|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Hugues, Patrice Le Langage Du Tissu Le Havre Duboc 1982 290426700X Paperback A + No Jacket Lightly bumped on corners and bottom of spine, otherwise like new. 464 pgs, 137 blk/wht & 8 color plates. OVERSIZE BOOK may require additional postage. Price:
77.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Hunter, George Leland The Practical Book of Tapestries Philadelphia J. B. Lippencott Co. 1925 Pictorial Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library Usual stamps and glueins, library sticker on spine, light bumping and a little wear on corners, small stain across top of spine, light general shelfwear, front hinge repaired. 302 pgs, 8 color & 220 blk/wht illos. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Hurd, Michael Oxford Junior Companion to Music Oxford University Press 1979 0-19-314302-X Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Light bumping top & bottom of spine. Dj in glassine, spine lightly faded, price sticker on back. 353 pgs, 900+ photos and line drawings in color and blk/wht. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
James, Edward The Franks (The Peoples of Europe Series) Oxford Basil Blackwell 1988 0631148728 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Slight bumping top & bottom of spine, small glue spot with adhering paper on front fly, previous owner's name in ink on false title. DJ slight bumping top & bottom of spine, slight chipping on corners, small tear bottom back corner at fold. 265 pgs, blk/wht photos, figures and maps. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Jenkins, David (ed) The Cambridge History of Western Textiles Cambridge Cambridge University Press 2003 0521341078 First Edition Hard Cover New New Cased 2 vol. set. Vol I - 714 pgs, 15 color plates plus blk/wht illos , tables & figures. Vol. II - 477 pgs, 26 color plates plus blk/wht illos, tables & figures. MULTI-VOLUME OVERSIZE SET will require additional postage. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Johnson, Marion The Borgias London Macdonald & Co. 1981 0354047914 Hard Cover Good Good Bumping top & bottom of spine, some wear on corners and top & bottom of spine, former owner's name plate inside front fly. DJ bumping and chipping on corners and top & bottom of spine, a couple of very small tears, no pieces missing. 232 pgs, blk/wht and color illos. Price:
7.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Jordan, Michael Plants of Mystery and Magic - A Photographic Guide Blandford Press 1997 0713726458 Hard Cover Good Very Good Ex-Library Two stamps and bookplate on front fly, bumping top & bottom of spine, some rubbing on corners and top & bottom of spine. DJ in glassine, taped to boards, light bumping bottom of spine, bar code sticker on front, dewey on spine. 128 pgs, color photos. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Jordan, William Chester (ed) The Middle Ages - an Encyclopedia for Students New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1996 0684804832 Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 4 volume set. Only two stamps, one on front fly, one on top edge, slight bumping and wear on corners, bumping top & bottom of spine. Vol. 1 - 228 pgs, blk/wht illos and 15 color. Vol. 2 - 238 pgs, blk/wht illos and 15 color. Vol. 3 - 238 pgs, blk/wht illos and 15 color. Vol. 4 - 238 pgs, blk/wht illos. MULTIVOLUME SET requires additional postage. Price:
63.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Jorgensen, Lise Bender & Munksgaard, Elisabeth (eds) Tidens Tand Nr. 5 1992 - Archaeological Textiles in Northern Europe Copenhagen Det Kongelige Danske Kunstakadami 1992 8789730046 Paperback A- No Jacket Articles include: Two Copper Age Tunics from Lorica, Murcia; Pre-Roman Iron Age Textiles in Northern Europe North of the Alps; Keltische Textilreste mit Stickereien aus Nove Samky, Sudslowakei; An 11th Century Linen Shirt from Vibord Sonderso, Denmark; Aspects of the Wool Textiles from Viking Age Dublin; Soumak Technique in Swedish Medieval Textiles; Silk Threads on Leather Objects from the Middle ages; Die mittelalterlichen Textilfunde aus der Latrenangrube des Augustiner Klosters in Freiburg in Breisgau; Drying Archaeological Textiles; The Warp Weighted Loom - Some new experimental notes; and more. ,A little light creasing on upper front & back corners of cover and slight bumping on corners. 237 pgs, blk/wht illos. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Josephy, Alvin M. Jr. (ed) The Horizon History of Africa American Heritage Pub. Co. 1971 07-030342-8 Half Cloth Good Fair Bumping top and bottom of spine and corners, some slight wear on bottom edge. DJ all edges with chipping, small tears and wear, stain across bottom, some pieces missing on front bottom. 543 pgs, blk/wht illos, some color. Oversize book. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Josselyn, John New-Englands Rarities Discovered Massachusetts Historical Society 1972 Facsimile Paperback B- No Jacket Ex-Library Reprint of the 1682 London printing. Usual stamps and glueins, light bumping on corners, light chipping top & bottom of spine, tape marks on spine and front, light general shelfwear and soiling. 114 pgs Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Kagane, Liudmila Diego Velasquez (Great Painters Series) Bournemouth Parkstone Press 1996 1859952216 Pictorial Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Slight bumping on corners. DJ Bumping and slight chipping on corners and top & bottom of spine, small tears top corners. 175 pgs, color and blk/wht illos. OVERSIZE BOOK may require additional postage. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Kallberg, Margareta Konstsom Stockholm L. T. S. 1968 Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket Light wear at corners and top & bottom of spine. 142 pgs, blk/wht photos and drawings, a few color, and two sheets of patterns. Price:
27.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Kassai Lajos Horseback Archery Hungary Puski Kiado 2002 963-9337-66-8 Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket Traditional Hungarian Archery from specifically trained horses. Very light shelfwear. 154 pgs. Some b/w photographs. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Kean, Frieda Art Weaving New York D.C. Heath & Company 1937 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Light scuffing on all corners and edges, spine slightly sunned, ink inscription on front fly. 105 pgs, 76 blk/wht illos and drafts. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Kemper, Rachel Costume Newsweek Books 1979 0-88225-276-3 Paperback B+ No Jacket Light creasing on spine, corners slightly worn, general shelfwear. 159 pgs, blk/wht and color illos. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Kidder, F. S. Elbow Patterns for All Forms of Pipe New York The Sheet Metal Publication Co. 1935 Second Edition, Enlarged Hard Cover Good Ex-Library "A Treatise upon the elbow pattern explaining the most simple and accurate methods for obtaining the patterns for elbows in all forms of pipe made from sheet Metal with useful mathematical rules and tables" 92pgs. 45 b/w illos. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
King, Stephen Nightmares in the Sky - Gargoyles and Grotesques Viking Studios 1988 0-670-82307-4 Cloth Good Good Photographer - f-Stop Fitzgerald Small remainder mark on bottom, light damp damage on top edge but not stained, damp stain bottom of last couple pages. DJ chipping on edges, some damp damage on back. 128 pgs, blk/wht and color photos. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Kirby, Jo Dyes in History and Archaeology 18 Archetype Publications 2002 1-873132-33-6 Paperback New Including papers presented at the 18th Meedint, Held at the Institut Royal du Patrimoine Artistique/Koninklijk Instituut voor het Kunstpatrimonium, Brussels, 21-22 October 1999. The 13 papers include: Woad, Tattooing and the Archaeology of Rebellion in Britain; The Etymology and botany of Some European Lichen Dyes; Botanical Alternatives to Alum; The Classification of Coloured Organic Materials in Painting and Applied Arts on the Basis of Natural Dyes. 116 pages, 5 color plates, some b/w illustrations, charts & graphs. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Kirby, Jo(ed) Also Cooksey, Chris, Quye, Anita & Woouters, Jan Dyes In History and Archaeology 19 Archetype Publications 2003 1-873132-14-X Paperback New Inclluding papers presented at the 19th Meeting, Held at the Royal Museum, National Museums of Scotland, Edinburgh, 19-20 October 2000. 22 papers include: An Historical and analytical Study of Red, Pink, Green and Yellow Colours in Quality 18th and Early 19th Century Scottish Tartais; Did the Medieval Illuminator know how to Prevent Oxidative Damage; Sir Nathaniel Bacon's 'Pinke'; Color in the Andes; Organic Colorants in the 7th Century Parsuna of Partiarch Nikon; Blue and Purple Dyestuffs Used for Ancient Textiles; Dyeing a Purple Shade Using Fresh Leaves of the Japanese Indigo Plant. 158 pages; 30 color plates, some b/w illustrations, charts and graphs. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Kirby, Jo(ed) Also Cooksey, Chris; Van Bommel, Maarten R. & Quye, Anita Dyes in History and Archaeology 20 Archetype Publications 2005 1-873132-29-8 Paperback New Includes papers presented at the 20th meeting, held at the Instituut Collectie Nederland, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, 1-2 November 2001. 22 papers include: A Concise History of Dye Analysis; Madder and Gromwell Dyeing with alum in the Nara Era; Historical Dyes in Poland and Their Revival; Colour variations in Tyrian Purple Dyeing; Chinese Green, An Enduring Mystery; Dyes and Food Additives. 200 pages; 36 color plates, some b/w illustrations, graphs and charts. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|