Rebel Without a War, The two Florence Nightingales, etc. 112 pgs, color and blk/wht illos. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Summer 1995, Vol. 7 No 4
New York American Historical Publications 1995 Periodical Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very light shelfwear. Articles include: The Knight Unmasked, One Learns Fast in a Fight, The Channel Dash, In Caesar's Shadow, The Reason Why, The Sun King's 'Star Wars', etc. 112 pgs, color and blk/wht illos. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Dyeing and Tanning in Classical Antiquity - CIBA Review #9, May 1938
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1938 Pamphlet B No Jacket 
Small tear on bottom of cover fold. Paginated from 278 to 312, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Dyeing in Greece, The Roman Dyers, Dress and Dress Materials in Greece and Rome, Greek and Roman Tanners, etc. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Guild Emblems and Their Significance - CIBA Review #13, September 1938
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1938 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Paginated from 426 to 464, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Guild Emblems and Their Significance, Paintings and Emblems of the Venetian Guilds, Artistic Trade Marks, Emblems of English Tradesmen and Merchants, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Pile Carpets of the Ancient Orient - CIBA Review #15, November 1938
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1938 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Paginated from 502 to 540, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The Great Centres of Production of Ancient Oriental Carpets, The Dyeing and KNotting of Oriental Carpets, nature and the Persian Carpen, Motifs in the Patterns of Oriental Carpets, Symbolism in the Oriental Carpet, The use of the Orgiental Carpet and its Part in European Painting, Collectors and Collections of Oriental Carpets, etc. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 The Exchange - CIBA Review #19, March 1939
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1939 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
slight shelfwear. Paginated from658 to 696, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The Economic Significance of the Modern Exchange, Forerunners of the Exchange, The Development of the Exchange, From the History of Speculation, etc. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Great Masters of Dyeing in 18th Century France - CIBA Review #18, February 1939
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1939 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Slight shelfwear. Paginated from 618 to 656, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Dyeing in France before Colbert, Great Masters of Dyeing in 18th Century France, The French Dyeing Industry and its Reorganization by Colbert, etc. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Dress Fashions of the Italian Renaissance - CIBA Review #17, January 1939
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1939 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
slight shelfwear. Paginated from 582 to 616, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The Renaissance, Italian States at the Time of the Renaissance, The Development of Dress Fashions During the Italian Renaissance, Velvet and Silk in the Italian Renaissance, Colours in the Renaissance, Extravagances in Renaissance Dress, etc. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Medieval Cloth Printing in Europe - CIBA Review #26, October 1939
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1939 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Paginated from 914 to 948, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The Earliest Specimens of Cloth Printing, Medieval cloth Printing in Europe, The technique of early Cloth Printing, Textile Printing up to the Year 1500, etc. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Paris Fashion Artists of the Eighteenth Century - CIBA Review #25, September 1939
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1939 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Paginated from 878 to912, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The Rise of the French Fashion Artist, The Fashion Artist at Work, Topical Fashions, Great Paris Fashion Artists, 18th Century Milliner's Terns, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 The Basle Ribbon Industry - CIBA Review #24, August 1939
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1939 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Paginated from 842 to 876, blk/wht illos. Articles include: From the History of Basle, The Ribbon Industry of Basle, Ribbon and Fashions, The Basle Silk Dyers, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 The European Carpet - CIBA Review #23, July 1939
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1939 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Light shelfwear. Paginated from 802 to 840, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The Carpet as a Symbol of Power, The Earliest European Carpets, Carpets in the Turkish Fashion, The Beginnings of the Modern Carpet Industry, The Technique of Modern Carpet Manufacture in Europe, Carpets in European Peasant Art, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Weaving and Dyeing In North Africa - CIBA Review #21, May 1939
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1939 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Light shelfwear. Paginated from 734 to764, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The Textile Craft of Egypt, Weaving and Dyeing in North Africa (Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia) etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 The Development of Footwear - CIBA Review #34, June 1940
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1940 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Paginated from 1206 to 1244, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Primitive Forms of Footwear, Footwear of the Ancient Orient, Footwear in Greece and rome, The Development of European footwear from the Fall of Rome to the Renaissance, Shoe Fashion of the 17th and 18th Centuries, The Transition from Hand Made to Machine Made Footwear, etc. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Children's Dress - CIBA Review #32, April 1940
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1940 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Paginated from 1130 to 1164, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Notes on the Upbringing of Children in the Past, Children in Adult Dress, children's Fashions, Infants' Clothing, Dolls' Dresses, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Textile Printing in 18th Century France - CIBA Review #31, March 1940
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1940 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Paginated from 1090 to 1126, blk/wht illos. Articles include: the Controversy over Indian Prints, The Great Textile Printing Factories in France, The Technqiue of French Textile Printing, The patterns of the toiles de Jouy, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 The Essential of Handicrafts and the Craft of Weaving Among Primitive Peoples -CIBA Review #30, February 1940
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1940 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Paginated from 1058 to1088, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Primitive and Civilized Peoples, The Development of Handicrafts among Primitive Peoples, The Tools of Primitive Peoples, The Development of Weaving among Primitive Peoples, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Venetian Silk - CIBA Review #29, January 1940
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1940 Pamphlet A- No Jacket 
Light shelfwear. Paginated from 1018 to 1056, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Venice between EAst and West, The Venetian Silk Industry, Silk Fabrics in Venetian Paintings, Venetian Silks in the Art of the Import Countries, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 The Textile Trades in Medieval Florence - CIBA Review #27, November 1939
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1939 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Paginated from 950 to 980, blk/wht illos. Articles include: From the History of Florence, The Floentine Textile Industry of the Middle Ages, The Florentine Textile Trade in the Middle Ages, etc. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 The Human Figure in Textile Art - CIBA Review #41, October 1941
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1941 Pamphlet A- No Jacket 
Light shelfwear. Paginated from 1470 to 1508, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The Human Figure in Primeval Art, Human Figures in symbolic Ornamental Representation, Hunters and Hunting scenes on figured Textiles, Embroidered and Woven Portraits, Herdsmen Peasants and Labourers on woven and Embroidered tapestries of the Gothic Period, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Neckties - CIBA Review #38, March 1941
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1941 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Paginated from 1362 to 1396, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The Changes in Men's Dress, Shirts Ruffles and Jabots in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries, the Lace Cravat, The necktie as an Expression of Political Opinions, The Art of Tying a Cravat, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Textile Ornament - CIBA Review #37, January 1941
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1941 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Paginated from 1322 to 1360, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Prehistoric Ornamentation, Textile Ornaments of the Ancient Asiatic and Mediterranean Civilizations, Textile Ornaments of the Post-classical East and of Medieval Europe, European Textile Ornaments since the Renaissance, etc. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Indian Costumes - CIBA Review #36, November 1940
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1940 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Light shelfwear. Paginated from 1282 to 1320, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Periods of Civilization adn the Development of Dress in India, Costumes of the Peoples of India, Indian Textiles their manufacture and their patterns in the 19th century and at the present day, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Turkestan and Its Textile Crafts - CIBA Review #40, August 1941
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1941 Pamphlet A- No Jacket 
Light shelfwear and some surface soiling. Paginated from 1434 to 1468, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Turkestan, costumes of the settled Population of Turkestan, The Nomads of Turkestan and their Dress, Felted and Knotted fabrics in Turkestan, Embroidery in Turkestan, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Cloth Merchants of the Renaissance as Patrons of Art - CIBA Review #47, October 1943
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1943 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Very slight shelfwear. Paginated from 1694 to 1724, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The Cloth Trade as a Source of Wealth, The usurers of Arras, florentine Merchants and the Rise of Italian Painting, The degli Alberti a family of Cloth Merchants, Piero di cosimo de'Medici and his agents at Bruges. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Crinoline and Bustle - CIBA Review #46, May 1943
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1943 Pamphlet A No Jacket 
Very light shelfwear. Paginated from 1658 to1692, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Introductory Remarks on the Crinolind and the bustle, The Crinoline, The Bustle. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Gloves - CIBA Review #61, October 1947
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1947 Pamphlet B+ No Jacket 
Light shelfwear, some notes in pencil on frontcover. Paginated from2206 to 2244, blk/wht illos. Articles include: The Glove, Glove-making Centers, Glove Manufacture, Modish changes in glove fashions, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Byzantine Silks - CIBA Review #75, August 1949
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1949 Pamphlet C+ No Jacket 
Bumping and small folds on corners, small tear bottom of spine, writing in ink on back cover, general shelfwear. Paginated from 2742 to 2772. Articles include; Byzantium, Silk Trade and Silk Industry in Byzantium, byzantine Silk Fabrics. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 The Early History of Tanning - CIBA Review #81, August 1950
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1950 Pamphlet B+ No Jacket 
Light shelfwear. Paginated from 2938 to 2968, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Principles of Tanning, The Dressing of Raw Hides as an Early Stage of Tanning, Tanning Materials and Tools, Primitive Methods of tanning, The Colouring of Leather, Basic Types of Leather, Preservation of Skins and Leather, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Water - CIBA Review #82, October 1950
Basle Ciba-Geigy 1950 Pamphlet B+ No Jacket 
Light shelfwear and bumping on corners, pencil notation on front cover. Paginated from 2970 to 3000, blk/wht illos. Articles include: Waters of the Earth, The Nature of Water, Water for Trade and Industrial Uses, The p urification of Waste Waters, Water Supply Past & Present, etc. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 An English Garner - Elizabethan Sonnets (Newly Arranged and Indexed) with an Introduction by Sidney Lee, Vol II
New York E P Dutton Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Usual stamps and glueins, bumping and wear top & bottom of spine and corners, small tears top & bottom of spine, some wear on bottom edge and edges of spine, bookplate inside front board, hinges repaired, age darkening and some soiling on page edges, small piece missing edge of front fly, tear on edge of back fly. 447 pgs. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 One Hundred Moons - A book of special Days
New York Universe Books 1990 1555507875 Pictorial Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Light bumping bottom of spine, light chipping all corners except upper front which has a small tear, light general shelfwear. An unpaginated daybook with illustrations of woodblock prints by Yoshitoshi. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Shakespeare's Hamlet - The Second Quarto 1604 (Reproduced in Facsimile from the copy in the Huntington Library) Forward By Oscar James Campbell
Los Angeles Western Federal Savings & Loan Assoc 1964 Facsimile Hard Cover Very Good Near Good 
Published on the occasion of the Southern California Television Showing of 'Hamlet at Elsinore', a production of the BBC starring christopher Plummer and filmed in conjunction with the Danish Television Service at the Castle of Kronborg. Bumping and a little chipping top & bottom of spine. DJ in glassine, bumping and chipping on all edges and corners, 3" tear top front. Paginated through 14, then complete facsimile. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 The Woodworker's Journal, Vol 10, No 1, Jan/Feb 1986
New Milford CT Madrigal Publishing Co. 1986 Magazine A No Jacket 
Minimal shelfwear. Contents include: Freestanding Shelf System, Oriental Serving Tray, Country Bench, Antique Knife Tray, Tape Dispenser, Valentine box, Toy Tow Truck & Car, Shaker Drop-leaf Table, Shop-made Bow Saw, child's Settle Bench, Plate Shelves, and more. 63 pgs, blk/wht illos and plans. 
Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 The Woodworker's Journal, Vol 9, No 4, July/August 1985
New Milford CT Madrigal Publishing Co. 1985 Magazine A No Jacket 
Minimal shelfwear, shadow mark on front edge. Contents include: Computer Desk, Shaving Horse, Fold-up Workbench, Toy Trucks, Shaker Single-Drawer Cupboard, Gate-leg Table, Stamp Dispenser and more. 55 pgs, blk/wht illos and plans 
Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 The Woodworker's Journal, Vol 10, No 3, May/June 1986
New Milford CT Madrigal Publishing Co. 1986 Magazine A No Jacket 
Minimal shelfwear. Contents include: Steam-Bent clock, Parson's Table, Contemporary Lamp, Shaker Lap dest, Toy Crame, Shop Workstation, Victorian Whatnot Shelf, and more. 59 pgs, blk/wht illos and plans. 
Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 The Woodworker's Journal, Vol 10, No 5, Sept/Oct 1986
New Milford CT Madrigal Publishing Co. 1986 Magazine A No Jacket 
Minimal shelfwear. Contents include: Mortar and Pestle, Toy Wagon, coffee Table, Vanity Case, shaker Drop Leaf Table, Blanket chest, Router Box, Stool, Whale Folk Art, and more. 61 pgs, blk/wht illos and plans. 
Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 The Woodworker's Journal, Vol 10, No 4, July/August 1986
New Milford CT Madrigal Publishing Co. 1986 Magazine A No Jacket 
Minimal shelfwear. Contents include: Coffee Mill, Display Cabinet, Clamdigger's basket, Adirondack Chair, Box of Shapes Toy, Dictionary Stand, Country bucket Bench, and more. 57 pgs, blk/wht illos and plans. 
Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 The Woodworker's Journal, Vol 10, No 6, Nov/Dec 1986
New Milford CT Madrigal Publishing Co. 1986 Magazine A No Jacket 
Minimal shelfwear. contents include: Vanity Mirror, Rabbit Pull Toy, Early American Washstand, Router Table, Cube Table, Dog/Cat Bed, Sled Wall Shelf, Cassette Tape Holder and more. 58 pgs, blk/wht illos and plans. 
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PasticheBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com