Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Klassen, John M. The Letters of the Rozmberk Sisters - Noblewomen in fifteenth-Century Bohemia (The Library of Medieval Women)
D. S. Brewer 2001 085991612X Paperback New No Jacket 
134 pgs. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Kleinman, Katherine and Slavin, Sara On Flowers
Chronicle Books 1992 0-8118-0129-2 Paperback A No Jacket Photographer - Katherine Kleinman 
slight shelf wear. 159 pgs, color photos. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Klepper, Erhard Costume Through the Ages
Mineola NY Dover Publications 1999 0486407225 Paperback New No Jacket 
128 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 10.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Kliot, Jules and Kathe Macrame Sources of Fine Knotting
Lacis 1998 0-916896-97-8 Paperback New 
112 pages, numerous b/w illos. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Knight, Paul Henry V and the Conquest of 1416-35 (Men-at-Arms Series #317)
Osprey Publishing Ltd 2000 1-85532-699-X Paperback New No Jacket Graham Turner 
48 pgs, blk/wht & color illos. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Knighton, Tess & Fallows, David (eds) Companion to Medieval & Renaissance Music
Berkeley University of California Press 1997 0520210816 Paperback New No Jacket 
428 pgs, some blk/wht illos. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Knowles, Sir James The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights
Senate 1995 1-85958-176-5 Paperback New No Jacket Lancelot Speed 
308 pgs, a few blk/wht illos. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Knox, Robert (Intro: H. A. I. Goonetileke) An Historical Relation of the Island Ceylon in the East Indies
New Delhi Navrang Booksellers 1995 8170131308 Facsimile Hard Cover Good Good 
Facsimile of 1681 edition. Bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, some speckling and light marks on front board, edge of front endpaper somewhat loose. DJ in glassine, bumping and a little chipping on corners and top & bottom of spine, spine sunned. 189 pgs. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Ko, Dorothy; Haboush, Jahyun Kim; & Piggott, Joan R. (eds) Women and Confucian Culture in Pre-Modern China, Korea, and Japan
University of California Press 2003 0-520-23138-4 Paperback New No Jacket 
337 pgs, a few blk/wht illos. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Koenig, William Epic Sea Battles
Chartwell Books 1975 0-7064-0445-9 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
DJ general shelfwear and light chipping. 256 pgs, blk/wht and color illos. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Koenigsberger, H. G. & Mosse, George L. Europe in the Sixteenth Century
Holt Rinehart & Winston 1968 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Bumping top & bottom of spine and corners, wear on all edges. 399 pgs, a few maps. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Kokko, Margo The Final Touch - Decorative Garnishes
CBI Publishing 1982 0-8436-2260-1 2nd Edition Paperback B+ No Jacket Inscribed By Author
Light edge wear, 2 slight creases on front, spine uncreased. 160 pgs, blk/wht and color illos. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Konstam, Angus Pirates 1660-1730 (ELI67)
Osprey Publishing Ltd 2004 1-85532-706-6 Paperback New No Jacket Angus Mc Bride 
64 pgs, blk/wht and color illos. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Konstam, Angus The Pirate Ship 1660-1730 (NVG70)
Osprey Publishing Ltd 2003 1-84176-497-3 Paperback New No Jacket Tony Bryan 
48 pgs, blk/wht and color illos. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Konstam, Angus The History of Pirates
London Mercury Press 2005 1-904688-07-0 Hard Cover New New 
192 pgs, blk/wht and color illos. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 16.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Kornilovich, Kira (Trans: James Hogarth) Arts of Russia - from the Origins to the End of the 16th Century
The World Publishing 1967 Cloth Fine Very Good 
DJ some light chipping and delamination on front spine, red sticker on spine. 186 pgs, 57 color and 51 blk/wht illos. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Korzukhina, Gali & Peskova, Anna Ancient Russian Encolpions - Pectoral Reliquary Crosses 11th - 13th Centuries
St Petersburg Russian Academy of Sciences 2003 5858032265 Paperback A No Jacket 
Some light shelfwear. 427 pgs, blkw/th illos. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Koshelenko, G. A. Antichnye Gosudarstva Severiogo Prichernomor'ya -Arkeologija SSSR
Moscow Akademija Nauk SSSR 1984 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Light bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, light wear on corners. 391 pgs, blk/wht illos and some color photos. OVERSIZE BOOK may require additional postage. In Russian. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Koslow, Philip Centuries of Greatness - The West African Kingdoms 750-1900 (Milestones in Black American History)
New York Chelsea House Publishers 1995 0791026922 Paperback A No Jacket 
Light shelfwear. 108 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Kovacs, Tibor A Magyar Nemzeti Muzeum Regeszeti Kiallitasanak Vezetoje Kr. E. 400 000-kr. U. 804
Helikon 2000 963904678-7 Paperback New No Jacket 
144 pgs, 111 color illos. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Kovacs, Tibor (gen ed) The Gold of the Avars - the Nagyszentmiklos Treasure
Helikon 2000 963-208-788-1 Paperback B No Jacket 
Some bumping and chipping on corners and top & bottom of spine, bump on upper front edge, with attendant creases, general shelfwear.. 152 pgs, color photos. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 93.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Kowalchik, Claire & Hylton, William H. (eds) Rodale's Illustrated Encyclopeida of Herbs
Emmaus PA Rodale Press 1987 0878576991 Fifth Printing Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good Near Good 
Bumping top & bottom of spine and lower back corner, smudge bottom corner edge of pages. DJ, Bumping, chipping and tears top & bottom of spine and corners, light chipping on edges. 543 pgs, mostly color illos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Krenek, Ernst (john J. Becker ed) Johannes Ockeghem (Great Religious Composers)
New York Sheed & Ward 1953 Library Rebind - Card Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Usual stamps and glueins, light bumping top & bottom of spine and corners, some light soiling on page edges. 86 pgs. 
Price: 17.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Kroll, Carol The Whole Craft of Spinning from the Raw Material to the Finished Yarn
Dover Publications 1981 0-486-23968-3 Pamphlet New No Jacket 
48 pgs, 43 illos. 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Krutch, Joseph Wood Herbal
G P Putnam's Sons 1965 Hard Cover Good Good 
Bumping and wear on corners and edges. DJ in glassine, chipping and small pieces missing on all edges, piece missing on back edge of upper spine, corner clipped. 255 pgs, illus with woodcuts. Oversize book. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Kuo-Yi Pao Studies on the Secret history of the Mongols (Uralic and Altaic Series, Vol. 58)
Bloomington Indian University Publications 1965 Paperback B- No Jacket 
Bumping and a little curling on bottom front corners, chipping on corners, top & bottom of spine and spine edges, a little age discoloration, light general shelfwear. 163 pgs. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Kutenkov, P. I. Velikorusskaja Zhenskaja Srjada
Sankt-Peterburg Gosydarstvennogo Universiteta 2010 978990200814 Pictorial Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Some very light shelfwear, small tear back top of spine. 174 pgs, color photos of garments, blk/wht drawings and patterns. In Russian 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Kwo da-Wei Chinese Brushwork in Calligraphy and Painting - its History, Aesthetics, and Techniques
Dover Publications 1990 0-486-26481-5 Paperback New No Jacket 
224 pgs, 244 blk/wht illos. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Lacey, Robert Sir Walter Ralegh
Phoenix Press 2000 1-84212-089-1 Paperback New No Jacket 
415 pgs, some blk/wht illos. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Lafleur, William R. The Karma of Words - Buddhism and the Literary Arts in Medieval Japan
University of California Press 1986 0520056221 POD Paperback A No Jacket 
Slight shelfwear. 204 pgs. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Laing, Jennifer Warriors of the Dark Ages
Sutton Publishing 2000 0750919205 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
Only two stamps, bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, some brown spots inside back board and on back fly. DJ in glassine, taped to boards, dewey sticker on spine, barcode and library sticker on front. 175 pgs, some blk/wht and color illos. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Laing, Lloyd Celtic Britain
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1979 0684162253 Hard Cover Good Very Good Ex-Library 
Usual stamps and glueins, bumping and wear on all corners and top & bottom of spine, worn of bottom edge, hinges repaired, a little rippling at bottom of page block, no stuck pages, no staining. DJ in glassine, taped to boards, light chipping and bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, barcode sticker on front, dewey sticker on spine, bottom corners clipped. 190 pgs, 109 blk/wht illos. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Lamb, Sara Woven Treasures - One-of-a-Kind Bags with Fold WEaving Techniques
Loveland, CO Interweave Press 2009 1596681020 Paperback B+ No Jacket Ex-Library 
Only 2 stamps, security sticker inside front cover. Light bumping on corners. 142 pgs, color photos. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Lambert, Heather & Blakemore, Katharine The Cookery Year - Menus for Every Month
London Octopus Books Ltd 1984 0862730635 Fourth Impression Paperback A- No Jacket 
Light bumping and a little wear on corners, general light shelfwear. 144 pgs, color photos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Lamberton, Kathryn (ed) Lagartera Embroidery and stitches from Spain
Bowral NSW Sally Milner Publishing 2003 1863513086 Paperback A- No Jacket Photographer: Tim Connolly 
Lower back spine bumped with crease, slight shelfwear. 87 pgs, color illos. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Landini, Roberta Orsi Moda a Firenze 1540-1580 - Cosimo I de'Medici's Style
Firenze Mauro Pagliai Editore 2011 8856400995 Hard Cover New New 
310 pgs, 157 color illos. Italian and English text. OVERSIZE BOOK will require additional postage. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Lane, Shelly & Rizer, Joni The Age of Fans
Edmonds WA Edmonds Historical Museum 1996 Exhibit Catalog Pamphlet A+ No Jacket 
23 pgs, blk/wht and color illos. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Lang, Andrew (ed) Social England Illustrated - a Collection of XVIIth Century Tracts
Westminster Press 1903 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Bumped top & bottom of spine and corners, spine is darkened, top edge is gilt, other edges deckle with age darkening, spine tight, book plate on front board, stamp on front fly. 457 pgs. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Langer, Lawrence N. Historical Dictionary of Medieval Russia - Historical Dictionaries of Ancient Civilizations and Historical Eras No. 5
Scarecrow Press 2002 0-8108-4080-4 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
288 pgs. 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Lantz, Sherlee A Pageant of Pattern for Needlepoint Canvas - Centures of Design, Textures, Stitches - A New Exploration
New York Atheneum 1973 0689105711 First American Edition Cloth Good - Very Good Fair Ex-Library Maggie Lane 
Only two stamps, no glueins, slight bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, red mark on lower edge of block, small tear and hole in back fly. DJ in glassine, taped to boards, bumpiing and chipping on all corners and top & bottom of spine, several tears with small pieces missing. 509 pgs, blk/wht and color illos. OVERSIZE BOOK will require additional postage. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Lapkovskaya, E. A. Applied Art of the Middle Ages in the Collection of the State Hermitage: Artistic Metalwork
Moscow Iskusstovo Publishers 1971 Cloth Good Fair 
Significant bumping on bottom corners also affecting bottom corner of page block, light bumping on top corners and top & bottom of spine. DJ bumped and chipped on corners, edges, and top & bottom of spine, small tear on bottom front, plastic laminate peeling. Paginated to 28 plus 84 color plates with descriptions. OVERSIZE BOOK will require additional postage. In Russian, English, French and German. 
Price: 71.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Lareau, Mark All Wired Up - Wire techniques For the Beadworker and Jewelry Maker (A Beadwork How-to Book)
Interweave Press 2000 188301073X Third Printing Paperback B- No Jacket Ex-Library 
Only two stamps, bumping and wear on all corners and top & bottom of spine, top of spine torn, sticker marks on spine and top front, back cover creased in 2 places. 127 pgs, color and blk/wht illos. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Larner, John Marco Polo and the Discovery of the World
New Haven CT Yale University 1999 0300079710 Hard Cover Good Very Good Ex-Library 
Only two stamps, one on top edge, one on front fly, light bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, rubbing on all corners, quarter inch square dent on bottom back board. DJ in glassine, light bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine and bottom of back edge. 250 pgs, 14 plates. 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Larsen, Sofus Nordisk Guldspinding Og Gulbroderi i den Tidlige Middelalder
Kobenhavn Ejnar Munksgaard 1939 Paperback A- No Jacket 
General shelfwear all around, uncut top & foreedge. 171 pgs, some blk/wht illos. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Laskavij, Georgij Vikingi - Poxod' Otkr'tija Kupytura
Minsk Up Minskai Fabrick Tsvetnoj Pecati 2004 9854542181 Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Slight bumping and shelfwear. 318 pgs, 52 blk/wht illos. 
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Lassen, Erik (ed) The Arts of Denmark Viking to Modern
Denmark Danish Society of Arts & Crafts 1961 Exhibit Catalog Paperback B No Jacket 
Cover extends beyond block on all edges and is bumped and chipped all around, light wear and rubbing on all corners, edges, and top & bottom of spine, small tears top of spine. Paginated through 132, plus catalog notes. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Laszlo, Pierre Citrus A History
Chicago University of Chicago 2008 0226470288 Paperback New No Jacket 
258 pgs, 20 color plates. 
Price: 15.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Lattimore, Owen & Eleanor Silks, Spices and Empire - Asia SeenThrough the Eyes of Its Discoverers (Great Explorers Series)
Delacourt Press 1968 Cloth Fair Fair Ex-Library 
Usual stamps and glueins, top and bottom edges worn through to boards, upper corner of front fly cut off, front hinge cracked to scrim at title page. Dj in glassine, taped to boards, some chipping and small tears all around, two spots worn through back edge of spine. 340 pgs. a few blk/wht illos. 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Laurent, Henri Un Grand Commerce d'Exportation Au Moyen Age - La Draperie Des Pay-Bas En France et Dans Les Pays Mediterraneens (XII-XV siecle)
Paris Librarie E. Droz 1935 Paperback B- No Jacket 
Chipping and bumping on corners, bottom of spine and bottom edge, spine sunned, 3" tear along front lower edge of spine, name written on front cover, spine seperated from book along front edge, otherwise tight, no pages loose or missing. 358 pgs. 
Price: 84.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Lauring, Palle (trans: David Hohnen) A History of Denmark
Copenhagen Host & Son 1995 87-14-29306-4 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Light bumping bottom corners, light shelf wear. 74 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Laver, James Costume and Fashion - A Concise History
Oxford University Press 1983 0-19-520390-9 Paperback A- No Jacket 
Light bumping on corners. 288 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Laver, Norma The Art of Sugarcraft - Piping
Chancellor Press 1996 1-85152-961`-6 Hard Cover As New As New 
64 pgs, color illos. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Lazarev, V. N. Russkaja Srednevekovaja Zhivopis XI-XV Vekov
Moscou Nauka 1970 Cloth Very Good Fair 
Bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, bookplate inside front board. DJ bumped, chipped and torn on corners and top & bottom of spine, no pieces missingm some age discoloration. 342 pgs, blk/wht illos. OVERSIZE BOOK may require additional postage. Russian Text. 
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Leach, Agnes M. Drawn Fabric Embroidery
Dover Publications 2001 0-486-41809-X Paperback New No Jacket 
128 pgs, 109 blk/wht illos. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Lee, Christina Feasting the Dead - Food and Drink in Anglo-Saxon Burial Rituals
Woodbridge Boydell Press 2007 1843831422 Hard Cover New New 
17pgs, a few blk/wht illos. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Lee, Hollis Country Home & Small Farm Guides (7 Vols, Missing one)
Countryside Books 1978 0884530035 Paperback A No Jacket Cased 
Vegetable FArming, Orchard handbook, Nuts Berries and Grapes, Crops on a few Acres, The Pleasure Horse, Cattle Sheep and Hogs, Planning a Country Place (Goats Rabbits and chickens volume missing). All in very good condition though with some age darkening on the spines. Case in good condition with some chipping and wear on corners and edges. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Lee, Linda (Senior ed) Vogue & Butterick's Designer Sewing Techniques
Simon & Schuster 1994 0-8019-8620-6 Paperback A- No Jacket 
General shelfwear. 126 pgs, blk/wht and color illos. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Legg, Leopold G. Wickham (ed) English Coronation Records
London Archibald Constable & Co Ltd 1901 Hard Cover Fair - Good No Jacket 
Bumping and wear on all corners, bumping top & bottom of spine, scuffing on all edges, general shelfwear, gilt is a little dimmed on top edge of block, soiling on bottom corner of block, bookplate inside front board, age darkening of endpapers, front hinge cracked but not broken. 413 pgs, a few plates. OVERSIZE BOOK will require additional postage. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Leggett, William F. The Story of Linen
Chemical Publishing 1945 Hard Cover Fair Fair 
Slight damp stain on front, small white spot on back, bumping top & bottom of spine and corners, slightly musty. DJ faded on spine, chipping and small tears, piece missing bottom front corner. 103 pgs 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Lehner, Ernst & Johanna Folklore and Symbolism of Flowers, Plants, and Trees with Over 200 Rare and Unusual Floral Designs and Illustrations
Dover Publications 2003 0-486-42978-4 Paperback New No Jacket 
128 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Leighton, Ann Early American Gardens 'For Meate or Medicine'
Houghton Mifflin 1970 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Fair to Good 
Bumped bottom of spine, a little wear on corners and top & bottom of spine. DJ chipped, scuffed on edges and edges of pspine, small pieces missing bottom of spine. 441 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Lejard, Andre (ed) The Art of the French Book from Early Manuscripts to the Present Time
London Paul Elek Library Rebind - Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Only two stamps, bumping top & bottom of spine, slight wear on corners, light shelfwear, last two plate pages have lower corner bent, creased, and torn, sticker on last page. 166 pgs, 182 blk/ wht and some color plates. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Lemoine, Elizabeth Spices
Chartwell Books 2002 0-7858-1540-6 Pictorial Cover New New 
133 pgs, color photos. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Lemoine, Elizabeth Vegetables Then and Now
Chartwell Books 2002 0-7858-1542-2 Pictorial Cover New New 
132 pgs, color photos, a few blk/wht drawings. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Lenk, Torsten (trans: G. A. Urquhart, Ed: J. F. Hayward) The Flintlock- Its Origin, Development and Use
Skyhorse Publishing 2007 1602390126 Paperback New No Jacket 
188 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Leskov, Alexander Grabschatze Der Adygeen - Neue Entdeckungen Im Nordkaukasus
Munchen Hirmer Verlag 1990 3777451002 Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
Slight bumping top & bottom of spine, small smudge bottom corner edge of pages near back of book. DJ in glassine, light bumping top & bottom of spine and corners. 198 pgs, 222 color plates, plus blk/wht. In German. OVERSIZE BOOK, may require additional postage. 
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Lester, Katherine Morris & Oerke, Bess Viola Accessories of Dress - an Illustrated Encyclopedia
Dover Publications 2004 0-486-43378-1 Paperback New No Jacket Helen Westermann 
596 pgs, 644 figures, 59 plates. 
Price: 22.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Letts, Malcolm Sir John Mandeville - The Man and His Book
London The Batchworth Press 1949 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Bumping top of spine and top corners. DJ in glassine, bumping and chipping top corners, top of spine, and along top edge, a couple of small tears, some discolorations along front edge, general shelfwear. 192 pgs, a few blk/wht illos. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Levacheva, T. A. Pomorsiliy Tradicionnyj Kostjum
Archangel'sk Pravda Severa 2007 5858793746 Pictorial Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Bumped corners, small tear on bottom front corner. 422 pgs, color photos, pattern drawings, songs. In Russia with a few English translations. OVERSIZE BOOK will require additional postage. 
Price: 137.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Levy, Adrian & Scott-Clark, Cathy The Stone of Heaven - the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 2001 0297645749 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
429 pgs, blk/wht and color illos. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Lewanski, Richard C.(compiler) Poland (Vol 32 in World Biographical Series)
Oxford Clio Press 1984 0-903450-58-5 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Usual stamps and glueins, bumping and wear top & bottom of spine and corners, dewey on spine. 269 pgs, 1 map. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Lewis, Bernard Cultures in Conflict - Christians, Muslims, and Jews in the Age of Discovery
Oxford University Press 1995 0195090268 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
Only two stamps, bumping on upper corners and top & bottom of spine, a little wear on upper corners. DJ in glassine, taped to boards, bumped top & bottom of spine, barcode sticker on front, residue from hold melted into cover on upper front. 101 pgs, a few blk/wht illos. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Lewis, Bernard (ed) Islam and the Arab World - Faith - People - Culture
Alfred A Knopf 1976 Cloth Fine Very Good 
DJ chipping and small tears especially on top edge, 1" tear bottom back. 360 pgs, 160 color, 330 blk/wht illos. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Lewis, Charni Braiding Manes and Tails - A Visual Guide to 30 Basic Braids
North Adams, MA Storey Publishing 2007 1580176992 Pictorial Cover Over Coil New No Jacket 
151 pgs, color illos. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Lewis, Michael J.; Owen-Crocker, Gale R.; & Terkla, Dan (eds) The Bayeux Tapestry - New Approaches - Proceedings of a Conference at the British Museum
Oxford Oxbow Books 2011 1842179764 Pictorial Hard Cover New No Jacket 
196 pgs, 100 color and blk/wht illos plus blk/wht annotated facsimile. OVERSIZE BOOK will require additional postage. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Li Bing-wu (Managing Editor) Emperor Qui Shihuang's Eternal Terra-cotta Warriors and Horses - A Mighty and Valiant Underground Army Over 2200 Years Back
Shaanxi Sanquin Publishing House 1994 7805467986 Paperback B+ No Jacket 
Back upper corner bumped and a little bent, light chipping on corners, edges, and top & bottom of spine, inscribed on front fly in Chinese with chop. 128 pgs, color illos. 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Li Xiating & Liang Ziming Art of the Houma Foundry
Princeton University Press 1996 0-691-01137-0 Cloth Near Very Good Good 
both and DJ have light bumping top & bottom of spine and on corners. 525 pgs, blk/wht illos and 12 pgs color. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 97.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Lieberman, Max The March of Wales 1067-1300, a borderland of Medieval Britain
Cardiff Univeristy of Wales Press 2008 0708321151 Paperback New No Jacket 
146 pgs, a few maps. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Liles, J. N. The Art and Craft of Natural Dyeing - Traditional Recipes for Modern Use
Knoxville University of Tennessee Press 2010 0-87049-670-0 7th Printing Paperback New No Jacket 
222 pgs, 8 pgs of color illos. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Linklater, Eric The Conquest of England
Doubleday & Co. 1966 Hard Cover Good Poor 
Some light bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, some light soiling on bottom edges, bookplate on front end paper. DJ chipping, bumping and small tears on corners and top & bottom of spine, large piece missing lower front edge, small piece missing lower back corner, black dot over original price. 318 pgs. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Lipman, V. D. The Jews of Medieval Norwich and the Hebrew Poems of Meir of Norwish
The Jewish Historical Society of England 1967 Hard Cover Good Good 
Bumping top & bottom of spine, tape residue on both front & back boards, front endpaper map and fly glued together (book plate in between?). DJ chipping and small tear on top edge, light chipping on corners, label mark on spine, crease 1/2" up from bottom edge all around, corner clipped. 355 pgs, plus 45 pgs of hebrew script. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Lister, R. P. Genghis Khan
Cooper Square Pub 2000 0815410522 Paperback B+ No Jacket 
Light shelfwear, corners curling slightly, upper corner lightly creased, no creases on spine, last three pages creased. 232 pgs. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Liszka, Thomas R and Walker, Lorna E. M. (eds) The North Sea World in the Middle Ages - Studies in Cultural History of Northwestern Europe
Four Courts Press 2001 1-85182-561-4 Hard Cover New New 
302 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Liu, Tessie P. The Weaver's Knot The Contradictions of Class Struggle and Family Solidarity in Western France, 1750-1914
Cornell University Press 1994 0-8014-8019-1 Paperback A- 
Slight shelf wear. 279 pgs. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Loades, David (gen ed) Chronicles of the Tudor Kings
Greenwich Editions 2002 0-86288-435-7 Hard Cover New New 
256 pgs, mostly color illos. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Lockyer, Roger Tudor & Stuart Britain 1471-1714
London Longman Group Ltd 1976 0582314658 Paperback B- No Jacket 
Some bumping and chipping on corners and top & bottom of spine, front corners culing slightly, general light shelfwear, a little soiling on bottom edge of block. 484 pgs 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Lofthouse, Kate S. A Complete Guide to Drawn Fabric
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons 1956 Cloth Fine Very Good 
Owner's name on front fly. DJ small chipping and general wear. 47 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Lofts, Norah Anne Boleyn
Coward McCann & Geoghegan Inc 1980 0-698-11005-6 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Light bumping top & bottom of spine. Dj general shelfwear. 192 pgs, blk/wht and color illos. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Lolosimak, N. B. & Barkova, L. L. Kostyum I tekstyl' Parzyrykev Altaya
Novosibirsk Ynfolyo 2005 5855900518 Pictorial Hard Cover New No Jacket 
232 pgs, color photos. In Ukranian with English abstract. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Lons, Hermann (trans: Robert Kvinnesland) The Warwolf A Peasant Chronicleof the Thirty Years War
Westholme 2006 1-59416-026-0 Hardback New New 
198 pages, 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Loohuizen, Ria On Chestnuts - The Trees and Their Seeds
Totnes Prospect Books 2006 781903018323 Paperback New No Jacket Rein Dool 
136 pgs, some blk/wht illos. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Lovesey, Nenia Punto Tagliato Lace
Dryad Press Ltd 1986 0-8521-9632-6 Pictorial Cover New No Jacket 
70 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Lovesey, Nenia Introduction to Needlepoint Lace
New York Larousse & Co 1985 0-88332-443-1 Hard Cover New New 
120 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Lowery, Ruth Ann (Foreword By Sue Hausmann) The Banner Book - Easy-to-Sew indoor and outdoor banners for All Seasons
Radnor PA Chilton Book Company 1995 0801986419 Paperback A No Jacket 
Slight shelfwear, remainder mark on bottom. 100 pgs, color and blk/wht illos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Loyn, H. R. The Vikings in Britain
New York St Martin's Press 1977 0312846711 Hard Cover Very Good Fair - Good 
Very light bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine. DJ bumping and chipping on corners and top & bottom of spine, a few small tears, top corner of front fold creased. 176 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Lubell, Cecil Textile Collections of the World, Vol 3 - France
Van Nostrand Reinhold 1977 0-442-24894-6 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
DJ in glassine. 240 pgs, blk/wht & color illos. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Lumsden, David (ed) An Anthology of English Lute Music 16th Century (Schott's Series of Early Lute Music No. 2)
London Schott & Co 1953 Library Rebind - Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Usual stamps and glueins, bumping and wear on corners and top & bottom of spine, general shelfwear, previous owner's stamp on title page. 63 pgs with music. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Lunniss, Vivien Celtic Calligraphy
Search Press 1999 0-85532-770-7 Paperback A- 
General shelf wear. 48 pgs. Numerous color and b/w illustrations 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Lusebrink, Amy 159 Celtic Designs
Dover Publications 1993 0-486-27688-0 Pamphlet New No Jacket 
48 pgs, 159 blk/wht illos. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Lutzen, Karl F & Stevens, Mark Brew Ware - How to Find, Adapt & Build homebrewing Equipment
North Adams, MA Storey Publishing 1996 0882669265 Paperback New No Jacket 
263 pgs, illustrated with drawings. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PasticheBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie