Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Hopton, Andrew (editor and Introduction) Abiezer Coppe Selected Writings -a Fiery Roll, Remonstrance of the Sincere and Zealous, Protestation, Copp's Return to the Wayes of Truth, Divine Fire-Works, a Chacter of a True Christian
London Aporia Press 1987 0948518251 Paperback A No Jacket 
111 pgs. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Hoskins, Nancy Arthur The Coptic Tapestry Albums & the Archaeologist of Artinoe, Albert Gayet
Eugene OR Skein Pub 2004 0-295-98374-1 Paperback New No Jacket 
159 pgs, blk/wht and color photos. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 43.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Hotchkiss, Felix The Art of Bowls - Practical Hints on How and Where to Play the Level Green Game
H. F. & G. Witherby 1932 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Spine lightly faded, corners and top & bottom of spine bumped, foxing on all edges and first and last 20 pages, upper corner of front fly clipped. 224 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Houston, Mary G. Medieval Costume in England and France, the 13th, 14th, and 15th Centuries
Dover Publications 1996 0-486-29060-3 Paperback New 
256 pgs, 350 blk/wht illos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Hoving, Thomas P. F. (introduction) The Middle Ages - Treasures from the Cloisters and the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Los Angeles Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1969 875870368 Paperback B No Jacket 
Light bumping with a little curling on corners, heavily bumped top of spine, small crease lower back corner. 266 pgs, 218 blk/wht and color illos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Howard, David S. Chinese Armorial Porcelain
The Heraldry Society of Scotland Paperback A- No Jacket 
Very light shelfwear. 56 pgs, some blk/wht illos. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Howells, Marion Hamlyn's Illustrated Cook's Dictionary
London Hamlyn 1969 60002864X Pictorial Hard Cover Fair - Good No Jacket Rosemary Aldridge 
Substantial chipping on corners of spine, slight chipping on other corners, front hinge a little loose. 191 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Huffman, Joseph P. Family, Commerce, and Religion in London and Cologne ; Anglo-German Immigrants, C. 1000- 1300.
Cambridge University Press 1998 0-521-63292-7 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Bumped top & bottom of spine. Dj chipping top of spine, bumping on bottom of spine & corners. 273 pgs, 2 maps. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Hughart, Barry Bridge of Birds - a Novel of Ancient China That Never Was
Ballantine Books 1993 0-345-32138-3 Paperback B- No Jacket 
Wear on spine and all edges, spinecreased. 278 pgs. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Hughes, Penelope Le Fanu History & Techniques of the Great Masters - Bruegel
Royston Eagle Editions 2003 1861604688 Paperback A No Jacket 
Very light shelfwear. 68 pgs, color photos of 11 paintings plus details. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Hugues, Patrice Le Langage Du Tissu
Le Havre Duboc 1982 290426700X Paperback A + No Jacket 
Lightly bumped on corners and bottom of spine, otherwise like new. 464 pgs, 137 blk/wht & 8 color plates. OVERSIZE BOOK may require additional postage. 
Price: 77.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Hulye Tezcan and Selma Delibas (trans and Ed: J. M. Rogers) The Topkapi Saray Museum - Costumes, Embroideries and Other Textiles
New York Graphic Society 1986 0-8212-1634-1 Cloth Fine Fine Cased 
In fine case. 216 pgs, 136 color illos. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 73.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Hunnisett, Jean Period Costume for Stage & Screen Patterns for Outer Garments, Book II: Dominos, Dolmans, Coats, Spencers, Calashes, Hoods and Bonnets
Studio City Players Press 2003 0-88734-670-7 Pictorial Cover New No Jacket Fiona Ffoulkes, Jill Spanner and Kathryn Turner 
163 pgs. numerous b&w illos. OVERSIZE BOOK may require addtional postage. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Hunnisett, Jean Period Costume for Stage & Screen - Patterns for Women;'s Dress, 1500-1800
Players Press 1991 0-88734-610-3 Pictorial Cover New No Jacket Janette Haslam 
176 pgs, profusely illustrated with blk/wht illos. OVERSIZE BOOK may require addtional postage. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Hunnisett, Jean Period Costume for Stage and Screen - Patterns for Outer Garments, Book I: Cloaks, Capes, Stoles and Wadded Mantles
Players Press 2000 0-88734-665-0 Pictorial Cover New No Jacket 
163 pgs, blk/wht illos. OVERSIZE BOOK may require additional postage 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Hunnisett, Jean Period Costume for Stage & Screen - Patterns for Women;s Dress 1800-1909
Players Press 1991 0-88734609-X Pictorial Cover New No Jacket Janette Haslam 
191 pgs, profusely illustrated in blk/wht. OVERSIZE BOOK may require addtional postage. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Hunter, George Leland The Practical Book of Tapestries
Philadelphia J. B. Lippencott Co. 1925 Pictorial Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Usual stamps and glueins, library sticker on spine, light bumping and a little wear on corners, small stain across top of spine, light general shelfwear, front hinge repaired. 302 pgs, 8 color & 220 blk/wht illos. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Hurd, Michael Oxford Junior Companion to Music
Oxford University Press 1979 0-19-314302-X Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Light bumping top & bottom of spine. Dj in glassine, spine lightly faded, price sticker on back. 353 pgs, 900+ photos and line drawings in color and blk/wht. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Hurlburt, Regina Left-Handed Needlepoint
Van Nostrand Reinhold 1972 0-442-23597-6 Paperback A- No Jacket 
Light bumping on corners, a little shelfwear. 64 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Hurstfield, Joel and Smith, Alan G.R. (ed) Elizabethan People - State and Society
St Martin's Press 1972 Paperback A- No Jacket 
Light fading of spine, very slight shelf wear, name and stamp on first page. 268 pgs. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Huszka, Jozsef A Magyar Turani Ornamentika Tortenete
Budapest Megjelenik Nyers Csaba Magankiadasaban 1996 963-450-493-0 Paperback Near New No Jacket 
Shelfwear. 180 pgs, blk/wht illos. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 73.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Hutton, Alfred The Sword Through the Centuries
Dover Publications 2002 0-486-42520-7 Paperback New No Jacket 
367 pgs, a few blk/wht illos. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Hyams, Edward Dionysys - A Social History of the Wine Vine
Macmillan Co. 1965 Cloth Very Good Good 
bumping top & bottom of spine, light wear on bottom edge. DJ in glassine, price clipped, light chipping on edges. 381 pgs, 120 blk/wht illos, 8 color. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Hyams, Edward History of Gardens & Gardening
Praeger 1971 Cloth Good Very Good 
Some damp damage front and back boards, slight mildew odor, otherwise clean. DJ in glassine, light chipping on top edge. 345 pgs, blk/wht & color illos. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Hyginus Eugene Cardinale Orders of Knighthood, Awards and the Holy See: A Historical, Juridical, and Practical Compendium
Gerrards Cross Van Duren 1983 0905715128 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine on both book and DJ. 332 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Icher, Francois (trans: Anthony zielonka) Building the Great Cathedrals
Harry N Abrams 1998 0-8019-4017-5 Hard Cover Near Fine Good 
199 pgsm, 220 mostly color illos. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Illian, Kathy Bodymapping - the Step-by-Step Guide to Fitting Real Bodies
Krause Publication 1999 0-87341-625-2 Paperback New No Jacket 
120 pgs, color and blk/wht illos. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Inosanto, Dan; Johnson, Gilbert L.; & Foon, George The Filipino Martial Arts as Taught By Dan Inosanto
Los Angeles Know How Publishing 1980 0938676016 Paperback B No Jacket 
Light bumping on corners, small tear back upper corner of spine, some creasing on spine, light general shelfwear. 176 pgs, blk/wht illos and photos. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Intro By Jean Longnon & Raymon Cazelles, Preface By Millard Meiss The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry
New York George Braziller 1969 0807612200 Cloth Fine Near Fine 
Some very light shelfwear on DJ. 224 pgs, 139 color plates. OVERSIZE BOOK will require additional postage. 
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Isenberg, Seymour & Anita How to Work in Beveled Glass - Forming, Designing, and Fabricating
Dover Publications 2002 0-486-42062-0 Paperback New No Jacket 
240 pgs, 248 blk/wht and 12 pgs of color illos. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Issledovaniya, Novyye Drevniy Novgorod - Istoriya Iskusstvo Arkheologiiy
Moscow Izobraeitelnoe Iskusstvo 1983 Hard Cover Good Fair 
Bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, light general shelfwear, stain on upper edge of front board. DJ fragile, chipping, bumping and tears on corners, edges and top & bottom of spine, small pieces missing. 358 pgs, blk/wht and some color illos. In Russian. 
Price: 66.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Ivanovskaj, V. N. Vizantijskie Ornamenty/Byzantine Ornament
Moscow V. Sevchuk 2010 594232073X Paperback A No Jacket 
Slight shelfwear. Paginated through 141 plus about 2 dozen color plates. 
Price: 43.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Ivanovskaj, V. N. Russkie Ornamenty/Russian Ornament
Moscou V. Sevchuk 2008 5942320500 Paperback A No Jacket 
Light shelfwear. 223 pgs, color and blk/wht illos. 
Price: 43.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Ivanovskaj, V. N. Russkij Narodnyj Ornament/Russian Folk Ornament
Moscou V. Sevchuk 2010 5942320764 Paperback A No Jacket 
Slight shelfwear. 207 pgs, blk/wht and colori llos. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Ivanovskaj, V. N. Scandinnavskie Ornamenty/Scandinavian Ornament
Moscou V. Sevchuk 2008 5942320616 Paperback A No Jacket 
A very little amount of wear on corners and edges of spine. Spine uncreased. 191 pgs, blk/wht and color illos. 
Price: 43.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Jaacks, Gisela & Tidow, Klaus (eds) Textilsymposium Neumunster - Archaologische Textillfunde - Archaeological Textiles NESAT V
Neumunster Textile Museum Neumunster 1994 99-9999-999-9 Paperback New No Jacket 
27 papers from the Fifth NESAT Conference, July 4-5 1993. Included are: Gewebe im Neolithikum; Analysis and reconstruction of two tabletwoven bands from the celtic burial hochdorf; Friesisches Tuch; Reconstruction of a Viking Magnate Dress; Medieval Textiles from Waterford city; Prehistoric and early medieval features in the construction of the oldest north-european treadle looms; The Notorious Ronebjerg garment-once again, etc. 264 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Jack, Belinda Beatrice's Spell - The Enduring Legend of Beatrice Cenci
New York Other Press 2005 1590511638 Advanced Uncorrected Proof Paperback B+ No Jacket 
Light bumping on lower corners, small abrasion base of spine, spine is uncreased. 252 pgs. 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Jackson, Barry Making Shaker Furniture
Lewes Guild of Master Craftsman Publication Lts. 1998 09481922X Paperback A- No Jacket 
Slight bumping and a little curling on corners. 127 pgs, blk/wht and some color illos. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Jacquemin, Raphael Medieval and Renaissance Fashion
Mineola NY Dover Publications 2007 0486457761 Paperback New No Jacket 
Plates from Iconographie Generale et methodique du Costume du IVe au XIXe siecle (1867). 96 pgs, mostly color illos. 
Price: 15.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 James, David Celtic Designs - an Arts and Crafts Sourcebook
Blandford Press 1998 0-7137-2688-1 Paperback A No Jacket 
Small crease upper back corner, light general shelfwear. 96 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 James, Edward The Franks (The Peoples of Europe Series)
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1988 0631148728 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Slight bumping top & bottom of spine, small glue spot with adhering paper on front fly, previous owner's name in ink on false title. DJ slight bumping top & bottom of spine, slight chipping on corners, small tear bottom back corner at fold. 265 pgs, blk/wht photos, figures and maps. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Jaques, Renate Mittelalterlicher Textildruck am Rhein
Kevelaer Butzon & Bercker 1950 Hard Cover Near Fine Good 
Book shows only slight signs of wear. DJ is chipped on all corners and edges, torn on corners with some small pieces missing, general shelfwear. 78 pgs, blk/wht photos. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Jargstorf, Sibylle Glass Beads from Europe with Value Guide
Atglen PA Schiffer Publishing 1995 0887408397 Paperback New No Jacket 
192 pgs, lots of color illos. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Jarman, Cyril Small-Scale Textiles - Plant Fibre Processing - a Handbook
Intermediate Technology Publications 1998 1-85339-385-1 Paperback New No Jacket 
52 pgs, some blk/wht illos. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Jazdzewski, Konrad Poland (Ancient Peoples and Places Series #45)
Frederick A Praeger 1965 Cloth Very Good Good 
Light staining around bottom edge, light bumping top & bottom of spine, foxing on foreedge. DJ in plastic, slight staining along bottom edge, small piece missing base of spine. 240 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Jenkins, David (ed) The Cambridge History of Western Textiles
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 2003 0521341078 First Edition Hard Cover New New Cased 
2 vol. set. Vol I - 714 pgs, 15 color plates plus blk/wht illos , tables & figures. Vol. II - 477 pgs, 26 color plates plus blk/wht illos, tables & figures. MULTI-VOLUME OVERSIZE SET will require additional postage. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Jenkins, Romilly Byzantium: The Imperial Centuries Ad 610-1071
University of Toronto Press 2001 0-8020-6667-4 Paperback New 
400 pages, 2 b/w maps 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Jensen, Jorgen Rav - Nordens Guld
Gyldendalske Boghandel 2000 87-39428-9 Paperback A No Jacket 
197 pgs, blk/wht & color illos. In Danish 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Jesch, Judith Ships and Men in the Late Viking Age The Vocabulary of Runic Instcriptions and Skaldic Verse
Boydell Press 2001 0-85115-826-6 Hard Cover New New 
330pgs, some b/w illos 
Price: 89.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 John, Third Marquess of Bute Scottish Coronations
East Sussex, UK Royalty Digest of Ticehurst 1997 Reprint of 1902 Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
one of 150 copies. 310 pgs. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Johnson, Anne Akers The Buck Book - All Sorts of Things to Do with a Dollar Bill Besides Spend it
Klutz Press 1993 1-878257-51-X Spiral Near Fine No Jacket 
Front lower corner chipped. 82 pgs, blk/wht illos. Includes original dollar bill. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Johnson, Marion The Borgias
London Macdonald & Co. 1981 0354047914 Hard Cover Good Good 
Bumping top & bottom of spine, some wear on corners and top & bottom of spine, former owner's name plate inside front fly. DJ bumping and chipping on corners and top & bottom of spine, a couple of very small tears, no pieces missing. 232 pgs, blk/wht and color illos. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Johnston, G. Harvey The Heraldry of the Campbells
Inverary Bhuidhe Holdings 1977 Facsimile Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine. 186 pgs, 8 color plates. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Johnstone, Pauline A Guide to Greek Island Embroidery
Victoria and Albert Museum 1972 0-905209-13-3 Paperback A No Jacket 
Some slight shelfwear and age darkening on cover. 111 pgs, 141 blk/wht illos, 1 color. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Johnstone, William Creative Art in Britain from the Earliest Times to the Present
London Macmillan Co. 1950 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Bumping and light wear on corners and top & bottom of spine, a little water staining along bottom edge lightly affecting the corner of a few pages at back of book, general shelfwear. 292 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Jones, Anthony L. Heraldry in Glamorgan, Volume No. 8, Cardiff Castle
The Heraldry Society of Scotland 1996 Paperback A- No Jacket 
Light bumping on lower corners. 132 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Jones, Gwyn The Norse Atlantic Saga Being the Norse Voyages of Discovery and Settlement to Iceland, Greenland, America
Oxford University Press 1964 Cloth Fair No Jacket Ex-Library 
Edge of spine worn, corners and top and bottom of spine bumped, some small stains on front; all library stamps blacked out. 246 pgs. A few b/w illustrations 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Jones, Terry Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book
Pavillion Books Ltd 2001 1-58663-330-9 Paperback A No Jacket Brian Froud 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Jordan, Constance Renaissance Feminism - Literary Texts and Political Models
Cornell University Press 1992 0-80149732-9 Paperback B+ No Jacket 
Light bumping top& bottom of spine, small chip front edge of spine, a little corner wear, spine uncreased and tight. 319 pgs. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Jordan, Michael Plants of Mystery and Magic - A Photographic Guide
Blandford Press 1997 0713726458 Hard Cover Good Very Good Ex-Library 
Two stamps and bookplate on front fly, bumping top & bottom of spine, some rubbing on corners and top & bottom of spine. DJ in glassine, taped to boards, light bumping bottom of spine, bar code sticker on front, dewey on spine. 128 pgs, color photos. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Jordan, William Chester (ed) The Middle Ages - an Encyclopedia for Students
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1996 0684804832 Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
4 volume set. Only two stamps, one on front fly, one on top edge, slight bumping and wear on corners, bumping top & bottom of spine. Vol. 1 - 228 pgs, blk/wht illos and 15 color. Vol. 2 - 238 pgs, blk/wht illos and 15 color. Vol. 3 - 238 pgs, blk/wht illos and 15 color. Vol. 4 - 238 pgs, blk/wht illos. MULTIVOLUME SET requires additional postage. 
Price: 63.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Jorgensen, Lise Bender & Munksgaard, Elisabeth (eds) Tidens Tand Nr. 5 1992 - Archaeological Textiles in Northern Europe
Copenhagen Det Kongelige Danske Kunstakadami 1992 8789730046 Paperback A- No Jacket 
Articles include: Two Copper Age Tunics from Lorica, Murcia; Pre-Roman Iron Age Textiles in Northern Europe North of the Alps; Keltische Textilreste mit Stickereien aus Nove Samky, Sudslowakei; An 11th Century Linen Shirt from Vibord Sonderso, Denmark; Aspects of the Wool Textiles from Viking Age Dublin; Soumak Technique in Swedish Medieval Textiles; Silk Threads on Leather Objects from the Middle ages; Die mittelalterlichen Textilfunde aus der Latrenangrube des Augustiner Klosters in Freiburg in Breisgau; Drying Archaeological Textiles; The Warp Weighted Loom - Some new experimental notes; and more. ,A little light creasing on upper front & back corners of cover and slight bumping on corners. 237 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Josephy, Alvin M. Jr. (ed) The Horizon History of Africa
American Heritage Pub. Co. 1971 07-030342-8 Half Cloth Good Fair 
Bumping top and bottom of spine and corners, some slight wear on bottom edge. DJ all edges with chipping, small tears and wear, stain across bottom, some pieces missing on front bottom. 543 pgs, blk/wht illos, some color. Oversize book. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Josselyn, John New-Englands Rarities Discovered
Massachusetts Historical Society 1972 Facsimile Paperback B- No Jacket Ex-Library 
Reprint of the 1682 London printing. Usual stamps and glueins, light bumping on corners, light chipping top & bottom of spine, tape marks on spine and front, light general shelfwear and soiling. 114 pgs 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Jourdain, Margaret Old Lace A Handbook for Collectors: An Account of the Different Styles of Lace, Their History, Characteristics and Manufacture
B T Batsford Ltd 1988 0-7164-5077-0 Hard Cover Very Good Good Ex-Library 
Bumping bottom of spine, library stamp on bottom edge, stamp on back of title page. DJ light chipping all around, spine slightly faded. 121 pgs, blk/wht photos. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Juan De Iciar A Facsimile of the 1550 Edition of Arte Subtilissima with a Translation By Evelyn Shuckburgh and Introduction by Reynolds Stone
London Oxford University Press 1960 Facsimile Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Reference copy, only glueins are on front fly, only three stamps. Light bumping top & bottom of spine, light general shelfwear, dewey in white ink on spine, spine a little sunned. 60 pgs plus intro, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Kagane, Liudmila Diego Velasquez (Great Painters Series)
Bournemouth Parkstone Press 1996 1859952216 Pictorial Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Slight bumping on corners. DJ Bumping and slight chipping on corners and top & bottom of spine, small tears top corners. 175 pgs, color and blk/wht illos. OVERSIZE BOOK may require additional postage. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Kahaeva, Marina Sokrovisa Rysskogo Ornamenta
Moscou Belye Albvy 2008 5914640148 Pictorial Hard Cover Near New No Jacket 
208 pgs, color illos and needlework charts. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Kallberg, Margareta Konstsom
Stockholm L. T. S. 1968 Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Light wear at corners and top & bottom of spine. 142 pgs, blk/wht photos and drawings, a few color, and two sheets of patterns. 
Price: 27.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Kara-Vasileva, Tetyana & Chornomorets, Alla Ukrainska Vishivka - Ukrainian Needlework
Kiev Libid 2002 966060260X Paperback A- No Jacket 
slight general shelfwear. 159 pgs, blk/wht and some color illos. In Ukranian. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Kassai Lajos Horseback Archery
Hungary Puski Kiado 2002 963-9337-66-8 Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Traditional Hungarian Archery from specifically trained horses. Very light shelfwear. 154 pgs. Some b/w photographs. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Katz, Melissa R. (ed) Divine Mirrors - the Virgin Mary and the visual Arts
Oxford University Press 2001 0-19-514558-5 Paperback A No Jacket 
Light shelfwear, chipping on foredge and top of spine. 298 pgs, color and blk/wht photos. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Kazakevicius, Vytautas IX - XIII A. Baltu Kalavijai / IX - XIII C. Baltic Swords
Vilnius Lietuvos Istoijos Institutas 1996 9986021154 Pictorial Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Bumping on lower corners and bottom of spine, slight chipping on corners, light general shelfwear. 173 pgs, blk/wht illos, charts and maps. In Lithuanian with English and Russian summaries. OVERSIZE BOOK may require additional postage. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Kazuyoshi Kudo Japanese Bamboo Baskets (Form & Function Series)
Tokyo, Japan Kodansha International 1980 0870113941 Paperback C No Jacket Photographer - Kiyomi Suganuma 
Bumping and chipping on corners and top & bottom of spine, some light creasing on front cover, spine and narrow strips on covers are sunned, a few darkish stains on cover. 88 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Kean, Frieda Art Weaving
New York D.C. Heath & Company 1937 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Light scuffing on all corners and edges, spine slightly sunned, ink inscription on front fly. 105 pgs, 76 blk/wht illos and drafts. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Keegan, John and Holmes, Richard Soldiers - a History of Men in Battle
Elisabeth Sifton Books 1986 0-670-80969-1 Half Cloth Good Good 
Bumping top & bottom of spine, small wear on bottom edge and edge of spine. DJ front flap creased, light chipping, shelfwear. 288 pgs, numerous color & blk/wht illos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Keiichi Takasawa Kimono - A Pictorial Story of the Kimono
Japan Travel Bureau 1948 Paperback B No Jacket 
Occupied Japan publication. Bumping on corners, general shelfwear, printed on handmade paper, red silk ties at spine. 38 pgs, blk/wht illos. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Kellaway, Jean The History of Torture & Execution From Early Civilization Through Medieval Times to the Present
Mercury Press 2003 1-904668-03-8 Pictorial Cover New New 
192 pages, over 180 b/w and color illustrations. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Keller, John Esten (trans) The book of the Wiles of Women - Studies in the Romance Languages and Literature Number 27
Chapel Hill, NC University of North Carolina Press 1956 Paperback A- No Jacket 
Some bumping on corners, fading along spine and edges, ink gift inscription top of title page. 60 pgs, 1 blk/wht plate. 
Price: 32.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Keller, Thomas Under Pressure - Cooking Sous Vide
New York Artisan 2008 1579653510 Hard Cover New New 
295 pgs, color photos. OVERSIZE BOOK will require additional postage. 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Kemper, Rachel Costume
Newsweek Books 1979 0-88225-276-3 Paperback B+ No Jacket 
Light creasing on spine, corners slightly worn, general shelfwear. 159 pgs, blk/wht and color illos. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Kendall, Tracy The Fabric & Yarn Dyer's Handbook
Collins & Brown 2001 1-84340-062-6 Paperback New 
Over 100 inspirational recipes to dye and pattern fabric. 160pgs. profuse color illos 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Kennedy, Hugh When Baghdad Ruled the Muslim World - the Rise and Fall of Islam's Greatest Dynasty
Da Capo Press 2006 0306814803 Paperback New No Jacket 
326 pgs, 34 pgs of illos. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Kennedy, Ruth Wedgwood The Renaissance Painter's Garden
Oxford University Press 1948 Cloth Good Fair 
Top & bottom of spine bumped and worn, bottom corner bumped. DJ in glassine, torn, chipped, a few small pieces missing. Not paginated. blk/wht illos. 
Price: 53.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Kent, F. W. Lorenzo de' Medici & the Art o Magnificence
Johns Hopkins University Press 2004 0-8018-8627-9 Paperback New 
258 pages, 28 b/w illustrations 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Kent, J. P. C. & Painter, K. S. (eds) Wealth of the Roman World - Gold and Silver AD 300-700
London The Trustees of the British Museum 1977 0714100617 Exhibit Catalog Paperback A- No Jacket 
Some light shelfwear. 192 pgs, 873 blk/wht and color illos. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Kent, Raymond K. Early Kingdoms in Madagascar 1500-1700
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1970 030841712 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Light bumping top & bottom of spine, small water spot on front fly. DJ bumping top & bottom of spine, chipping on corners and top & bottom of spine. 336 pgs. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Khairat Al-Saleh Fabled Citys, Princes & Jinn from Arab Myths and Legends
Peter Lowe 1995 0-85654-047-1 Hard Cover New New Rashad N. Salim 
132 pgs, 18 color and 38 blk/wht illos. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Kidd, Mary T. Stage Costume Step-by-step - a Complete Guide to Designing and Making Stage Costumes for All Major Drama Periods and Genres from Classical through the Twentieth Century
Betterway Books 1996 1-55870-406-X Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Light wear on top and bottom of spine and corners, bump on lower front edge. DJ light chipping top & bottom of spine and corners. 144 pgs, color illos. 
Price: 9.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Kidder, F. S. Elbow Patterns for All Forms of Pipe
New York The Sheet Metal Publication Co. 1935 Second Edition, Enlarged Hard Cover Good Ex-Library 
"A Treatise upon the elbow pattern explaining the most simple and accurate methods for obtaining the patterns for elbows in all forms of pipe made from sheet Metal with useful mathematical rules and tables" 92pgs. 45 b/w illos. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Kimball, Christopher The Kitchen Detective - a Culinary Sleuth Solves Common Cooking Mysteries, with 150 Foolproof Recipes
Brookline MS America's Test Kitchen 2003 0-936184-70-1 Hard Cover New New Photographer - Carl Tremblay & Daniel Van Ackere 
308 pgs, some blk/wht photos. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 King, Francis X. The Hamlyn Encyclopedia of Fortune-Telling - Predict the Future and Plan Your Life with this Practical Guide to Techniques
Hamlyn 1999 0-600-59761-X Hard Cover New New 
191 pgs, color illos. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 King, Ronald The Quest for Paradise - A History of the World's Gardens
Whittet/Windward 1979 0-905483-10-3 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine. DJ in glassine, minor chipping on corners, edges and top & bottom of spine. 288 pgs, color and blk/wht illos. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 King, Stephen Nightmares in the Sky - Gargoyles and Grotesques
Viking Studios 1988 0-670-82307-4 Cloth Good Good Photographer - f-Stop Fitzgerald 
Small remainder mark on bottom, light damp damage on top edge but not stained, damp stain bottom of last couple pages. DJ chipping on edges, some damp damage on back. 128 pgs, blk/wht and color photos. OVERSIZE BOOK, additional postage may be required. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Kinnaird, Alison The Small Harp - a Step by Step Tutor with Tuition CD
Temple Kinmor Music 0951120425 Pictorial Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
1 stamp, barcode and shelfing stickers on front cover, bumping on corners and top & bottom of spine, cd & small booklet in vinyl pouch inside back board, some light marks on cd. 90 pgs, music. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Kinzel, Marianne Second Book of Modern Lace Knitting
Dover Publications 1972 0-486-22905-X Paperback New 
117 pgs, 41 blk/wht illos. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Kirby, Jo Dyes in History and Archaeology 18
Archetype Publications 2002 1-873132-33-6 Paperback New 
Including papers presented at the 18th Meedint, Held at the Institut Royal du Patrimoine Artistique/Koninklijk Instituut voor het Kunstpatrimonium, Brussels, 21-22 October 1999. The 13 papers include: Woad, Tattooing and the Archaeology of Rebellion in Britain; The Etymology and botany of Some European Lichen Dyes; Botanical Alternatives to Alum; The Classification of Coloured Organic Materials in Painting and Applied Arts on the Basis of Natural Dyes. 116 pages, 5 color plates, some b/w illustrations, charts & graphs. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Kirby, Jo(ed) Also Cooksey, Chris, Quye, Anita & Woouters, Jan Dyes In History and Archaeology 19
Archetype Publications 2003 1-873132-14-X Paperback New 
Inclluding papers presented at the 19th Meeting, Held at the Royal Museum, National Museums of Scotland, Edinburgh, 19-20 October 2000. 22 papers include: An Historical and analytical Study of Red, Pink, Green and Yellow Colours in Quality 18th and Early 19th Century Scottish Tartais; Did the Medieval Illuminator know how to Prevent Oxidative Damage; Sir Nathaniel Bacon's 'Pinke'; Color in the Andes; Organic Colorants in the 7th Century Parsuna of Partiarch Nikon; Blue and Purple Dyestuffs Used for Ancient Textiles; Dyeing a Purple Shade Using Fresh Leaves of the Japanese Indigo Plant. 158 pages; 30 color plates, some b/w illustrations, charts and graphs. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Kirby, Jo(ed) Also Cooksey, Chris; Van Bommel, Maarten R. & Quye, Anita Dyes in History and Archaeology 20
Archetype Publications 2005 1-873132-29-8 Paperback New 
Includes papers presented at the 20th meeting, held at the Instituut Collectie Nederland, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, 1-2 November 2001. 22 papers include: A Concise History of Dye Analysis; Madder and Gromwell Dyeing with alum in the Nara Era; Historical Dyes in Poland and Their Revival; Colour variations in Tyrian Purple Dyeing; Chinese Green, An Enduring Mystery; Dyes and Food Additives. 200 pages; 36 color plates, some b/w illustrations, graphs and charts. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Kirpichnikov, Anatol N. Early Medieval Gildet Helmets - New Findings and Researches
St Petersburg IPK/Uesti 2009 Paperback A No Jacket 
Some very light shelfwear. 67 pgs, blk/wht and color plates. In Russian. 
Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PasticheBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie