|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Koenig, William Epic Sea Battles Chartwell Books 1975 0-7064-0445-9 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good DJ general shelfwear and light chipping. 256 pgs, blk/wht and color illos. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Krutch, Joseph Wood Herbal G P Putnam's Sons 1965 Hard Cover Good Good Bumping and wear on corners and edges. DJ in glassine, chipping and small pieces missing on all edges, piece missing on back edge of upper spine, corner clipped. 255 pgs, illus with woodcuts. Oversize book. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Laing, Jennifer Warriors of the Dark Ages Sutton Publishing 2000 0750919205 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library Only two stamps, bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, some brown spots inside back board and on back fly. DJ in glassine, taped to boards, dewey sticker on spine, barcode and library sticker on front. 175 pgs, some blk/wht and color illos. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Laing, Lloyd Celtic Britain New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1979 0684162253 Hard Cover Good Very Good Ex-Library Usual stamps and glueins, bumping and wear on all corners and top & bottom of spine, worn of bottom edge, hinges repaired, a little rippling at bottom of page block, no stuck pages, no staining. DJ in glassine, taped to boards, light chipping and bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, barcode sticker on front, dewey sticker on spine, bottom corners clipped. 190 pgs, 109 blk/wht illos. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Lantz, Sherlee A Pageant of Pattern for Needlepoint Canvas - Centures of Design, Textures, Stitches - A New Exploration New York Atheneum 1973 0689105711 First American Edition Cloth Good - Very Good Fair Ex-Library Maggie Lane Only two stamps, no glueins, slight bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, red mark on lower edge of block, small tear and hole in back fly. DJ in glassine, taped to boards, bumpiing and chipping on all corners and top & bottom of spine, several tears with small pieces missing. 509 pgs, blk/wht and color illos. OVERSIZE BOOK will require additional postage. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Larner, John Marco Polo and the Discovery of the World New Haven CT Yale University 1999 0300079710 Hard Cover Good Very Good Ex-Library Only two stamps, one on top edge, one on front fly, light bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, rubbing on all corners, quarter inch square dent on bottom back board. DJ in glassine, light bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine and bottom of back edge. 250 pgs, 14 plates. Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Lassen, Erik (ed) The Arts of Denmark Viking to Modern Denmark Danish Society of Arts & Crafts 1961 Exhibit Catalog Paperback B No Jacket Cover extends beyond block on all edges and is bumped and chipped all around, light wear and rubbing on all corners, edges, and top & bottom of spine, small tears top of spine. Paginated through 132, plus catalog notes. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Lazarev, V. N. Russkaja Srednevekovaja Zhivopis XI-XV Vekov Moscou Nauka 1970 Cloth Very Good Fair Bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, bookplate inside front board. DJ bumped, chipped and torn on corners and top & bottom of spine, no pieces missingm some age discoloration. 342 pgs, blk/wht illos. OVERSIZE BOOK may require additional postage. Russian Text. Price:
54.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Lee, Hollis Country Home & Small Farm Guides (7 Vols, Missing one) Countryside Books 1978 0884530035 Paperback A No Jacket Cased Vegetable FArming, Orchard handbook, Nuts Berries and Grapes, Crops on a few Acres, The Pleasure Horse, Cattle Sheep and Hogs, Planning a Country Place (Goats Rabbits and chickens volume missing). All in very good condition though with some age darkening on the spines. Case in good condition with some chipping and wear on corners and edges. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Legg, Leopold G. Wickham (ed) English Coronation Records London Archibald Constable & Co Ltd 1901 Hard Cover Fair - Good No Jacket Bumping and wear on all corners, bumping top & bottom of spine, scuffing on all edges, general shelfwear, gilt is a little dimmed on top edge of block, soiling on bottom corner of block, bookplate inside front board, age darkening of endpapers, front hinge cracked but not broken. 413 pgs, a few plates. OVERSIZE BOOK will require additional postage. Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Leggett, William F. The Story of Linen Chemical Publishing 1945 Hard Cover Fair Fair Slight damp stain on front, small white spot on back, bumping top & bottom of spine and corners, slightly musty. DJ faded on spine, chipping and small tears, piece missing bottom front corner. 103 pgs Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Letts, Malcolm Sir John Mandeville - The Man and His Book London The Batchworth Press 1949 Hard Cover Very Good Good Bumping top of spine and top corners. DJ in glassine, bumping and chipping top corners, top of spine, and along top edge, a couple of small tears, some discolorations along front edge, general shelfwear. 192 pgs, a few blk/wht illos. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Levacheva, T. A. Pomorsiliy Tradicionnyj Kostjum Archangel'sk Pravda Severa 2007 5858793746 Pictorial Hard Cover Good No Jacket Bumped corners, small tear on bottom front corner. 422 pgs, color photos, pattern drawings, songs. In Russia with a few English translations. OVERSIZE BOOK will require additional postage. Price:
137.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Lewis, Bernard Cultures in Conflict - Christians, Muslims, and Jews in the Age of Discovery Oxford University Press 1995 0195090268 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library Only two stamps, bumping on upper corners and top & bottom of spine, a little wear on upper corners. DJ in glassine, taped to boards, bumped top & bottom of spine, barcode sticker on front, residue from hold melted into cover on upper front. 101 pgs, a few blk/wht illos. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Linklater, Eric The Conquest of England Doubleday & Co. 1966 Hard Cover Good Poor Some light bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, some light soiling on bottom edges, bookplate on front end paper. DJ chipping, bumping and small tears on corners and top & bottom of spine, large piece missing lower front edge, small piece missing lower back corner, black dot over original price. 318 pgs. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Lipman, V. D. The Jews of Medieval Norwich and the Hebrew Poems of Meir of Norwish The Jewish Historical Society of England 1967 Hard Cover Good Good Bumping top & bottom of spine, tape residue on both front & back boards, front endpaper map and fly glued together (book plate in between?). DJ chipping and small tear on top edge, light chipping on corners, label mark on spine, crease 1/2" up from bottom edge all around, corner clipped. 355 pgs, plus 45 pgs of hebrew script. Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Lister, R. P. Genghis Khan Cooper Square Pub 2000 0815410522 Paperback B+ No Jacket Light shelfwear, corners curling slightly, upper corner lightly creased, no creases on spine, last three pages creased. 232 pgs. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Lofts, Norah Anne Boleyn Coward McCann & Geoghegan Inc 1980 0-698-11005-6 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Light bumping top & bottom of spine. Dj general shelfwear. 192 pgs, blk/wht and color illos. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Loyn, H. R. The Vikings in Britain New York St Martin's Press 1977 0312846711 Hard Cover Very Good Fair - Good Very light bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine. DJ bumping and chipping on corners and top & bottom of spine, a few small tears, top corner of front fold creased. 176 pgs, blk/wht illos. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|